1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I want to flash my gpu bios, have a couple of questions

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by leroy1985, Sep 16, 2011.

  1. leroy1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah so i have a hd 5770 the manurfacturer is VTX, id like to flash it to asus, ive got the ati winflash tool, im using windows 7 64 bit, i downloaded a asus 5770 bios, when i open atiwinflash with nothing loaded, should it list my current bios, because when i launch the program, it says current bios P/N N/A, is that normal, one last question, can i flash with any other manurfacturer bios as long as its 5770, because when you buy cards the other manurfacturers are quite a bit more expensive, if you can just get the cheapest one then flash with the more expensive ones then wats the point in them selling them. thanks for any help

    i obviously dont want to go ahead and do this if im not 100% im doing it rite and there shouldnt be any problems, i dont want to edit the bios just flash to the unlocked asus version i downloaded instead of the vtx version, if so can i just use ati winflash, basicly just load the asus bios image, then press progam button on ati winflash and thats it?? i backed up my bios using gpu z allready
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2011
  2. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    no you shouldnt flash the ASUS bios into your VTX(?) one. designs are different. and it will probably shit your card up.
    leroy1985 says thanks.
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,271 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    London, UK
    Make sure they are both the same design (reference) otherwise do NOT update the bios unless you are 100% sure that it is your card
    leroy1985 says thanks.
  4. leroy1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanks you 2, im so glad i was patient and waited, it was very tempting to do it lol. so this is the only thing i dont understand how do i check the reference even know you said its differnt allready id like to know anyways. thanks again for saving me from bricking it. i just assumed that because ive read people from forums flashing from saphire to asus and stuff like that, that i could also but as you say its not the case, i also read that someone with a xfx hd 5770 flashed to asus bios. help me to understand a bit better, how come theres can? i know you said desighn but what is that like the boards or something
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,476 (5.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,937
    the desgins are different means that the electrical components are different.

    you cant use the BIOS of a gigabyte motherboard on an ASUS even if both have the same chipsets and what not. its not possible.

    however if the graphic cards are of reference design, that means its the design AMD wanted the cards to be made. Usually the chips in our cards have certain extra features like HD audio, etc that can be set by third party manufacturers into their cards. this is what makes them different.

    some cards have 2 DVI outputs, but others have 1VGA and 1 DVI...
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,386 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,087
    Why do you want to flash it? Unless you're a hardcore overclocker or something there is absolutely no reason to do it.
  7. leroy1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok thanks very much for explaining, you dont realise how close i was, i read quite alot and was sure it would be ok, but now know it isnt, im in the middle of playing the witcher 2 so would not have been happy if i bricked it.
  8. leroy1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah it was just to get a bit of a better overclock, cuz as it is, it doesnt do too well, i have a xbox 360 fan pointed at my hd 5770 so cooling should be fine, but as soon as i start overclocking using msi and then start a game it like goes all funny and crashes like artifacts lines through the screen and stuff like that, when i remove the overclock its fine again, i have got a bit of an overclock, currently at

    gpu clock settings @ 865mhz
    memory clock settings @ 1320mhz

    stock is
    850mhz
    1200mhz

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page