1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I want to install Windows 1.0 in VMware or Virtualbox

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Derek12, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I know it's strange but I want to install it for curiosity about an ancient OS :cool:, but I don't get it to work, every time I boot it the screen is all distorted and full of artifacts and the system case beeps like crazy and more artifacts appear while the screen is scrolled anyone knows if it's possible? I selected IBM graphic adapter and using MS-DOS 6.22
    [​IMG]


    Many thanks


    PD:If I leave Windows 1.0 to boot, even when I know isn't working properly because of the artifacts and beeping I get this
    [​IMG]





    another PD: I tried with virtualbox... the artifacting and beeping are gone but I get a bunch of weird symbols that scroll and lets to the same display that the second screenshot...
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  2. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,579 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Seems like the usual Windows to me :)
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,740 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    I've had a similar problem when i wanted to install Windows 98 (first edition, not SE).
     
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    The same as Windows 7/Vista/XP/98/95/3.x :laugh:


    --------------------------


    I have installed MS-DOS 5 and while in vmware still artifacts, in virtualbox I get what seems to be the loading screen but stays there forever and doesn't boot.
    [​IMG]




    ED:
    I have reinstalled and now i get this: lol

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2011
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    /curious
     
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Now it's working... but the mouse isn't and renders it almost useless but at least I can open programs
    [​IMG]

    ED: Works also in VMware though the boot screen is corrupted
     
  7. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    LOL. the oldest windows i have is 3.1 (courtesy of my father)
     
  8. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,945 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    497
    I've got a copy of windows 1.0 and DOS.2 but no longer have an 5.25" floppy drive capable of reading the disks so I took it outside with some lighter fuel and had me an ceremonial burning

    The king is dead long live the King
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page