1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I can't access Bios after putting FX-57 in K8N NEO2 Platinum! Help!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by 3691julien, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. 3691julien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have been in contact with the MSI Tech support but they didnt have a clue.
    Here is the thread:
    I Can't Access Bios After CPU upgrade.
    System description
    Part Number: ms-7025
    CPU: AMD FX-57
    Memory: 2x1GB PC3200 400MHZ SAMSUNG
    Operating System: Windows XP Pro SP2
    Question
    Hi,
    I just upgraded my CPU from a FX-53(Clawhammer) to an FX-57(San Diego) on a K8N Neo2 PLATINUM (ms-7025, Bios version: 1.D0) and I can't access the bios on Startup. When the motherboard logo appear, I press DELETE to access BIOS but all it do is bringing me to a black screen with a flashing underscore(_) on the upper left screen and it hang there. If I press TAB on the motherboard logo, it brings me to the POST then a message appear on the lower screen: CMOS CHEKSUM ERROR - LOADING DEFAULTS, then it bring me to the same black screen. If i boot the computer without touching any buttons, it start windows and run perfectly. The system runs fine as long I don't want to go in the BIOS SETUP. But I want to access the BIOS! Please help me!!!
    Julien


    techsupport Sep,21,2007 09:35:43


    Can you try clear the CMOS by remove the power cord then reset the jumper on the board and try again? Thanks!

    3691julien Sep,21,2007 09:40:41


    I already did did It. It did nothing.

    3691julien Sep,21,2007 12:07:24


    I cleared the CMOS before putting in the new CPU and two times after that. I though that could be the problem too but its not. I even reflashed the bios but it didnt do anything.

    techsupport Sep,21,2007 14:07:41


    Can you try with one memory stick install into DIMM slot close to CPU socket. if board support adjustable memory vcore apply manually to 2.0V.

    Also, are you using PS/2 keyboard?
    Please try to disconnect all the USB devices and attach PS/2 keyboard then clear CMOS and test again. If its ok, please go to BIOS and enable "USB Legacy Support", re-test. Thanks!

    3691julien Sep,24,2007 07:52:20


    I just tried that this weekend and it didn't work. I can't enter the BIOS setup so I can't change voltage or anything inside it. Even with the PS/2 keyboard... Could it have something to do with my power supply not providing enough power, because when I unplug the power cable and replug it and flip the power switch ON, Its making a small weird hissing sound and when I press the power button, All the fans and everything start for about 1 or 2 seconds then it dies. Even if I press the power button again, nothing happen, I have to unplug the power cable and replug it to try again. It can "stall" like that for 2-3 times.Then when it start, if I don't unplug the power cable, it will start fine everytime. I know a bit about computers but this is gaving me a headache... I aslo check if the battery was good, and its still have a lot of power.
    Please help me!!
    Julien

    techsupport Sep,24,2007 09:31:08


    Did you try using another PSU to test your system if you said that there is something wrong with your PSU?

    Also, what is your PSU spec? Thanks!

    3691julien Sep,24,2007 12:13:16


    I just changed my : The Best Power 500AT to a Okia 550ATX.
    At first it did "stall" two times making a small beep when doing so but after, it did start great and never stalled back. I tried 4 times after that unplugging the power cable and it didnt stall. But I still can't access the BIOS SETUP, its still the black page with a flashing underscore that appear... It still show:CMOS CHEKSUM ERROR - LOADING DEFAULTS... I checked for any short circuit that might bew occuring in the case but I didnt saw anything... Its a weird problem...

    techsupport Sep,24,2007 13:12:18


    Yes, its a weird problem that you can not access BIOS.
    Please try to reset the BIOS by find the 3-pin jumper connecting the 1st and 2nd pin. Move it to connect the 2nd and 3rd pin and push the POWER button on your PC. Return it to its position.
    Make sure you computer is unplugging before doing this. Thanks!

    3691julien Sep,25,2007 07:31:54


    I did it, didnt help... I even changed the battery yesterday to make sure it wasnt that the problem, but it didnt help.
    Do you have a BIOS version that would fix this? this problem is a bit frustating... Please help me...

    techsupport Sep,25,2007 09:30:02


    Please apply for the RMA service and send it back to us to inspect. If we can not find out what is the problem is then we will ship you back the replacement. Thanks and sorry for any inconvinence.


    I need help!
  2. X800

    X800

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    FIN
    Hello you could try to put old cpu back and see if it starts after that.Then flash the bios with the newest one.If it donsent still start then you have corrupted bios.Then the only way is to do a hot flash whit a exactly same board or get an replacment bios or just RMA it.
  3. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    Rma the Board?
    What is with the battery can you pull it out and look if its still capable of 3.0 volt?

    In this case sometimes the bios reflashed itself everytime on turn on and wont run afterrwards.
  4. 3691julien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have flashed the BIOS with the MSI utility before putting in the fx-57. After the upgrade, i saw the problem so I flashed it again but it did nothing. I'm pretty sure its not the battery the problem because there is still power in it and to make sure I changed it yesterday.
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No offense julien, but did you try the cpu before doing a bios flash?

    EDIT: I am just trying to rule out the possible bad flash scenario.
  6. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    i had a few boards before that acted funny like that and it turned out they just couldnt handle the cpu no matter what the BS claims from manufacturer.


    if putting the original cpu back fixes the issue then try a different board not just replacing it with the exact same rma board and you should be ok with the fx-57
  7. 3691julien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I flashed the BIOS while I had my FX-53 in my system and ran it for a month with this BIOS so it must have been flashed properly.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK cool, just asking.

    Well, only thing I can say, is seconding the fact from keakar that it doesn't "like" your San Diego core.

    GL on getting that new proc to run flawlessly.(One hell of a proc too might I add) :toast:
    3691julien says thanks.
  9. 3691julien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The weird thing is that if I dont press Delete to access BIOS, it starts perfectly and run flawlessly, except the fact that I cant overclock it nor modify BIOS Setup... The problem is really accessing the bios. I dont know if the warranty has expired. If its expired, it dosent worth 50-60$ plus shipping just to access BIOS... Its a weird problem! When I press delete at startup, it just bring me to a black screen with a flashing underscore...
  10. 3691julien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone have another idea before I ship it RMA? If MSI is saying that it support FX-57 and my mobo is still on warranty, I wish they can fix it. I dont want another mobo because I bought a brand new 7800 Gs agp and socket 939 Agp with nforce 3 ultra mobos are rare.
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    does the mobo go to bios with the FX53?????????????????:confused::confused::confused::confused:
  12. 3691julien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, with the FX-53 the BIOS start fine! its only since I upgrade to the FX-57 it dosent work.
    Sorry about the confusion:eek:
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Your MOBO deos NOT support the FX57 then , even though manufacture says it does.
  14. 3691julien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But if I dont try to acces the bios, the computer runs fine. I ran some test with everest and its very stable. Its only the fact that the computer startup with defaults setting everytime and I am not able to change them.
  15. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    they are as strange as a womans mind lol.

    i had one that would let you do anything but save changes, which meant you couldnt do anything but run defaults lol.

    its a compatability thing and just sell your board (the brand and buy another one made for the fx-57
  16. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    I have a DFI infinity mobo NoN crossfire if your interested? ...I am work right now and do not remeber the model of it , but when i get home I will post back.
  17. 3691julien New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its probably a great board, but the problem is I just bought a Evga 7800 gs co Vga card and its AGP. The only 939/AGP board are with nforce 3 ultra chipset and there is very few of them...
  18. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    its probably a corrupted bios or a bad chip.
  19. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    But it only happens with the fx57 ..when he has the fx53 it goes to bios no problem...
  20. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    seems like the chip is corrupting data, or the bios cannot support the chip(which can be solved by rolling back to an older chip and updating the board's bios). but since hes getting bad checksums for the bios, it seems like the memory or cpu is corrupting the data so that the board cannot get the proper boot data. if the memory is fine, then its a cpu thing, i think talking to amd support might be help, otherwise just rma the cpu and try the replacement one.
  21. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    This might solve the mystery, right out of your mobo manual;

    Specifications
    CPU
    l Supports AMD® K8 Athlon 64/ Athlon 64 FX-55 processors in socket 939 package.
    l Supports up to Athlon 64 4000+/ Athlon 64 FX-55 processor or higher speed.
    l For the latest information about CPU, please visit

    Download here, http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=downloadfile&dno=4041&type=manualsee page
    See top of page 8.

    :toast:
  22. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Yes Sir you are right...the DFI board is PCI-E....sorry ...but good luck.!
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    says it supports fx55 or higher speeds in the second line. though you probably need a bios update for that.
  24. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Yes, it is confusing, however it is MSI...

    I followed a link to CPU support and it led to the home page, could not find any other info.

    :toast:
  25. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    msi makes good stuff, they had some quality issues in the middle but their new boards are preety good.

    he probably just needs to update his bios.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page