1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I want to hit 3.4ghz

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by crtecha, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I'm lookin for some pointers to get the highest most stable clock. I've made it as far as 3.35. I want to see a full ghz overclock. I forgot to throw my temps in right now at idle its 28*c


    [​IMG]
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Good OC!! Bump vcore a little and bump fsb. When unstable bump 5 mhz more because there might be fsb holes (if ur lucky) if it doesn't work, start adding a little nb volts.
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,271 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,187
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    You might be hitting a limit with your memory as well - bump to 1.9v or 2.0v
  4. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    lower HT multiplier and bump up cpu voltage
  5. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I fed the nb a little volts and its didnt like that. I tried just a slight bump .25v to my memory and it didnt cooperate with that either. Ill try lowering the multiplier and take the volts up. Ill report back
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    cpu needs about 1.45v to do 3.4ghz
  7. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    very nice overclock for those volts. my Windsor sucked even if i pumped 1.475v to it i couldnt go past 3Ghz. Try raising your CPU vcore in addition to lowering HT multi.
  8. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,942 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    If you want to hit 3.4ghz your gonna have to give it more volts. Simple as that.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page