1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I got ram sink, now the heatsink, what fits an abit 9550?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by warlock110, Feb 12, 2005.

  1. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so far i tried the zalman heatpipe sink (the most expensive one, 40 bucks) doesn't fit, i don't know what does, and what give me a good cooling solution?
     
  2. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Can you get a pic of your card? Maybe even one with the heatsink off.
     
  3. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
  5. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is it good? i can get it at my local fry for 10 bucks :) save on the shipping.
     
  6. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I got mine at Frys in Seattle, Washington for 8 bucks :p
    Yes its good. You mihgt try the Iceberq 4 first though, your Abit card looks like it just MIGHT fit it. If it doesnt work just return it :D
     
  7. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i checked the data sheet, the iceberg4 meansure 68mm across the 2 pins, i only got 60mm, the regular iceberg will fit because its 59mm, did the iceberg alow you to OC more? because if not then i'm just gonna stick with the stock and get a fan on the side pannel that blow directly into the heatsink (or exhaust). I should have never bought this card :) shoulda jump for an XT or pro so they have better cooling.
     
  8. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    It only gave me about 4 mhz more, but the stock heatsink was getting HOT and I want this card to last more than 1 month :D
     
  9. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Very odd. My card HERE looks identical to yours. I was able to fit the Zalman on it with no problems. :confused: :confused:
     
  10. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    NVM, i got it to fit, i was grabing the FX front sink yesterday, no wonder why it didn't fit, lol, now it's fits and i'm testing it out with my slim TMD fan (stupid fan wouldn't start @ 5 volt, i got to feed it exactly 12 for it to start, and now it sounds like a small vacum (but it pushes over 35cfm of air lol compare to the little 3 cfm in the stock lol). i wonder if i can fit a regular fan on there, i got a whole bunch of regular fans, the only slim fan that i got is the TMD. I essentially paid the price of a 9600pro for this crap, 9500=70 and the zalman heatpipe is 35 = 105. ugg bad investment :), i'll post result after i'm done testing, i'm gonna try to find artifact for 30min before i bump it up more. peace out.

    PS the ram sink sux, it only fit BGA chips and i have STOP, i manage to cover about 2/3 of the chip, i hope it still helps.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2005
  11. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OMG, this sux, the core can go up to 420 no problem (i think i can get it to go more) but the ram crap out @ 250 (the screen is all messup after a few minute of finding artifact), this is 3.6ns ram, must be the crappy version then. I see if i can do 225, oh nooooo
     
  12. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    On your core did it say RV350 or Radeon 9550?
     
  13. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    I see alot of you that can get your cores much higher than mine. But memory much lower? Mine will run at 400/290 (580DDR) while benchmarking and 400/250 (500DDR) normal use with the latest ATI 5.2 Catalyst drivers. Even if I drop my memory down to stock R955 speeds (400DDR), I still cannot get the core above 400. :cool: :confused:
     
  14. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'm benching at 450/235 (hehe push as much as i can as of now because i know the cooling is good enough. I'm suspecting that the votage on the RAM was undervolt, but that would mean that i have to buy a reader to confirm and thats gonna cost more, i think i'm cool with 235, it's not too bad. So far so good, 15min into artifact finding and nothing wrong yet.
    Wazzledoozle, my core says 9550. I think all the newer 9550 have this on their core.
     
  15. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    the core RV350 should be good for about 420 atleast, because that's the same core as the pro, and the pro has 400 as stock.
     
  16. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    My core said 9550 not RV350. Maybe that's why it's maxed out at 400. Might try and see if I can push it a bit further by upping the Voltage to the AGP.
     
  17. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I have the "9550" core also, and I max out at 420. Tell us how that AGP voltage goes.
     
  18. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the zalman ZM 80 D is very nice :) i'm glad i bought it :), instead of using a zalman fan, i'm just gonna use one of mine and mounted on, save 10 bucks. It's outragous how they sale the ZM80 for 35, but the fan alone is 10, that's rip off.
     
  19. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Well I had the AGP voltage up to 1.7v and my core still wouldn't exceed 400. I backed it down due to the fact that some motherboards tie the AGP and chipset northbridge voltages together under one BIOS configuration setting. I'm afraid I don't have the best northbridge cooling and I did notice the heatsink on the northbridge was pretty hot at 1.7v. This actually may be contributing to my problem as well. I can say it will run 400/290 for benchmark purposes and 400/250 for everyday usage. Gaming I will run it at 400/270. It's just right at those speeds. No lock ups, no artifacts and games very nicely. :cool:
     
  20. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do you guys flash your cards? or do you use ATItool to OC? i wanna flash mine but i don't know if it safe, i'm gonna use this bios right here, and set it to 450/235
    Sapphire 9600 Pro 128 MB 398 / 297 Samsung 2.8/3.3/3.6

    Is that the right BIOS? the memory said 2.8/3.3/3.6 which is really weird. but that's the only one that has 3.6ns mem that i can find.

    Thanks.

    or is there a safer way? for instants, can i just dump my bios and edit the value for speed? is that safer than flashing it to something else?
     
  21. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Dumping it, then editing the values is a good way to go.
     
  22. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do you know how to edit the values? i got my dumped bios using ATI tool :)
     
  23. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    damnit, i would give you a link but im having problmes with my internet. Search google for "radeon bios editor" and click the link that has "RaBiT 1.5"
     
  24. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dam it, i flash it with the bios i listed using flashrom, so now the card is not working (all out of wack on my display), i got no PCI card, but i got a back up AGP and the old bios), so i'm gonna boot it using my old card, get a PCI card and flash it after i edit the value. BTW how do you boot from a PCI graphic card? i don't remember my bios has an option to boot from PCI graphic card :(
     
  25. warlock110 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do you make a bootable CD with the atiflash and the bios? can i just use nero to create a bootable CD? the bootable CD with the bios i got is from downloading the site, i've never created a bootable CD by myself.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page