1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I HAVE MADE AN ODD DISCOVERY ABOUT SOME 9550 cores that could possibly help!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by car852, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. car852 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, CA
    Wow. I didn't realize the R350 core has so many different revisions. When I first posted this thread, the only difference in MY 9600 core and 9550 core was that ONE bridge difference in the first pic. I guess everyones card is different almost. Very interesting...
     
  2. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Oh.. OK.. I've updated my previous post with a newer pict.. :D
     
  3. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Since were taling about the 9550/RV350 here is a more relevant comparison-
    [​IMG]
    Thanks@Dedodido
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2005
  4. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    use the [*IMG][*/IMG] tags (without the *s)
     
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,880
    [​IMG]

    been soldering a lot .. no my gpu didnt explode :)
     
  6. Nobru_rv New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    160 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wizzard,why didnt you put some soldering paste? ;-)))) Kiddin'. :)
    Now,what did you discover? Anything new? I really cannot see what is the purpose of this soldering. Rv350/rv360/9550 cores have 4 pipes and can go high clocks if u have a good bios. I dont think that hardmodding is neccessary like with the 9800se cards whe you can unlock 4 more pipes.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,880
    yeah so far its about the same as the bios .. i could change the device ids around .. thats it
     
  8. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Well I got the copper ramsinks, and they only gav me a slight more OC, about 4 mhz :(
    They are working though, I felt one on top and it was damn hot :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2005
  9. blizzard-cro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croatia
    strange behaviour of ram on 9550....

    Hi guys,
    firstly i will say that this site is great and i found many useful information,but i have one question.I bought recently an asus a9550 GE (samsung 4ns) and as i read,i overclocked it with atitool,default 250/200 to 405/300 oc.but after 2 weeks about when i changed my drivers then my RAM crashed after i clocked it even at 260 MHz,i couldnt believe,i got instantly artifacts all over screen... could I damage my RAM with too high oc?i dont believe,but i would hear opinions...
    OK, after that i decided to flash bios,with 9600 pro bios of sapphire 4ns samsung.and what i discovered is that now with 9600 pro bios i can keep my card overclocked at 400/270 and i use this settings since 10 days about and everything works fine.....
    but i tried also higher ram oc ,but i get artifacts....

    i would really like to hear opinions of my post,

    thanks!
     
  10. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Good question considering I run mine at 390/270 24/7............
     
  11. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It is possible to damage the RAM if you have it on too high an OC because the chips get too hot and fry. All those tiny connections just get blows to pieces.
     
  12. blizzard-cro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croatia
    ok,i understand that they can damage,but when they would be damaged my graphic card wouldn`t work at all... isn`t it? i put heatsinks since i bought my card and when my card was clocked i didnt recognize that ram is so hot...but maybe ramĀ“s were too hot.......anyway....

    one another question,is it possible to flash gigabyte radeon 9550 128 bit,128 mb, 4.0 ns Hynix ram with 9600 pro bios? my friend has this card and he gets errors,is it really that gigabyte bios is locked?
     
  13. Dedodido New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    141 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think it is possible if you can find the right BIOS, but sometimes it can be difficult. I did hear some stuff going around here talking about people having problems trying to overclock gigabyte cards. I'm not too sure, but you could give it a go to find the right bios. I tried to find one a while ago for a card with Hynix mem but couldn't find any easily.
     
  14. C&C Freak 2K New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    205 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Applegate, CA
    Not exactly. Silicon isn't exactly volatile material, although it could get heat damage. Usually, though, heat damage only sets in after you see heavy artifacts (which even one artifact is a sign to underclock or check heat (if you're at default speeds)).
     
  15. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio

    I have tried weekend after weekend trying all sorts of Bios's and have yet to find one that will work with my Gigabyte. I read somewhere there is a lock string on the first part of the BIOS.
     
  16. blizzard-cro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croatia
    I have still my a9550 GE flashed with 9600 pro bios,on OC values 400/270 and i didnt recognize that heatsinks on my ram are hot or so after playing games for few hours...
    i think i have found the right OC for my card :) i hope so :rolleyes:

    ....about Gigabyte cards i read also around,people say that they were not able to flash at all ,even with some special gigabyte flash utility or so...but Gigabyte 9550 has good OC potential,my friend has it OC at 420/270...and i think with bios of 9600 pro they could get even more "power" to clock on higher values than above ,specially RAM....
    this lock on gigabyte cards is tricky,who knows maybe exists some utility to modify bios, and to override this string which protects card of flashing it...i searched for it but until now i didnt find nothing useful...

    ____________________________________
    Epox 8rda+ nforce2
    Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2.0 Ghz /fsb 185
    512MB Kingmax DDR PC 4000
    Asus Radeon 9550 GE 128MB 128-bit flashed to 9600 pro 400/270
    Seagate 160 GB ATA/100 7200RPM 8MB Cache
    16x DVD / 48x24x48 CDRW
    Millenium case 350w
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2005
  17. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Mine overclocks decent: (stock: 250/200) - (overclocked: 390/270) . But I would like a way to have the extra voltage to the card for even more of a core/memory overclock. ;)
     
  18. blizzard-cro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croatia
    yeah... i will let you know if i find something for gigybyte...some 9600 (pro,non-pro) bios which will match to 9550...
    when i flashed my asus card with 9600 pro ,it changed into 9600 XT, not pro ver. :)
    thats also weird...
    i wish you luck in search for more "power" ;)
     
  19. inconel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    By these definitions you will see that XT result is not too strange. Of course it will not be XT without low-K technology of true XT chip.

    Most likely the three black horizontal strap resistors for 9600...

    upper strap resistor controls Mobility Radeon <-> Radeon (DEV_ID 4Exx <-> 41xx)
    middle strap resistor controls Pro, Non-Pro <-> XT (DEV_ID xx50 <-> xx52) (9550 = xx53 through BIOS)
    lower strap resistor controls Radeon <-> FireGL T2 (DEV_ID xx50 <-> xx54)

    For improved results to 9550, I suggest relocation of upper vertical black strap resistor to left pads (same as 9600).

    Perhaps the experimentation is best left to W1zzard if it has not already been done.

    Credit to CAI in Russia for 9600 discoveries.
     
  20. 90125 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Giga-Byte Radeon 9550 Bios Flashing Command:

    with Flashrom 2.40

    flashrom -p -sst 0 newbios.bin -f
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  21. blizzard-cro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croatia
    i can not find flashrom 1.4, just 2.x version....
    can you give me a link to download it?

    thanks
     
  22. 90125 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  23. 90125 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ups ! :)
    my mistake!
    I would like to say flashrom 2.40
    sorry!
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  24. blizzard-cro New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croatia
    ah no problem,you helped me a lot,i try this with my friend...
    i let you know if lucked!

    thanks!
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2005
  25. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Blizzard... What bios did you use. I was able to use the command successfully that 90125 provided with a GeCube 9600 Pro 398/200 bios. Though as you stated it shows up as a 9600XT .... odd. I am going to try the Saphire 398/250 bios. As long as I stay under 270 on the memory I am ok. Thanks for the command!!!!!!!! Finally able to get it to flash. ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page