1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i need a replacement socket lga 771 motherboard for my server/gaming rig.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by stoggs1, Aug 22, 2014.

  1. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,240 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,725
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Your links are broken. It may work but it really depends on CPU support on the new motherboard your getting and the CPU you'll be dropping into it.
     
  3. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,240 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,725
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The motherboard size isn't standard on the Precision desktop board. I'm unsure what chassis it can fit into.
     
  5. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My chassis is a full tower server case, it's pretty massive weighs almost 50 lbs with out any parts in it
     
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,353 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    London, UK
    stoggs1 says thanks.
  7. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey thanks man for that one, il def look into that one but y wouldn't the dell board work? Just curios
     
  8. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,353 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    London, UK
    the pins on your case front panel, USB, audio and case fans are different, HP use a different setup, i have the same board but it won't work unless you use a HP case, otherwise you have to hit F1 to confirm on every boot
     
    stoggs1 says thanks.
  9. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hitting f1 wouldn't be an issue if that would be my only problem. I'm not trying to be cheap but money is pretty tight for me at the moment
     
  10. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,353 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    London, UK
    Well thats what the HP does, i cannot speak for the dell. all I will say is, the dell looks like a slightly different fit. your mileage may vary, it could work fine, it might not work at all... it's your choice now :)

    If you were in the UK i'd would have sent you one for postage costs :(
     
    stoggs1 says thanks.
  11. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so i guess my next question would be then if the board would fit in my case, would have any other issues? i'm pretty sure that my case is defanitly big enough and would have more than enough space for that board.
     
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,353 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    London, UK
    dell sometimes use non-standard sizes, most of the holes should be fine but it could be a problem
     
    stoggs1 says thanks.
  13. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanx for the input boss, I appreciate the feedback. I'll do some more research before I make my purchase. And one last question and this applies to both boards, would I need to have all of the motherboard case mount screws for it to properly grounded? I may have lost one when I took out the original board when I was trying to repair it.
     
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,475 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Rochester area
  15. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    O that's a really good deal, does that board have PCI x 16 slot? I can't see in that pic and posting from my phone. And 2 quad cores, that would scream but would it give me better performance over two 3ghz dual core xeons in games that aren't multi threaded for more than 4 cores since those quads are 2.3ghz?
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2014
  16. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,475 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Rochester area
    they are pci-e 8 won't impact performance much if at all tho
    depending on the game performance may improve or be worse generally higher clocks are more desirable how ever games such as planetside 2 that can use 8 cores will show a improvemetn
    you can always install 1 3Ghz dual and one 2.66Ghz quad :)
    if you want it you better order it I may beat you to it :p
    honestly you are in what I call upgrade-limbo and really should be looking into a new build and and then repair the old workstation after
     
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,353 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    London, UK
    I have this board also, The PCi-e is fine on this board, ran a 6970 on it for some months
     
  18. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so my 570 will work with that super micro board then and next year if I decide to get a gtx 760, 770 or 860 etc would I have an issue using any of those cards with that board? If not that may be the one I go with. Although I have asked about a board with with PCI x 8 slot on another forum and they said it wouldn't physically fit my 570.
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,475 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Rochester area
    you are gonna be cpu limited even with the 570 most games simply can't use 8 cores effectively the lower clock speed is gonna hurt you in games that can't use more then 4 cores For rendering or crunching related task's it will be ok gaming depending on the title will be a whole different ball-game
    and yes it will fit just fine who ever said you can't use a 16x card in a 8x slot doesn't know what they are talking about
    old system is old is it worth throwing 50.00 bucks at to fix up sure it is worth spending 600.00 bucks on a gpu NO way in hell
    1. its a dead socket with a old unsupported chipset
    2. its DDR2
    3. its expansion capability is limited the fastest xeon's you can get for that board is the X5470(3.3Ghz about 50.00 to 70.00 EACH used) and you only have 1 PCIe 2.0 8x slot
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
  20. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why wouldn't it be worth upgrading my goin in the future? When I first got this PC I had a 5850 then 2 years later I got my 570 and I saw a very significant gpu performance increase. I would upgrade the CPUs and ram alongside the gpu to reduce bottle necking. I was planning on getting 2 3 ghz quad xeons and 16 gigs of ram next year and a 2 or 3 gig dx 11 nvidia gpu
     
  21. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,475 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Rochester area
    its 771 its a DEAD Socket you have no upgrade path your only option would be a used pair of X547's 0 and as much DDR2 as you can pick out of the garbage a a single core i5 4670k would wall all over it for gaming
    you are already bottle necking that 570 gpu with what you had duel socket systems of that era are inefficient due to limitations with the frontside buss and the way both cpu's exchange data
     
  22. stoggs1

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    64 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The 771 may be a dead socket but when my PC was up and running it ran evey current PC game at or near max settings including crysis 1,2 and 3, far cry 3, battlefield 3 &4 etc. il be honest I was only gaming at 720 p though because that was my native res and I figured with to quad cores, 16 gigs of ram and a gpu upgrade il get even better performance
     
  23. XL-R8R

    XL-R8R

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    322 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Technical Tittery....
    For the price you'd pay for the mentioned pair of 771 quads, the amount of RAM you want and a new GPU, you may as well pile that money into buying a current-gen Intel/AMD system and keep your GTX570.


    Your resolution wont really demand much more than your current card can give but your overall system performance will be greatly improved by upgrading to the newer platform... as OneMoar already stated...... and it'll also unlock further potential from your current card by giving it more juice in the form of faster single core and multicore performance. ;)


    Also, while -technically- correct, you wont get near as much performance out of a new graphics card and added RAM than you would by swapping platform all together..... the term "flogging a dead horse" comes to mind in this situation.


    Bottom line: Its time for an upgrade.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014
    OneMoar says thanks.
  24. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,475 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,602
    Location:
    Rochester area
    for the moment I have no issue with spending 60.00 bucks getting the old girl up and running again that being said it would be pretty silly to drop ~600.00 worth of GPU in the system because the cpu will bottle neck the hell out of it
     
    XL-R8R says thanks.
  25. XL-R8R

    XL-R8R

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    322 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Technical Tittery....
    Nope.... I see nothing wrong with spending $60 fixing this rig either.... so long as it doesnt somehow include 2 new Xeons, 16GB of DDR2 and "a DX11 video card".

    That would be lunacy in my view.


    However, spending $400 on a new 46xxK/board/RAM would be a sure fire way of extending the life of that GTX570 AND getting value for money at the same time.... you could even get a used X58/P67/Z77 platform for a lot less and be really happy upgrading from S771.


    It was great in its time... it just severally shows its age these days and its time to retire that socket into a reserve rig roll or at most, server platform, like it was intended when new.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page