1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I want to buy Zotac 8800GT AMP 700Mhz core

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by senninex, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. senninex

    senninex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia.
    Hi guy.. I want to buy this Zotac card.. Do you think need to wait for 8800GTS 512 (G92 base)?
     
  2. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Don't buy a card from that manufacturer.;)
    You would be better of to get a decent brand.
     
  3. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Evga FTW
     
  4. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    eVGA is overpriced, atleast outside U.S.
    Basic eVGA 8800GT 512Mb costs 15% more than, say, Asus.
    238€ vs. 208€.

    I ordered three pieces of Zotac AMP cards (700/1700/1000) over 3 weeks ago for 206€ each from a german etailer...
    Still no ETA. :eek:
    Luckily I got something already shipped to tide me over the wait... :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
    senninex says thanks.
  5. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    what's the difference between the VGA brands, I would personally just go for the cheapest one. Is it just the warranty/cooling solution that varies?
     
  6. senninex

    senninex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia.


    I was oder already... the next 2 days i'll get it... :toast:
     
  7. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    The Zotac 8800 has only DDR3 ram but most other has DDR4 ram instead - BETTER
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,798
    do you actually know who's brand zotac is?
     
    senninex says thanks.
  9. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    I don't know, I have never heard of Zotac before, You should look at their warranty first
     
    senninex says thanks.
  10. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Zotac = PC Partner Ltd
    PC Partner builds Sapphire's Radeon cards
    ;)

    Incorrect information.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2007
    senninex says thanks.
  11. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Rechecked and from Asus the Gigabyte no 8800 uses DDR4 sorry for confusing
     
    senninex says thanks.
  12. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    I would say wait until next year when the Geforce 9 series debuts, even if it is mid range, it should more than likely perform like a gtx, more than likely better

    If you can't wait then buy the XFX 8800GT, it has the best warranty period, my old 7950GT was an XFX and for every problem I had their support was great and If your card ever just stops working, their double lifetime warranty will cover you as where other manufacturers will plainly void it.
     
    senninex says thanks.
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    zotac is just fine and didnt w1z do a review of that card anyway?
     
    senninex says thanks.
  14. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    senninex says thanks.
  15. rsangel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm using Zotac 8800GT AMP version....

    Proc : E6750
    Mem : 2 x 1GB 6400 corsair

    Tempreture
    Idle 51~52c (60%)
    Load 66~68 (100%)

    So far so good with this card, currently only tried on 2 games, NFS Pro Street and Lost Planet, all Full Setting with my 1440 X 900 res

    Izzit normal with my 3D Mark05 and 06??

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    senninex says thanks.
  16. senninex

    senninex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia.




    Hi, My system is similar with you. What yr Motherboard brand/spec?
    I see yr CPU was OC to 3.++Ghz.
    I using Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3 motherboard but just able OC CPU to 2.85Ghz only and get 11940 mark on 3Dmark06. I tried OC to 3GHz but there unstable and blue screen appear.
    Any suggest? Pls post here. Thank a lot.
     
  17. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Start your own thread if you have a problem,dont jack someone elses,ok bud :D
     
  18. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Did you look at who started the thread ;)
     
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    OOPS :eek:

    Sorry dude,i've been up all night(any excuse:p)
     
  20. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,594 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    you will need to give some more info tbh, it could be temps, voltage, ram divider, things left on in bios that you can turn off to aid stability when ocing.

    post a cpuz link and give some info on temps and volts and im sure som1 can help you out.
     
  21. rsangel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    We are both using the same board :)

    mm... ram using 1:1 on 400 x 8 = 3.2ghz.

    So you got ur Zotac Too?
     
  22. uNesc0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Serbia
    I got the same MoBo as you and using Intel C2D 2160. Was trying to OC at default voltage but only got as far as 2.8GHz or so.

    The thing is you need to set really high voltage on your CPU in order to OC =>3GHz. Something like 1.5-1.6v. Good thing is even then CPU is really "cold". Max temp I got was 43-44 degrees. Too bad I got shity PSU so cant go more then that :banghead:
     
    senninex says thanks.
  23. senninex

    senninex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia.
  24. senninex

    senninex New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    59 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia.
  25. rsangel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    senninex says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page