1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I was trying to flash my bios

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Sir B. Fannybottom, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,855 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,918
    Location:
    Oregon
    where do you live. Fill out your specs and we will help you find a MB
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011
  2. crush3r

    crush3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    346 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Why would you even bother posting that? Useless.

    To the OP, a new board is probably the only solution here, good luck!
    JrRacinFan and Law-II say thanks.
  3. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,031 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
    i got an am2+ mobo(supports am3 but uses ddr2) thats surplus to requirements now
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,566 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    try once more with the modded bios, when / if it boots flash it with the original/back-up of the original bios for your mobo

    good luck

    atb

    Law-II
    95Viper says thanks.
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,333 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Like Law-II stated, try the original or an official bios updated by the OEM, not the modded bios; to make sure the modded bios is not causing problems.

    Sounds like you are trying to use a bios that is modded to un-lock features that the OEM did not give access to in the original bios.
    There are a few revisions of that board and that bios might not work with that revision, you need to check and double check that it is and others have made it work.
    If you lock-up/screw-up that bios to badly to a point it won't even boot, a blind flash won't even be a possible option.
    Law-II and Velvet Wafer say thanks.
  6. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Dont lie! You are an evil person, feeding of the failure of other people!;)
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Stop feeding the trolls VW.... :p


    Can't wait to see the outcome of this though. Would be nice to see a board ressurected.
    Law-II, 95Viper and Velvet Wafer say thanks.
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Im sorry! I just love animals, you know?:D

    Indeed it would be, and i think, if the blind flash worked one time, and he didnt failed a flash again, the board will be easily resurrected with the original bios, if now just doesnt post:)
    95Viper says thanks.
  9. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,870 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    I tried with the original, and a older one. None of them worked. I'm just going to buy a new mobo. I've been wanting one where I can over clock anyway. MightyMission, can you find me a link for the specs for it? Btw I live in canada and my budget is 130 or less I have 80 saved right now. On monday I'm gunna check the local computer store.
  10. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,870 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    Also, this is weird but I feel honored that Velvet Wafer is looking at my post...
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  11. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,566 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    641
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Fill in your system spec's in User CP, member may be able to assit you

    nb: would be best to start a new thread for the "MightyMission" entitle it I need a mobo for 130$ canada

    atb

    Law-II
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2011
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,333 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,558
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Sorry, that it would not work for you.:ohwell: At least, you gave it the effort.:toast:

    Velvet Wafer always helps the ones who need it.:)

    Yep, go to user cp in the menu and fill out your specs.

    Also, look thru the B/S/T threads for a deal.
    Don't know your specs, but heck you may even get a good deal from someone needing to sell.
    Heck, you might want to try to sell some stuff yourself and get a couple more dollars together and upgrade.
    Or, list your own wanna buy thread and give the details in it.

    Goodluck with whatever you do.:)
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  13. MightyMission

    MightyMission

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,031 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    136
  14. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Thank you guys, you give me a warm fuzzy feeling around my heart, and i feel proud, that you respect me that much!:):rockout::rockout::rockout:

    I try to be as useful as i can, and im always glad, when people solve their problems, and can enjoy their stuff again!:)

    Good choice, buying a new board, that can OC, is definetly worth the money, in my opinion... its just so much fun, to tweak and improve every single aspect of your hardware!
    :toast:
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    http://ncix.com/products/?sku=47948&vpn=M4A78LT-M LE&manufacture=ASUS
    That should fit the bill. Pretty much a direct replacement of the board you had with am3/ddr3 and overclocking. Would be able to just take out the old and put in the new. Might have to reinstall Windows BUT if it's Windows 7 just have to go into safe mode on first boot and let Windows repair all the drivers on its own.:)
    Widjaja says thanks.
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    New to me! :p
  17. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,870 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    I just realized that I had my system specs to not show. What I want in a mobo is am3, atleast 4 sata (3gbs) ports, 1 or more PCI-E 16x ports, 7.1 audio, and compatibility with ddr2 667 (4 dimms). Thanks for all your help!
  18. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,070 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    make a new thread in system builders or get this ones title changed.. cause i like most people came here to call u a dumbass :)
  19. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Kevin
    I know you might hate me but I would ditch the ddr2 altogether
    **looks at his own specs** .. Yeah i'm not much better. Nah seriously, look at some of the 785G boards, most of them have 4 dimms.
  20. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    It's happend to me something like it before with my old abit nforce board, there is someway it was have removal bios chip so i barrow bios chip from my friend have ecs board same series and swap it, go to bios flash copy the bios in to nvram remove my friend chip and put mine when pc still running so i flash again on bios which my chip, the result was it's work fine.
  21. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,870 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    You can't take it off, it's soldered on. I want ddr3 ram, but I don't have enough money. Right now my computer priority list of buying parts is Mobo, PSU, cooler, ram.
  22. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
  23. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,870 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    Yee, but will it work with my am3 925 PII?
  24. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    YES

    the 14th motherboard on the list...
  25. Sir B. Fannybottom

    Sir B. Fannybottom

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,870 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    hmmm, I still think I might get the ASrock, I can finally run crossfire C:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page