1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I cant install vista ultimate x64

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Irish_PXzyan, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey guys.

    I finally decided to get vista and wanted a 64-bit OS for the first time.
    I have Windows XP Pro 32-bit installed and I wish to install Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit and now wish to install it.

    I booted from the DVD and I got a black screen for around 30 seconds but it just loads up XP :wtf:
    I have no idea what I have done wrong but I bet I should have read up about it first!!

    So guys! what have I done wrong?
    What do I need to do in order to install Windows Vista???????
     
  2. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    u just put the vista disk in and installed it....??????
     
  3. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Make sure that in the boot sequence the cd is before the hard drive.
     
  4. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    did u format the disk first
     
  5. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,983 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Florida, US
    ;)
     
  6. Duxx Guest

    Make a seperate partition for vista, go into BIOS, change the order of boot setup and make sure CD/DVD is above the HDD(sometimes it lists model of hdd), then stick in your Vista key, and boot up, make sure to put it on its new partition. I allocated 15gb just for vista on the new partition.
     
  7. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    lol I know how to install man! I have installed windows XP on a blank hard drive and know how to work the BIOS!

    I set it so the DVD-ROM runs first before my 2 HD's but it just sits there for a good 30 seconds and then just loads up XP.
    I can't setup a new partition or anything! I can't reformat the system as I can't get that far.

    I am sooo damn confused..
     
  8. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,046 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,802
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Also if overclocked, try default settings in BIOS and try install again. For some this is an issue...I have had issues installing Vista with memory not completely stable, yet XP would install just fine...odd I know, but it happened to me last year with a bad set of buffalo firestix (I was bummed, good ram).
     
  9. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I set the Q6600 back to 2.4ghz so thats not the problem.
     
  10. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Is this a bootable copy or what?
     
  11. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    This is a retail copy. A friend gave it to me as he hates vista! So I am going to check it out and see if I like it.
     
  12. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Sounds like something is not right with that dvd, try to insert the disk in windows and then choose a clean install.
     
  13. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I tried to install it without running the BIOS but it says its not a win32 application, then says try running the the media in boot.
    Theres not a scratch on the disk! it can't be the disk.
     
  14. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    try your xp disk...if it boots...the problem is the disk.
     
  15. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Yea I will have to check it out more in the morning. I will let yee guys know what happens! I need sleep anyway.
     
  16. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    I was thinking usually when you boot with a vista disk..it say to press a key to boot from dvd..are you doing that?
     
  17. lohoutlaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    California
    Are you running raid?
    Are you running 2 drives (No raid)?
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  18. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    You can't delete the partition you are running windows on at the time via disk management so the above comment is not valid.
     
    lohoutlaw says thanks.
  19. lohoutlaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    California
    Edited post. Thank you :)
     
  20. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ok guys I tried to install it and this is what it says:

    This computer is not compliant with the Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) standard. Windows must be installed onto a computer that supports ACPI. Contact your computer manufacturer for a BIOS update or install Windows on an ACPI-compliant computer.


    What on earth do I need to do?
     
  21. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Update your motherboard bios..see if that helps.
     
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Or just turn ACPI on in the BIOS. Sounds like it's disabled.
     
  23. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Exactly. most likely the issue.
     
  24. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Thanks guys.

    I shall see if tis disabled first and then try the BIOS flash.
     
  25. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hmmm interesting.

    I went into BIOS and set ACPI to enable and S1 but did'nt work. Also changed it to S3 and nothing new happened. Still gave me the same error??? even tho ACPI is enabled?

    I tried the BIOS upgrade but nothing happened when it went to install.
    What have I done wrong?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page