1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I should buy a console...

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Phusius, May 11, 2012.

  1. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    3D gaming is pretty cool, but it really is just a luxury and one I could do without.
    Physx is only support in 1 game I play so far.
    TXAA is supported in no games yet, maybe 1 by the end of the year? :/
    adaptive v-sync is nice, but not on a 120hz monitor because it overworks my gpu in BF3 trying to keep up.

    target framerate is ok I guess, don't fully understand its point though.
     
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,204 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,558
    Location:
    Florida
    so nvidia cards are inadiquite because they offer you things you dont use?

    well then shit knowing that i should have just stuck with intel intigrated they dont have any of that fancy crap. they dont have case badges but i could deal after a few beers.
     
    AlienIsGOD and phanbuey say thanks.
  3. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,294 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,513
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Hmm.

    Not sure if mass flamewar to ensue.....

    I don't think the stuff is gimmicky (apart from physx).

    Can you not force your monitor to 60 Hz?

    If not, get another 680. :p
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  4. freakshow

    freakshow

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    959 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    couldnt of said any better myself :):toast:
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,046
    You are a confusing person.
     
  6. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    What?
     
  7. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Glad someone else is seeing what I'm seeing. Not to be harsh Phusius, but these threads you're making are coming off as attention whore status. You're literally complaining about the best card on the market, which you happen to own. First you complained that its inferior to a GTX 670 (which isn't true, at all), now you're complaining that Nvidia cards are hyped up graphic processors that has things "no one" uses or needs.

    1) Why are you complaining about these features that come at affordable prices?
    2) Why did you buy Nvidia?
    3) Why are you making these kinds of threads?
     
    freakshow says thanks.
  8. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    BF3 freezes every time I have target frame rate at 120 and adaptive v-sync enabled, gpu-z says it gets to 1215 mhz core too, so i am guessing that means its overowrking the gpu, when i turn those two things off, BF3 works fine
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,046
    You have my attention. Title changed.
     
    Binge, LifeOnMars, KieX and 8 others say thanks.
  10. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    Your overclock is unstable. This thread is a gimmick.
     
    johnnyfiive says thanks.
  11. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    1,215mhz is pretty high for stock vid/voltage, are you running stock voltage? If so, try upping the voltage. Are you running ultra settings? If so, you won't get 120fps with a single 680 anyway. Learn to utilize your card properly. :(

    You're awesome erocker. :]
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
  12. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,691
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'm guessing you have the standard EVGA GTX 680? If so your overclock is to high.... W1zzard was only able to push the ASUS GeForce GTX 680 Direct CU II 2 GB to 1207mhz.. that's only a 6% overclock on that card with it's kickass cooling system. If it's possible/stable w1zzard would have done it. W1zzard was only able to push the stock 680 to 1147mhz. If I were you I would back that overclock down to 1100mhz and work my way up and try to get to 1147mhz. Those GTX 680's are awesome.. but if you have BF3 cranked all the way up then it's not going to keep up with 120hz vsync... Simple solution is to back down your settings or buy another 680. :toast: [/thread]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,419 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    583
    cheap solution, back down on the overclock and maybe change your refreshrate to what the card can handle

    costly option... sell the 680 and get a 690
     
    More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page