1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I want to connect old cable to my new internet card

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by WojtasRed, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I`ve got an old cable:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And I want to connect it to my mobo GA-MA790X-DS4 with Realtek 8111B (10/100/1000 Mbit)
    [​IMG]

    How can I do this? Is there any adapter or something?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2008
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    That's coax, taking it it's you're TV cable, should go to your modem, not to you PC. If it's an actual coax network cable it just puzzles me why you still have that. The picture isn't exactly clear on that. Either way, coax+PC usually is a nono. Unless it's for TV tuners, which is a completely different story.
     
  3. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    New fotos added!
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Still questionable quality:) How was it connected on your old machine? There has to be some modem somewhere.
     
  5. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    There`s no modem. Cable is connected directly to card. It`s coax, I guess. How can I connect with Ethernet?
     
  6. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,116 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,396
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Assuming you're talking about some sort of cable internet service, cable uses different protocols than your standard ethernet cable and can not simply be "adapted" to ethernet. This is why you need a modem. The modem "translates" the cable network protocol to the ethernet protocol.

    If you're talking about cable TV, you will need a TV Tuner, which your motherboard does not have. You can buy these online or at a retail store.

    What would probably help is if you could take a picture of the back of your old computer for us. Tell us what this cable is for and how it worked in the past (assuming this is from an older computer).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    And what kind of card might that be? A modem perhaps?
     
  8. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,441 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    He is correct!:)

    However, if you wish to use RG-59 or RG-6 , use can use this type of device to do it, but I would just pull some cat-6 or multi cable. Unless circumstances prohibit that.
    Look Here:http://www.hdtvsupply.com/ethernet-over-coax.html

    Expensive solution:eek:

    This is for your network,not connection to internet...
     
  9. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Yeah it`s coaxial network cable...
    I must buy expensice PLANET VC-202 Converter VDSL2 1x BNC, 1x RJ-45
    [​IMG]

    or install new internet connection (cable and receiver). Any suggestions?
    I want to use radio internet connection. Is this possible to connect it to Realtek 8111B (10/100/1000 Mbit)?
     
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,441 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Are speaking of wireless, as in cellular?

    The answer is yes...still expensive.

    Wi-Fi...yes... Read more info here:http://www.evdoinfo.com/content/view/37/61/

    I don't know where you are, so I would not have a clue as to what services are available.

    And, I am still unclear as to whether, you are looking for your own network or a outside connection.

    And, the picture is not clear enough, but that doesn't look like a BNC connector.
     
  11. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Apart from the connector being different here the signal on the cable is most likely different. I highly doubt you somehow have been using such an ancient standard. I'm guessing you're using some docsis thing.
     
  12. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,116 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,396
    Location:
    Washington, US
    The device in this picture will not work. The type of coaxial connection looks like is meant for a 10base-T or similar BNC connection. The wire you are holding up in your first post is not a BNC cable.

    If you have subscribed to a cable internet service, you need a compatible cable modem. There is no way around this. You will need to call your Internet Service Provider and ask them for a modem.

    Please explain what you are trying to do. If this cable was previously attached to a different computer, could you tell us what motherboard and/or provide a picture of where it connected?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2008
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    yeah cable modem for sure.
     
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Must use Wi-fi internet is my guess. Looks like a wi-fi plug to me.
     
  15. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,116 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,396
    Location:
    Washington, US
    That would make sense. Some ASUS boards have onboard Wi-Fi.

    I still think we really, really need to know what that cable is attached to.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Look at his fingers, seems too thick for wifi. Antenna cables mostly look the same, just different sizes. I'm pretty sure it's just some PCI cable modem or something. If not, he should just call his ISP and ask them what to get instead of having us puzzle.
     
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    U give up to easy!!!

    LOL

    I really think that is a wi fi cable. I think I have a think one just like it somewhere.
     
  18. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Same connector, bigger though. ie antenna cable. Still, his ISP can tell him right away. Once we know what he needs we can help him. Far more efficient that way.
     
  19. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,116 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,396
    Location:
    Washington, US
    I have to side with Dan on this one. It looks like your standard coaxial cable that one would normally receive cable internet through.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    [​IMG][/IMG]

    See wi-Fi

    has no pin inside cable either
     
  21. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I know, like I don't have those things here :)

    I still believe his is larger.
     
  22. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    LOL

    O l know Dan I'm just pushen your buttons:) and I think he has a bigger cable sleeve on it too LOL.

    How is your side of the world today:) Must be almost noon by now?
     
  23. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Cold, nothing to do at work. 5.5 hours of doing nothing to go. Yay.
    Oh well, last day of work this year, tomorrow I can start drowning all memories of this year. Good times.
     
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I took off from work....closed the PC repair for good Yesterday thank god.

    More hours no extra pay well a little. WAY MORE TIME. Now I'm ready to do what I want to do....well here soon at least:) still working there(total other business in imaging) BUT looks like software sells and support is where the boss man wants to go.....if he would of just hired or let me do sells we would not be in the spot we are in. IDK it's always money. I'm going to the school to do sells over our soft(Have too their rules)then we get hit with some 15thouansd dollar bill. Happens every time.....I would not of cared if we just got a certified guy to do sells. At least there would be more to do right now it's all upkeep no new.
    ---
    U shall see, already have an accountant and all that........which is why I am going to like having more time:)

    My mighty plan that is going to cost and hope to god it works out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page