1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I was trying to flash my bios

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Sir B. Fannybottom, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,934 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    on my m2n78-la and it failed and the computer restated and now it doesn't even give out signal... please help. I have no money to get a new one
     
  2. 1freedude

    1freedude

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    557 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Try pulling the CMOS battery overnight.
     
  3. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    I think you're screwed.
     
  4. Zyon

    Zyon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    264 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Australia
    Why did you flash BIOS anyway? Anything other than to make it be able to use AM3 CPUs are not good reasons.

    You may have to spend a few dollars getting another BIOS chip and replace the existing one.
     
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Sir B. Fannybottom says thanks.
  6. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar
    take it to a repairer and tell him to flash its stable bios! that it or get a new bios chip!!! or run the recovery console
     
  7. Red_Machine

    Red_Machine

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,733 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Marlow, ENGLAND
    He's saying it doesn't output to display anymore because it failed DURING a flash. He can't do squat with it.
     
  8. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Bios chip must be replaced to fix it.
     
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,597 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    -what was the bios update for; what was it supposed to do; which feachers changed/been updated in the new bios?

    -at what point during the flash procedure did it fail?

    -did you load the new bios from a floppy disc drive? if NO how did you load it what media?

    -dose your floppy drive still responds?

    nb: you may be able to blind flash the bios; depending on the questions above.

    atb

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2011
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Oregon
    Any thread starting with "I was trying to flash my bios" cant be good

    I heard a guy did a blind flash one time. Not sure whats that is about. He had lost the onboard video when he flashed a GPU so it wouldn't show any post. But it was actually posting just no video.

    Or replace the BIOS
     
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    video card bios is an easy fix compared to the motherboard bios :p
     
  12. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    yea video card is easy,just ise a secondary or onboard card to view the borked one.
    i made a mistake the first time and flashed my onboard to a gtx 470 lol,ofcourse it doesnt work like one though...it just reads as engineering spec bios or something..
    mobo flash is a different story if you only got one bios,best bet is to buy another bios chip (they are only a couple of quid) but make sure its flashed to a usable revision before purchase.
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,698 (9.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,159
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The bios is soldered on, You will have to send it to someone that can fix it or buy a new board. you can get a open box AM3 board decently cheap on newegg
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
  15. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,421 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,617
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    But, it restarted with no display = NEEDS to BLIND FLASH.
    Two people have done it in the links of my previous post #5.

    Not necessarily, if a blind flash works...

    Thank You, logical answers.:toast:

    Naysayers, be gone... give the guy a chance.
    CMOS replacement and motherboard transplant should be last resort.
     
    Velvet Wafer and Law-II say thanks.
  16. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,934 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    THANKS! I'm gunna try the blind flash right now! I'm going to use floppy though, just to be safe
     
  17. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Wait for it....
     
  18. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I have had experience with an M2N MX SE motherboard which would be a real pain when it came to whether or not it chose to display from the GPU.

    The onboard had no issue showing though and I there was no way to turn off the onboard VGA in BIOS so I think that maybe an issue in it's self.

    So OP if you haven't, try the onboard VGA if you have a GPU installed.
     
  19. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,934 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    Bad news, I tried to install the new bios, but it didn't work. I changed the name to HPBIOS.ROM and it still won't work i have tried with many floppy drives many discs, and different power connecters. I also saw some pins labeled BIOSDEBUG can anyone figure figure what this does?
     
  20. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,934 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    WAIT! It's working! although it did just beep 3 times randomly... it haven't done that for a bit though....
     
  21. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,934 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    95Viper I LOVE YOU I FLASHED IT WITH MODDED BIOS TOO NOW I CAN OVER CLOCK! Thanks a million!
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  22. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,610 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    lol grats
     
  23. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Damn.
     
  24. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,934 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    nvm, it booted once, went to press F10 screen and then froze I restarted and still doesn't work. I'm just gunna throw it in a drawr and go see what the local PC store here has. All I really want is 4 ram dimms that are 667 1 pci 16x slot and 1 am3 socket. Oh, and atleast 4 SATA ports. Anyone find any cheap mobos?
     
  25. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    319
    Woohoo!

    Not to laugh at your misfortune, just that I saw this coming from a mile away.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page