1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I can't Overclock with 2600k

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by lyndonguitar, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    Hello everyone i have a problem

    I upgraded to Intel Core i7-2600k

    and here is my specs
    Processor:
    Intel Core i7-2600K @ 3.40 Ghz
    Cooler: Corsair H50
    Motherboard: Asus P8P67-M
    Memory: G.Skill Sniper 8gb (dual) ddr3 1600. Rated volts 1.25V
    Fresh Installation of W7

    CPU TEMP: ~25C
    RAM TEMP: ~30C

    I can't seem to OC this thing, I read some guides. I tried in the BIOS, Auto, XMP, Manual. and when it restarts it says overclocking failed! press F1 to...

    I tried in the Ai Suite Program. then after it auto-configure it showed 100 mhz increase 00%!! i was like WTF.

    tried disabling speed step, turbo mod, or virtualization still no OC. :banghead:

    Come someone please help me overclock this? is there a thing here that im missing? and what should be the proper voltage range to achieve 4.5ish Ghz???

    Im aiming at atleast 4.5 Ghz :rockout:

    Thanks :roll:
  2. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Can you get ANY overclock with this setup?
  3. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    No I dont get OC. even if I set it to 3.8 Ghz

    maybe I'm doing something wrong???
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,596 (13.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,986
    That board really isn't designed for overclocking. Anyways, since the stock multiplier is 34, what happens when you set it to 35?
    lyndonguitar says thanks.
  5. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    wait do i need to disable specific CPU settings like speedstep, turbo mode, etc?
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,596 (13.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,986
    No.
  7. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    ok iset it to 35, it boots successful, no failed msg but in the bios it still shows 3.4, it should be 3.5 right.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,596 (13.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,986
    It should show 3.5ghz. What does CPU-Z say with the CPU under load?
    lyndonguitar says thanks.
  9. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    oh its 3500 mhz! thanks!! finally theres theres a sign of OC, wonder why the bios still showed 3.4

    the voltage offset is set to auto. do i need to manual increase it if im going to oc to 4.5ghz??
  10. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    leave all voltages to auto, set the multi to 40, see what happens
    lyndonguitar says thanks.
  11. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,913 (5.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Maybe the BIOS just reports what the CPU is supposed to be at stock or something. Take a really good look at the POST screen... if you want to buy yourself some time to carefully read everything, try hitting the PAUSE/BREAK button on your keyboard. It will pause the POST process so you can take your time looking at whatever screen you're on as long as you want... when you want to unpause it, hit the ESC button.
    lyndonguitar says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,898 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I googled your board and found this...maybe helpful
    lyndonguitar says thanks.
  13. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,629 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    it boots up successfully, and shows correct clock in cpuz at load. and so is 45, now gonna do some tests

    thanks, never knew that!!!
  14. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,703 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    971
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Dude, OCing socket 1155 procs is as easy as changing your multiplier, you may need to increase your voltage to 1.28V or more in order hit 4.5Ghz+, but there's absolutely no need to change any bus speed, in fact, doing so may make other components like your video card really unstable, and prone to errors.

    Good luck with your new CPU! Next thing you know you'll be hitting 5Ghz+ with it! :rockout:

    EDIT: although, as Exeodus suggested, setting your CPU voltage to auto will result in immediate positive OCing results, in my experience, your board will almost always default to higher voltages than necessary, in my case, leaving my voltage at auto would result in my board setting the Vcore to 1.35V@4.5Ghz, way too high for 24/7 use.

    After extensive testing, I found that 1.28V would allow for stable 4.5Ghz at lower temps, while reducing the risk for damage by electro migration associated with higher voltages, YMMV though, as every CPU is different, your CPU may probably even need a lower voltage than mine does :)
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page