1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i think i had a bad flash

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by fafa21, May 30, 2008.

  1. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    i flash my P5e to the new bios tooday and when i restared my computer it got all messed up i had to take the battery out to get the computer to load into bios now i cant oc any more and my wierlees mouse and keyboard dont work any more but my dads do which is really wierd. how do i fix my computer. the bios thing says cmos cheksum bad
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Did you reset the CMOS? If you can boot into windows flash it back to what it was before and see what happens.
     
  3. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Did you hit f2 like it said?
     
  4. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    yeah i hit f2 but idk where the cmos is on my board
     
  5. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I think there is only one battery, but just check your mobo manuel and see where it is
     
  6. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    his keyboard don't work. Do you have PS/2 or USB one lying around?
     
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    How did you flash it? If you did it in windows thats probably what it is..
     
  8. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    didn't he say his dads did?
     
  9. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I just looked at a pic of your mobo, it looks like the cmos battery is in between the two blue pci e 16x slots
     
  10. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    yeah im using my dad's keyboard and it works and i can load into windows but i cant oc when i try it dosent load and then when i restart it says cmos cheksum bad
     
  11. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    ik where my battery is and i took it out that's how i go tmy comp to poast in the first place but it still dose not work
     
  12. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
  13. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I think it is next to it, I could be wrong though, good luck with this, I won't be back until the morning


    ( There is directions on page 48 of the english manuel,) (e3392)
     
  14. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    ok i just rest the cmos like the manual say and it still dose no not work
     
  15. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    how can i flash from dos because it wont let me flash to an earler bios from windows
     
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You flashed from windows? Thats what killed it.. You could make a bootable floppy or USB device and do it there.
     
  17. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    ok i managed to flash from dos to my old bios but it still says cmos cheksum bad when i try to oc
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,675 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,181
    If the bios chip is removable...looks like a candidate for www.biosman.com

    Its like $20+shipping for a pre-programed BIOS chip...plug and go!
     
  19. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    i dont know if it's removable but if i do that would that void my warenty allso. where can i rma on the asus website cus i cant sem to find where but it says all board are backed by a 3 year warenty
     
  20. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If you got it from newegg just do it with them cause its easy and you get instant approval.
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,896 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,304
    It doesn't have a removable bios chip. Which bios are you using now? Are you sure you turned off the options that conflict overclocking? What kind of an overclock are you trying to do?
     
  22. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    yeah i cant change any setings under the bios if i try the system hangs and it says cmos cheksum bad. usaly if the systam hangs it would say overcloking faild and have all my stings saved in the bios but now it's like it cant save the bios anymore
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,010 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,878
    meh i was hoping for a more entertaining read .. based on the thread title i thought you mixed coke and lsd or something :)
     
  24. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    :laugh: w1zzard
     
  25. fafa21 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    377 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    U.S.A. maine portland
    ok well i fixed it the battery from my motherboard was dead i put a new one in and now it's fixed
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page