1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I can not find the bios for my card :(

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Hasser, Aug 25, 2010.

  1. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Greetings people! I am new to the forum but I have time visiting the site. I've been looking for my graphics card bios in the VGA BIOS Database, but not there. After a bad flash, I tried it with bios of other brands and got the card back to life.

    If anyone has the same card I have, and kindly let me your bios, I will be very grateful. It's a Club 3D GeForce 9800GT 1GB Green Edition (CGNX-G9824G).

    I hope someone can help me. Thank you.

    Regards

    PS: I'm using Google Translator:)
     
    t77snapshot says thanks.
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,960 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,760
  3. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Welcome to TPU Hasser:)

    The W1z himself did a fly by link drop that should solve your problem!
     
    Hasser says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    WTF??? How is it possible? I've been searching for almost a week there and had not found. The 9800GT always appeared normal. Thank you very much, I can finally fix my nvidia.
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,960 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,760
    yes there is a backlog of over 20,000 bioses that i need to manually look at and manually verify that they are good, often description has to be fixed, a substantial percentage is also submissions from idiots who have no clue about their graphics cards and enter wrong data.

    when i see a post like this i go to the submissions, look for whatever is requested and put it online
     
    scaminatrix, Loosenut, Hasser and 2 others say thanks.
  6. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, with the original bios, I thought the problem would be solved but it is not so. Now when I flash the original bios, the screen shows the image of the motherboard bios but with strange symbols and pixels, and the OS does not finish booting.

    What can be happening?
     
  7. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,832 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    This is another reason why W1zz is the greatest website admin in history. Well above and beyond the call of duty. Thanks for all you do W1zz. :toast:
     
    Hasser says thanks.
  8. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,960 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,760
    that's how it typically looks when you got the wrong bios
     
    Hasser says thanks.
  10. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,315 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    i got a 9800gt greens but they are 512 mb versions should i upload?
     
    Hasser says thanks.
  11. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It is assumed that the bios that I download is correct: Club 3D GeForce 9800GT 1GB Green Edition. I compare with the corrupt backup I had, and are the same version.
     
  12. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,555 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    952
    Try the bios of the other brand that brought it back last time. If it doesn't work this time it may mean the bios chip is buggy/dead.
     
    Hasser says thanks.
  13. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Until recently, I had working with a graphics card bios MSI 512 MB, because of a bad flash and backup corrupt. Now, when flashing with the original bios, occurs as shown in the video.
     
  14. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, I tried another method: Use the BIOS msi to install Windows 7, and from windows using "NVflash for windows" and put the original bios. Even so, when I restart, it appears the same as I showed in the video. It is as if the graphics card did not recognize the DVI outputs.
     
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,960 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,760
    there is no difference between flashing in dos and with nvflash for windows.

    the best suggestion is to try a bunch of other bioses
     
    Hasser says thanks.
  16. Ali Zubair New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I need bios for my inno3d 9800GT 1024MB. Anybody can help i appreciate it thanks.
    I've checked the downloads section there only 512MB bios available not 1024MB...pls help me out
     
  17. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I've been thinking ... if I place the original bios and I have the graphics card, I can change it with the warranty? I bought it a month ago and a few days. I do not think they can note that was changed at some point.
     
  18. Hasser New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello again. I bring news. Today I was testing with a DVD of Mac OS X and my video card with the original bios. With the DVD, before installing, you can see the connected devices, and showed me the model of my graphics card perfectly. Same thing happened in Windows, I got to install the Windows 7 and the GPU-Z and RivaTuner fully recognized the vcard but not showing the correct frequency. In the case of GPU-Z, showed frequencies "Default Clock" correctly, but displayed 0 with "GPU Clock."
     
  19. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    i just flashed old x1650 pci-e it was dead as a door nail so i looked trough the tpu database for my bios i found nothing that matched up so i flashed it with a x1600pro bios instead the flash was successor shockingly lol, my point is tpu needs to update there bios database cause in my case i could not find my correct bios
     
  20. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,315 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    w1zz is busy i doubt it will get done
     
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,960 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,760
    no other hd 1650 bioses in the database .. not even uploads .. quite surprising
     
  22. Corduroy_Jr

    Corduroy_Jr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,102 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    barrie ont
    yeah your telling me, it worked so i am happy, also the card i have is the 1650 not the pro its dd2 256mb pci-e henix 2.5ns memory
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page