1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I think i have fried my x1950pro

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by snuif09, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    I have a sapphire x1950pro hooked up on this psu for a while http://www.hkc-europe.com/spjj.asp?id=219&jb=006002
    now i have heard on the sapphire forums that the minimal you need is a 450watt with 30 amps.
    i am always getting a black screen when i am gaming for like 5sec. with eve online(wich i have never played before)i am already getting it in the menu so i cant even log in -.-

    now i have bought this psu http://www.be-quiet.net/be-quiet.net/index.php?StoryID=77# wich has 500watt and 34 amps on the 12volt rail but still im getting that nasty black screen is it possible i stressed my video card too much?

    temps are around 55c so that shouldn't be the problem i ran the vga on the bad psu for about 2 months.
     
  2. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Yeah, that sounds like something on the card died. :(


    On the upside, the 4850's and 9800GTX's are around $200 now! :toast:
     
  3. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,172 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,186
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah you can get a 4850 which is probably more energy efficent than the x1950. The x1950 is pretty much a beefed up version of a x1900, which ran very hot and sucked a lot of juice.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    but you guys have to know im only earning 35euro a month and 14 year old so i cant get a job:(
     
  5. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,172 (5.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,186
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hrm. Try reinstalling video drivers. If you have another PCI-E port, try moving the card to it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    im going to try that:)
     
  7. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    If you have a friend with a more powerful PSU, or equivalent, try your card on his PC to see if the GFX will do that in his PC as well.
     
  8. Darkmag

    Darkmag New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Let me get this straight when you playing EVE your monitor will constantly go to a black screen for 5s and then back to the game for a certain amount of time then back to a black screen?

    Does this happen in any other game or just EVE?
     
  9. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    @Hat: it Doesnt work:cry:
    im the only one at home with a atx pc

    @darkmag:at eve it happens in the menu it goes black and stays black until i reboot with other games it happens after 5seconds of gaming.
     
  10. Darkmag

    Darkmag New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I have come across a similar problem, where the screen would go to a black screen and then back to the game and so it went on black/game/black/game sometimes the black screens would last for 15s and it would only go back to the game for 1s -sometimes minutes - before going back to the black.

    The only similarity your problem has with the above one is the black screen during games. The solution to the above problem was to change the resolutions to either 640x480, 800x600, 1024x768, 1440x900 and 1680x1050. anything else would cause the problem.

    It worth a try to see if that helps.
     
  11. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    well the highest what i can run is 1024x768 on my lcd and anything lower is just unplayable
    i think im going to wait a month and watch all the 38xx going for sale and buy one of those
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page