1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I just picked up a BFG 280 gtx

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by trt740, Sep 17, 2009.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Was wondering will the evga voltage tool work on it without a evga bios? I've decided to sit out upgrasding to ATI new cards, since for a while they are priced out of my reach (300.00). I payed half that shipped for this 280 gtx. I know I will want one but for now a 280 gtx is plenty and will be my physx card for the next generation of geforce cards. I ended up pocketing 140.00 so all is well.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    didnt and still dont work on my XFX...GPUtool does, and I haven't used a DMM to verify, but clocks show the voltage slider works too;)
  3. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    thx peete I think 165.00 shipped is decent for a like new 280 gtx with a free game what do ya think.
  4. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    ^ I think I would've bought it if I had seen the deal :D
    trt740 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    yeah for what the card is capable of, I consider that very fair.
  6. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I just sold my 295 gtx and got back near what i payed plus bought my church a new video card and pocketed some decent cash to start saving for another gpu if needed.
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Needed, no! That card handles everything I throw at it, just mine runs a tad warm.
    trt740 says thanks.
  8. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    why just not flash to evga ssc or ftw bios and start oc from there with evga utility?
    trt740 says thanks.
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    well we shall see DX 11 won't take hold for several months after the geforce boys are up and running a dx11 card so I should be set for a while.
  10. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (6.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    EVGA precision has always worked for me, with EVGA, XFX, PNY, and MSI cards. I haven't had an Nvidia card yet that it didn't work on
    trt740 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    This isnt ment to mean it doesnt work for you....I am greeted with a no evga hardware found, or similar to that.

    Try it trt...if it fails move on!
    trt740 says thanks.
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    we are talking about a different tool
  13. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,200 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    there is a cracked version of that tool that works on all gt200's just too lazy to find it atm

    there is also a rivatuner voltage hack that lets you set w/e voltage you want...

    however... if you increase voltage you OC's will decline due to temps... unless you modify the bios fan ramp up curve - even then GT200's need low temps to go far.
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    I can run over 700 core with voltage, and my temps arent good at all. The other night I was benching and gaming in the high 80's she was holding rock solid. BTW it runs in the high 80's stock....lol
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    well if my old 280 gtx is any indication they really don't need much past 650/1450/1100 to max just about anything out. Plus the drivers are alot better now. Maybe I will add this for physx http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=103947


    got your message after I posted Peete
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Its better you posted to get the overall opinion. As I said I "read", I have no firsthand experience, where many here have done this already. Hopefully they will chime in.
  17. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,200 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    700 is good...and you got a good chip... but most voltmodded gt200's like the 260's 192 core, most 216 core, and 275 and 285 can easily hit 756Mhz+ and 1512+ on the shaders. If you got that card below 60C you could easily run higher clocks.
  18. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Hey, good buy there, trt740! :toast: My GTX 285 has great performance and runs very quietly, so I know you've bought well.

    Heck, some of nvidia's recent cards have been fantastic. Take the 9800 GX2 for example. I've bought two b-grade ones for cheap, almost a year apart and made a profit both times selling them on eBay. ;) The second one I just sold a few days ago, at that. I've also got an 8800 GTX & 8800 Ultra, both cheap b-grades and know that I could still get a good price for if I ever wanted to sell them.
  19. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Wow, that would give some wicked performance. :D
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    I was thinking to go water, but honestly my card games stock...there isnt really a need to clock it aside from F@H;) (oh and benches of course)
  21. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    i have the voltage tool with patch to enable it to work on any card, instal voltage tool, then apply patch. you will need to point the patch to the voltage tool .exe, usualy in,

    program files\EVGA\GPU Voltage tuner

    here is the file,

    EVGA Voltage + Patch

    any probs PM me :rockout:
    PP Mguire, Chicken Patty and trt740 say thanks.
  22. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,200 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    I have mine WC'd and honestly, its not worth it... I had to stop F@H because i dont have full coverage blocks, and the aluminium ramsink plate keeps my vregs at 90C... so my GPU's that can take 90C temps are running at ~47C full load, and my vregs, which are rated for 1000Hrs at 105C are running at 90... fail.


    So I can run higher clocks for games... but no more 15K ppd folding :slap: which is why I got the damn WC in the first place...
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    thing that sux is I got to pop the top cover of the 280 to verify the voltage is going up. Unstable clocks are now stable with the voltage, but nothing shows a voltage increase. Just seems like too much work for a card I just tinker with.
  24. mrsemi

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    655 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Nice buy on that card, sold my 280's for a 295 and I really can't justify the purchase. It's a great card.
  25. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    It's in my system now and I can confirm that a 285 gtx and 280 gtx are really on par with each other and if you have good air flow in your system there is zero reason to buy a 285 gtx over a 280 gtx. Unless you don't overclock the card. If you max overclock both cards you might see just a few frame difference if that. That after a certain point overclocking the core on the 200 gpus and shaders doesn't give you much return in real world performance. I have owned 2 x 285 gtxs and 4 x280 gtxs and realize just how good these cards are.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page