1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I need advice on a router

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by johnspack, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,701 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    Yes, I was talking LAN-WAN/WAN-LAN traffic. Straight LAN-LAN traffic is handled by the switch and doesn't really touch the router's CPU.
    Ross211 and streetfighter 2 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. m4gicfour

    m4gicfour

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    841 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    306
    Again, assuming a modern, well designed router. Although you'd likely have to be using some seriously old or seriously cheap hardware for the switch to be THAT tied in with the CPU
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I have a Linksys 320N that I bought refurb for $45 running DD-WRT. I have 2 8port Gb switches on it with about 12 hard wired computers/devices and 6-7 wireless on it at any given time. Handles everything fine.

    DD-WRT also has very tunable QoS, so you can give priority to certain types of packets, or even just to certain machines on the network.

    I used it to replace a DIR-655. The 655 did not like my Atrix wifi at all (constant router lockups), and for some reason capped my upload to 1.5Mb instead of the 5Mb I get now.

    I'll never buy another router that doesn't support open firmwares.
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,701 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    Yes, LAN-LAN traffic does 100Mb/s fine because the hardware switch handled it. It is only WAN-LAN and LAN-WAN traffic that is limitted by the CPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,686 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,838
    Location:
    Oregon
    I have the same Router WRT54GL and switched from Tomato to DD-WRT and it has been running 24/7 without and issue for over a year now. Did you try DD-WRT?
  6. twilyth Guest

    Wow. And I thought I was over the top with 4 cpus, 3 other wired devices and 3 wireless devices. The geekiness is strong with this one. ;)

    I have one of the buffalo AirStation gigabit routers and I think it's quite good. You can go the easy set up route and once you learn more about it can get into things like QoS. They also have a solid reputation.
  7. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    I was looking for more ways to compare routers and I found this:
    Router charts

    I ended up buying the RT-N16 over the DIR-655 (as a solution to my Scenario A) despite it having a lower WAN-LAN. The reasons are:
    1) The DIR-655 has only 16MB RAM, which simply isn't enough for seven torrent happy students.
    2) The WAN-LAN speed is still 4x faster than the WAN connection.
  8. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I'm going to try dd-wrt. From research I've seen, I can just flash straight across?
  9. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,444 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
  10. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I flashed straight to dd-wrt, I'm running it right now! Very easy....
    Edit: seems to be faster.. and you can oc the cpu with a mouse click! no telneting......
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2011
  11. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, preliminary tests seem to indicate much decreased latency. I think dd-wrt is going to work for me!
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,686 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,838
    Location:
    Oregon
    At least DD-WRT will let you know if its a hardware issue. But really that router is still a viable router at long as it in good health.
  13. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, I just gave it good test with my rise of flight sim, which is the one that was bitching the most about it, and no more latency issues. If fact network throughput almost seems faster through the router now! Wish I'd tried dd-wrt before now.
  14. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Does anyone know if the newer beta is better, or safe? I'm running sp2 build 13064, is 14896 safe?
    Edit: haven't tried beta yet, but this dd-wrt is seriously better than tomato. I highly recommend avoiding tomato
    and going straight to dd-wrt!
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2011
  15. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,502 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    Interesting that DD-WRT is working better for you. I remember seeing an old benchmark showing tomato gave higher bandwidth.
  16. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    test: [​IMG]
    much lower latency overall, much better throughput, much more stable. what can i say?
    Edit: check the distance I used....
    Love it! : [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2011
  17. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,502 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    931
    I was surprised you had any issues at all with the GL, just noticed the tmobile version of the GL I have has twice the ram and flash. These variants are hard to keep track of.
  18. Xiphos

    Xiphos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    233 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
  19. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    bah, i change it all the time anyways, and what would someone want with a personal isp from nelson bc canada in the middle of nowhere with nothing on it but a couple of folding boxes...
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Okay, no, doesn't fix it. Still have the latency issue. Oh well, guess I'll just have to buy a real router......
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    I went off a bit quick there. Did some tweaks in dd-wrt, and spent a couple hours in my sim with zero issues. I should probably know better... Let's stay tuned for my continued results!
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,701 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,861
    If you are having latency issues, pingtest.net might be a better test to run than speedtest.net.
    johnspack says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Ouch, okay, I think I'm seeing a problem here....
    [​IMG]
    Edit: and this adds more weirdness to the mix:
    [​IMG]
    Could it just be my isp's gateway or something?
  24. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Well, I think my old router was nice for years, but it's probably time for a newer, faster router. My router was never designed for upto 27mbps connection, which I've seen recently on my connection. Oh well, it was a nice try, and the router was cheap.. $39.
    Edit: meaning I didn't own it for years, but it was popular for many years. Maybe RIP nice old router?
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,067 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,502
    Location:
    Florida
    I use a linksys E2000 (WRT310N) running latest DD-WRT mega. works amazing and has personally been through 32 device - 5 smartphones networks and all have handled great.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page