1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I keep getting low quality textures in New Vegas

Discussion in 'Games' started by El_Mayo, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    All my textures are all of the lowest quality even though I've selected the highest quality
    [​IMG]

    I tried to screenshot in game but windows wouldn't let me :(
    How do I fix this problem? D;
     
  2. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Anyone? :(
     
  3. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,191 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Fallout:NV in general was poorly optimized for PC, tis a shame D:
     
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    check CCC 3d settings to see if you have some turned off
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I'll do that now
    -fingers crossed-

    edit: nah it's not that :(
     
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,536 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    print screne doesn't work? try FRAPS
     
  7. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    I'll do that now, show you how bad it is l o l
     
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    Press Print Screen in-game.

    You'll find your images in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\fallout new vegas

    Open them with Windows paint, and save them as .jpg

    That way they'd be smaller than 2MB needed to host them on TPU (or if they aren't just resize them ;) )

    Another way is to use Fraps. You'll find the screenshots in C:\Fraps
    If you're using the free fraps version they'd still be in .bmp and you'd need to use Paint to save them in .jpg before uploading.
     
  9. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    [​IMG]

    Look see!
    50 fps at that setting with an HD 5770
     
  10. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,838 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Are you using the .dll fix? I know that gave me low quality textures even if I set it back up to Ultra so I scrapped it.
     
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    Where is your location there? I'm guessing Goodsprings but which house are you facing?

    The textures in Vegas aren't the greatest, but if I know perhaps I could compare...
     
  12. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Yeah I'm in Goodsprings
    What's the dll fix? where can I get it?
     
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,676 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,068
    You don't want it as it will make things look even worse.

    You're definitely getting low textures judging by your screenshot. Go to CCC and select "Restore Factory Defaults".

    In the Fallout NV options, go to advanced and make sure that everything is actually set to very high.
     
  14. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
  15. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,396 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    568
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    hi panther have you got surface optimisation turned on in catalyst control centre because it forces lower textures on some games ie bfbc2 and new moh esspecially, get it turned off as optimisation is not the term id use to describe it lol more like instashitter optimisation to be fair i did get some nice framerates with it on tho.
     
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    I think I found the approximate location...

    Here's your screenshot:

    [​IMG]

    And here's mine, which is using the ati dll fix, settings on ultra with the exception of AA being x2 and resolution 2560x1440

    [​IMG]

    Tbh I haven't seen a difference yet but perhaps I'll see it after I submit this post and see both pics next to each other.

    Edit: there is a difference. Weird. And you're missing the house on the left... and you got less grass... :confused:


    Prolly you wanted to ask El Mayo that.. ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2010
  17. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    http://imgur.com/kFDwP.jpg

    Slight improvement but still looks shitty
    also frame rate is worryingly low!
     
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    Perhaps the dll fix might make everything look better? :p I can't say it's bad since in my case everything is fine...

    What I can say is that prior to putting that dll file in my C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\fallout new vegas I used to have my fps constantly plunging to 20fps, even if I ran on low graphic settings and used a low resolution (and this on a 5970) :ohwell:
     
  19. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Where do I get the .dll fix? :)
     
  20. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    Post #14 of mine further up ;)

    Trying it won't hurt. You can always delete this file and get everything the way it had been before...

    [​IMG]
     
  21. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    [​IMG]

    Okay it's getting better
    When I talk to people upclose the textures are alright
    e.g.
    [​IMG]
    other stuff is still looking grim
    it's an improvement though
    any suggestions?
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2010
  22. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    It seems your textures are ok now compare yours with mine:

    This one's yours:
    [​IMG]


    The following 2 are mine, I see no difference in IQ?
    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2010
  23. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Yeah it looks almost the same
    the only main thing that's bugging me is when you zoom in
    The quality on the gun models are really low and just looks shitty to me
    [​IMG]
     
  24. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    [​IMG]

    Did one at 1440x900 for you to see the difference. True the angle's not precise but I definitely don't see any difference in image quality now... Your game's just fine don't worry :)

    [​IMG]
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,676 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,068
    What RPM/Cache is your HDD? I have a feeling it may have something to do with it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page