1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I have a problem "Sytem has failed VGA TEST"

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Pheonix_789, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. Pheonix_789

    Pheonix_789 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    178 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada Edmonton Alberta
    When I sometimes reboot I get this error message when I start up my computer " System has failed VGA test" this message comes from my speakers.....What is the poblem? My computer wont boot up until I restart several times later!......:banghead:

    ASUS K8NE-4 mobo 1.8Ghz Sempron

    :eek: :eek: :eek:

    HIS X700 i cooler
    256Mb
    400Mhz Core
    250Mhz (500Mhz)DDR
    128 Bit
    PCI-E

    (feels like this card is slower than an 9600 xt)
    :laugh: Some body PLEASE help me!
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2005
  2. Pheonix_789

    Pheonix_789 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    178 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada Edmonton Alberta
    Is anyone going to help me?
     
  3. gman215 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    try running some benchmark or graphic intensive program
    make sure that it really stable and no vpu recover

    make sure that you insert the card correctly in the motherboard
    also try updating bios for mb if there any new bios maybe it will fix that

    btw sempron is not good for playing games get faster cpu
     
  4. Pheonix_789

    Pheonix_789 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    178 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada Edmonton Alberta
    Ah thanks......I know how to install a graphics card........ I have already updated my bios.......
    Socket 754 is not worth upgrading the Cpu I waiting for Socket f, or socket m2
    and for graphics iintensive programs I play FEAR.... I have no problems the only problems I have when I start up... I get the error message I then have to restart several times before my computer will boot up properly....and if card wasnt in properly installed I probably woundnt be able to type this......
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2005

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page