1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I can't unlock voltage in MSI Afterburner

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Methodical, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. Methodical

    Methodical New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the Asus gtx 560 (non TI) cards (SLI) and want to try a little more OC'g, but I can't unlock the voltage in MSI Afterburner. I've checked the box in the settings, but no go. Are these cards not supported? Can anyone enlighten me.

    Thanks...Al
     
  2. _ALB_R3D X

    _ALB_R3D X

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    337 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    Tirana,Albania
  3. Methodical

    Methodical New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks. Checking it out now.

    Al
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,886 (9.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,372
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Have you got the newest MSi after burner? I was using 155 (best for my 5850) but when I got my 560TI It would not unlock voltage.

    You must Also do this.

    Another thing this pciture does not show is that closer to the top you have: Unlockvoltagecontrol and unlockvoltagemonitoring. PLEASE PUT THOSE AT 1 AS WELL!

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Methodical

    Methodical New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks because the other method did not work for me. I have the latest download from MSI site.

    Just to make sure I am doing it correctly. I open the .config file in word and make the changes and save, but they offer 2 methods to save the file as, so which one do I use?

    Thanks...Al
     
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,886 (9.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,372
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Just click save. save as is were you want to change the name and location of the file
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Methodical

    Methodical New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I made the changes, rebooted and no go. I guess it won't work for the regular 560 cards. I know I can get more voltage out of it, too, because the Asus gpu tweaker allows me to push the voltages to 1.087 without issues, but won't allow me to go past 950mhz. MSI keeps me at 1.037. Oh well thanks for the assistance though.


    Al
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,886 (9.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,372
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Try EVGA precision or Nvidia Inspector programs
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Methodical

    Methodical New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK I will check them out

    Thanks again
    Al
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page