1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I can't figure out whats wrong - GPU or PCI-E or maybe the problem is somewhere else?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Tootlit, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So, i bought a PC about a month ago, without a video cardv(so PCI-E slot was never checked). Used iGPU for a month until a couple days back i bought a PCI-E card(r9 290) and when i inserted it and tried to boot i already started to have problems - i couldn't boot PC at all (everything turns on, fans, GPU fans, but no beeps or anything from BIOS - just nothing loads, and i can turn off PC instantly with power button, i don't need to hold it or anything like if you would when your system is freezed).
    Tried re-inserting the card, and next time it somehow booted - but i couldn't see the video until windows started to load, and then i just saw 1 picture of my desktop (just the picture, no icons or anything) and thats' it (but everything in windows was loaded), so i had to manually shutdown the PC. Or, when it boots, it somehow just shows things in slideshow (literally) - like when BIOS are loading, they are loading one frame at a time.
    So i decided to start windows on iGPU and tried to check via GPU-Z the card - but GPU-Z showed strange numbers - most of them were unknown, and the other ones wasn't like my card specs. So i thought that it's probably the GPU is faulty or PCI-E slot..
    I had an old PCI-E card with no external power source which i knew worked (at least, then) and thought i could check if it maybe worked. But i've ran into problems too - i couldn't boot normally - i almost always (but not every time) could get to POST (that was different - with new card i almost never could) but it always hangs when windows are loading, though video is not disappearing - the PC just hangs and then i need to manually shutdown the PC. When it somehow passes that part were it hangs and loads to windows, then video just disappears and PC hangs again.
    The PCI-E slot looks good (no bent pins or anything, but i didn't check with magnifier), though the slot somehow tilts the card to the side when the locker locks the card in..But i don't think that could be problem because i tried the old card inserting several ways(when locker locked and card tilted, without locker but card is straight), but there are always same problems.
    So.. what could this be? Bad PCI-E slot? Both cards are faulty? Bad motherboard? Bad seated CPU? While using PC for a month with iGPU i never had any problems at all.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  2. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,079 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,889
    Please fill in the rest of your system specs here so we can further assist; as of right now we don't know much or anything about your pc.
    :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, sorry, done.
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Dont mean to be an asshole but could you use some punctuation (and possibly a little paragraphing) when you post?

    Otherwise I see a wall of text and my brain just says:

    [​IMG]

    If you space things out a little and add the correct punctuation here n there Im sure there will be more people that will offer help otherwise

    [​IMG]
    FX-GMC says thanks.
  5. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, sorry, was in a hurry..Tried as hard as i can to make it as readable as possible (and with all the details about whats happening). I'm just kinda stuck and want to know what could be causing this.
  6. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    First of all do you know the specs of the machine you bought?? It could be the case that the powersupply that came with it is insufficient to power a graphics card with the rest of the system.

    - There are multiple issues but we will get through them one at a time starting with the basics.


    Gonna need a make/model of that PC unless the guy in the shop built it for you
  7. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, my specs are in my profile. PC was bought in parts, but i'm not the one who have build it - i chose the parts, they've assembled them(it's online shop). I think that 620 W is more than enough for an idle r9 290.. And with not the cheapest PSU. Plus, the problems persists with old PCI-E card with no external power source too.
  8. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Did you do a clean driver install?
  9. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes. But, the thing is, i can't even get to POST (most of the time, but when i get to POST it's always with various problems) with new card, that means bios aren't even loading - can windows drivers affect that?
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  10. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Right.....

    Open up your PC and locate the Cmos battery, It should look a little something like this

    [​IMG]

    take that battery out, and unplug your PC from mains for 5mins.

    Once 5mins are up, put the battery back in and put in the graphics card you want to use. It should work unless something else is wrong.

    I have worked with a few set ups that have IGPs and once you've activated them then you cant switch to using a dedicated graphics without doing a complete bios reset - at least this is the case in my experience.

    try that and report back
  11. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, i tried that too(and at first disabling iGPU via BIOS, and setting PCI-E card as main graphics card), but that didn't helped.
    BIOS version is up to date too(2013-12-11).
    Tried disabling UEFI (if UEFI is not 2.4.3 version, sapphire's r9 290 TRI X video card may have problems loading (it is said on their page), so you need to disable it, and because i didn't know what version i have i just tried disabling) and just using legacy, after that i tried using UEFI and LEGACY both, but that didn't changed anything too.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
  13. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, thanks for that, will try right away.
    EDIT:
    Somehow managed to load from the first time - but, GPU-Z shows this:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    and AMD says that there is no amd card installed:

    http://imgur.com/8kwtKT2


    Video is lagging(windows is like slowed when browsing through them, mouse is too)Couple specs are missing..(that's almost the same as it was before when i tried to load it). That means the card is not properly seated?
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Have you tried testing that graphics card in another PC? just curious.

    Better to rule it out then to keep thinking its faulty
  15. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No, i haven't tried testing the card with different PC, for now i don't have this option.
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    try reinstalling the chipset drivers, if the updated bios and chipset drivers dont work then i have no idea - maybe faulty card (check that its seated in the slot correctly)
  17. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, will try that. I have a question though - GPU-Z should be able to tell all the info about the card, right? I have checked with other GPU viewing softwares and they all seem to don't show specs, temperatures, fan speeds and etc.
  18. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,079 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,889
    So neither card will work? What is the other card?

    Gpu monitoring software can't read the card (clocks, temps, so forth) until the driver is installed

    Your psu is fine for that gpu, as long as it's working correctly. I ran my 290 on an XFX 550 without issue.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The other hard is AMD HD4350:

    http://imgur.com/TQXuZcO

    But yeah, with the HD4350 the system will always freezes - either when loading windows, or if windows are loaded then video disappears, monitor shows "no DVI/VGA signal" and system freezes too.
    EDIT:
    Actually, after BIOS install system no longer freezes when starting - i can normally use the old card. I can actually always boot with the new card too, everything seems fine. Though even after installing newest drivers GPU-Z still doesn't show those earlier mentioned specifications - what could this mean?
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    It could be the 290X thats faulty in that case. return it to the store in exchange for another
  21. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Actually, after reinstaling the drivers GPU-Z shows almost everything(except shaders and fans speed), and i can normally use the card. So that means it was BIOS fault? Question again - if a card is fitted to the slot, but if looking by the case looks tilted - can i do damage to the card in the long run if it's not inserted as it should in the slot? Or would i known that already? But the card actually fits just like that, you can't push it more to the either side, and it is not touching anything and nothing is in the card way.
  22. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,079 (4.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,889
    Usually these longer heavier gpus sag a little toward to the rear, so if that's what you're noticing, it's not a major problem, unless it's a really drastic drop. Push down on the gpu in the pcie slot, make sure the little tab on the back clicks down, make sure it's screwed in in the back of the case, make sure it doe'nst wiggle. You should be good.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse Crazy Dogmatic Bullsh!t!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    12,991 (5.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    is that the latest version of GPU-Z? Im not sure if its a fault with the bios - really it should work regardless but every once in a while a motherboard bios needs to be updated to be compatible with a newer graphics card.

    If the card is titled it doesnt matter too much. so long as its properly installed and the screwed in where the front of the card meets the back of the pc case.
  24. Bansaku

    Bansaku

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Messages:
    44 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    You can't just put in an HD 4350 and expect it to work as is. True some functionality will work, but the drivers for your r290 and the antiquated HD 4350 are different. My suggestion is to use DDU (display driver uninstaller) with NO PCIe cards installed. Then, if you are confident in the fact that your HD 4350 was working, install the card with NO AMD drivers, just let Windows do it's install. Does GPU-Z correctly display the information about the HD 4350 and do things like video or benchmarks work? If everything is ok with the HD 4350, then uninstall the drivers (that Windows may have installed) using DDU again, reinstall the R290, reinstall the proper drivers. AND make sure GPU-Z is up to date!

    One thing to consider, does the Sapphire R290 have a dual bios switch, as in a physical toggle switch (NOT dual BIOS)? If so switch to the 2nd BIOS and see if that affects anything.

    I hate to say it though, from my own personal experience with a Sapphire Radeon HD 6870 and a HIS Radeon HD 7950, the card is dead and needs to be exchanged. It sounds to me as if you installed the card and either the card was not seated proper (less likely) or one of the 2 power connectors was not properly pushed in and the card shorted out.
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2014
  25. Tootlit

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To the side i mean that when little tab clicks, there is a couple milimeters space between the back of the case and the card (not like it's equal to the whole card side - in front where it screws there is a bigger gap then in the back of the card where are all the ports. There is almost no space). But the gap is not big and with a little push i could fit screws and screwed the card into the case.


    Yeah, GPU-Z is the latest version.
    I thought so too that it should work - but somehow now there are no problems booting either card. That's really strange.

    Yeah, it fits into the slot as it should, but as i said there is a couple milimeters gap between front of the card and back of the case. I needed to push a little (maybe a milimeter) card to fit the screws. Is this normal?




    Well, actually BIOS update helped, either card now runs good (though i only used HD4350 just for a little, to see if it will boot, but it booted and worked good). Now i'm using the r9 290, and with new drivers GPU-Z shows almost everything except couple specs - shaders, temps, fan speed. I'll what other programs shows.

    About the shorting part - that's definitely not the case, i was extremely careful about all this stuff. That's a pricey video card, so i pushed every power connector as much as i can (plus you can easily see that they are properly fitted - card's chip is in the way and you can't push them more). And every time i pushed the card out of PCI-E slot i disconnected whole power, always had anti-static belt, when inserting didn't used force, so what i'll just repeat myself i was extremely careful.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page