1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I flashed my X1900 Crossfire with an X1300 bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by W1zzard, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,756 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,468
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,519 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,043
    nice one.......lol
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,756 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,468
    i didn't .. but i didn't want to accept "paperweight" either
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Could you of edited the program to identify the the new ID code?
  6. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,186 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,137
    Brave soldier. Or is that solder?




    Anyone ever figure out what the extra molex connectors are for the on these cards however?
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,756 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,468
    yep i looked into that as well but it was more complicated because i would have to find all places and there are also some places where it checks for 42** which are extremely hard to find
  8. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    good thing you had the skillz to recover from that lol.

    i flashed an 9800 with 9500bios, but i was able to recover that by hot swaping cards using an old card i had laying around (ati something or other) i know, hotswaping cards for such reasions isnt the best idea but i was depret, i wanted my 9800se>pro@xt back :p
  9. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  10. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    so you fixed it already? gnar dude

    you'da had the fastest x1300 evah
  11. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
  12. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    humm, i remmber when u could rename ur card in the 9800 days, i made mine say it was a 9600 and had people freaking out on another forum (they where all posers i wanted to mess with them ;) )
  13. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Oh dear... I can't imagine someone like W1zzard doing something like this T_T.

    EDIT: I did something this stupid once... backing up data on my mobile rack drive, it then finished (I thought) and I PULLED THE MOBILE RACK OUT WHILE THE PC WAS ON. Saving grace was that the data wasnt lost, but I had to merge some files (lol half an EXE) together.
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2007
  14. {Sniping}Waste

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    96 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thats much easier then what Im doing. I unsolder the 8 pin EEPROM and hot flash it on another card then solder the EEPROM back. THank for finding a easier way.
  15. bokis New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2007
  16. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Heh now figure out how to flash my x1300 to a x1950! And make it WORK! :)
  17. Donk23 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  18. sobol New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    W1zzard
    First of all, I had bad flash on my X1900XTX with X1950 PRO bios.

    I was curios about this atiflash options:

    -scansii , siireset and siiuprog

    My card was reporting this:
    atiflash -ai -sst
    Adapter 0 (BN=01, DN=00, PCIID=72C1102, SSID=E190174B )

    ASIC Family : RV5XX
    FLASH TYPE : SiI 1930
    Firmware Version : 0.0
    Firmware Variant : 0

    And then I've done that:
    atiflash -p 0 orig.rom -siiresrt=1 -siiuprog=1 -scansii
    Actually that reported fail and that 0% was flashed but probably it was enough.


    After this I've tried your method as above didn't work and I think I've screwed my card.
    I used your pin reset method and mange to flash back to original bios.
    Now the card is working and booting up but I've got serious screen corruption.

    Any ideas ?
    Thing is that just before that pin flash I've tried normal flash:
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2007
  19. Chat1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
  20. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Look for a small 8 pin chip like this-

    [​IMG]
    It could be a st chip,maybe 25PXXXXX number.

    Can you post a pic of the back of your card?
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2007
  21. Chat1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There are 6 8pin chps on the back side of the card :cry:
    first: 2times
    LM137
    PALGL

    second: 2times
    uP7706U8
    PCP78H

    third: 1time
    uP6101BU8
    V6U797

    fourth: 1time (on that one, there is the nuber 58 writed from hand on it)
    ATMEL702
    25F512AN
    SO27 or SU27

    [img=http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/7381/img0283aja7.th.jpg]
    This is not my card, but it looks almost like mine.
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
  23. Chat1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Try asking w1zzard.that is a differant eeprom to the ones on the 1900/1950 cards.
    Chat1000 says thanks.
  25. Chat1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thank you, i will write w1zzard a PM
    I have a idea:
    If i connect the Output of the eeprom with ground, then the voltage on Output is 0V and this is like the eeprom is empty. And then i can flash the original bios and otherwrite so the old data.
    Is it possible that that work?
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page