1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I want to try and push my Q9550 a bit more.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by J-Man, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'm currently at 3.6GHz now but I'd like to hit 3.8GHz. Temperatures in RealTemp are fine (supposedly) which only hit 56c on all cores on load running Prime95.
     
  2. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Well first get the ram down a little. It's gonna be hard to oc if u get ur ram to 1200mhz+. Then up vcore + fsb.
     
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Should I leave all the voltages auto except Vcore and RAM voltages?
     
  4. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Yes u should, but when problems occur u might need to up some other voltages like mb and cpu pll.
     
  5. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Well right now I have the NB, SB, CPU PPL and FSB Termination voltage all set plus a few more I think but I just wondered should I leave them as they are or set them as auto. What do you do? Leave everything as auto then just manually put in the Vcore and RAM voltages?
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
    My experience with ASUS is , if left on auto it will overvolt for what is needed to achieve what you are asking it to do. I booted mine on auto settings except for CPU and ram, then found ASUS probe helped in getting what the mobo set the voltages to. Then just back them down until it became unstable.

    It has been a while since my last ASUS, so this overvolting my not be the case so much these days. My whole point being is that on auto with an ASUS the voltages will change, they arent a locked value like on a DFI for instance.
     
  7. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'll try later on at 3.8GHz. I will put the RAM back down to 1066 and use 5-5-5-15-2T timings as the RAM needs as normal and I'll increase the Vcore a bit. Right now, I think it's 1.36V and I'm stable at my current speeds in Prime95 for one hour.
     
  8. hoss331

    hoss331 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Florida
    You probably wont need anymore vcore if your already at 1.36. You should have no problems running 4ghz with that kind of voltage.
     
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Grrr! I tried for 4GHz just for the sake of it and whatever voltages I use for CPU, CPU PPL, FSB Termination, NB, SB and SB 1.5, I can't get Prime95 stable. I get an error in the first box as soon as I start the small FFT's. I put the CPU voltage all the way up to 1.42v and still no luck. I even put all the other voltages quite high too and no luck. I'm back down to 3.6GHz now but I'd like to hit 4GHz. I know my board can handle it because as you know, my board is one of the best overclockers.

    hoss331 - My mistake, I look into BIOS and the CPU voltage was at 1.33750 and not 1.36, haha. I just thought it was 1.36.
     
  10. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Time for putting it all the way to 1.5V. :D
     
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    JR said set the FSB Bootstrap to 333. Right now it's set to 266 and that can give me the option to put the RAM at 1066MHz. ^^ Too high.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2009
  12. hoss331

    hoss331 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Florida
    What settings did you try?
     
  13. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Vcore - 1.42V
    RAM - 2.1V
    CPU PPL - 1.6V
    FSB Termination - 1.42
    NB - 1.42V
    SB - ?
    SB 1.5 - ?

    8.5 x 471 - 4GHz
    FSB Strap - 333
    RAM speed - 948MHz (close)
     
  14. hoss331

    hoss331 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Florida
    Are you leaving gtls on auto and have llc enabled? Try 1.35vc, 1.56pll, 1.30vvt, 1.32nb, CPU gtls at .640 or I think yours will be something like -35mv or close to it. Mine takes 1.33125vc for 471 but yours may need more so try the 1.35 first. Keep your ram where its at and run prime blend.
     
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I've always ran Small FFT's. What is llc? All GTL's on auto, why? What needs altering in the GTL's?
     
  16. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
    usually quad cores as they are set to apply to two differnt cores at once in a DFI bios! llc= load line calibration.
     
  17. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I don't what settings I need for LLC. Is it possible for me to hit 4GHz?
     
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
    I think he ment make sure LLC was active/on. to answer the second part, possibly. I would try more NB volts tho if you are getting stuck. up to 1.5 is ok 24/7 if it helps to make things stable. Not too sure on the CPU, seems 1.42V should do ok but depending on each chip, it may need more. Never clocked one myself so this is all basic.
     
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'm a little bit worried going over 1.42V. It is kinda high though. I could try more though for the sake of it and try 1.5 on the NB.
     
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,568 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,100
    being 45nm you may be right with that. It might just not be in that chip!
     
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    What do you mean it might not be in the chip? I want 4GHz dammit! :banghead:
     
  22. hoss331

    hoss331 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Florida
    Can you post all your bios settings?
     
  23. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Should I just record my BIOS? Then give you the youtube link in HD.
     
  24. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Pics are better for slow internet users.
     
  25. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I will take pictures but I can't take them tonight as I'm going bed soon for work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page