1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I will pay for a msi 1800xt bios

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by KoncreteAngel, Jun 10, 2006.

  1. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, I desperately need a msi x1800xt bios for my msi x1800xl 512. The x1800xl is just bios locked.

    I have tried 3 different bioses. 2 different sapphire x1800xt bioses and 1 powercolor bios. All of these will not allow me to install drivers in windows64. Also the temperature monitoring wont work with the bioses.

    I think my card is only compatible with a msi x1800xt bios. I cant find it anywhere. I will litterally pay you by paypal if you find me a bios.
     
  2. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    MSI X1800 XL 512? They dont make those. XL's only come in 256mb flavor. Maybe thats your problem?
     
  3. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes they do make those, they are actually x1800xt's that did not sell so msi made them cheaper with a x1800xl bios.
    http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=321997

    Please research before you post.

    Anyway my offer still stands on paying money for a msi x1800xt bios.

    I need the bios because my clocks are set default at 500/500. My core is currently 650 and my memory can not go higher than 1500mhz without artifacts.(it is because x1800xl have tighter timings on the memory)

    This card shipped with samsung 1.2ns 1600mhz memory, so it is a x1800xt.
     
  4. Lemme53 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an MSI 1800xt that I can dump the bios from and email to you.
     
  5. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    i have a msi xt bios as well
     
  6. homer77 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can someone email me the bios as well.

    thank yous so much
     
  7. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    yup
     
  8. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    pm me your email address, or do you want me to give it to you in a pm?
     
  9. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    I HAVE an x1800xl 512mb!!!!, its straight from ATI but i think my BIOS might woprk on ur video cards since we have the same hardware. ^_^

    EDIT:

    oh you want the XT, my mistake; hey KoncreteAngel, i think my xl its an XT in disguise too but my max mem is 702Mhz(2.3v) and my core's max is 675Mhz (1.375v); what are your clock and voltages? And how could i know if my MEMORY is an XT's, all i did right now was to take a look at the RAM ID here:

    SAMSUNG 540

    K4J52324QC-BJL2

    EFH266A2
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2006
  10. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The reason your memory wont go beyond 700 mhz(like mine) is because x1800xl have tighter timings on the memory. x1800xt loosens these timings and lets you clock to the 1600mhz(800x2) your supposted to be able to clock to.

    BTW I pm'd bigd about the bios.
     
  11. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    so can i loose the tight timing if i flash it to XT?.....i tried once and it went bad, and i had to return my video card to ATI and get it replaced.

    EDIT:
    would that XT's bios work (from bigd's)
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2006
  12. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You know what, I honestly have no freaking clue if a x1800xt bios will work with your card. :)

    I know that it will work for mine though.

    My cards current bios will not even allow me to change the timings.
     
  13. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    oh ouch not even timing, also doest matter that the BIOS came from the manufacturer? (Gecube,HIS MSI...) or all the BIOS are the same.


    sry im learning :p
     
  14. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Normally it does not matter. But my guess is that my card is ONLY compatible with a msi bios. I can get other x1800xt bioses to work, and bench with them. But I have no temperature monitoring, and no control over ANYTHING.(absolutly no sensors work, voltage and fan speed cant be adjusted.)

    I think msi x1800xt bios is the only one that know how to control the card properly.
     
  15. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    alright post your resuls after the flash
     
  16. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    sry for double post, anyways i found out that i have the exact same card that you have because one of my friends bought it and we compared my and his card down to the detail (chips IDs, MOSFETs, etc.......) and we have the same card so, and since you are gonna flash it pls tell me your results after the flash.:)
     
  17. BigD6997

    BigD6997 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    i hope my bios works out for all of you, ill keep looking at this page for a result
     
  18. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    x1800xt flash is success and fail at the same time.

    Success:
    Now 625/1600 mhz.
    9.7 3dmark05

    Fail:
    No monitoring of anything(temp only displays in CCC, nothing else not even ati tool.)
    No control AT ALL OVER ANYTHING.
    Cant publish 3dmark05 project because my card is not offical.
    Temps get real hot from no fan control(80-85C load)

    MSI either locked this card at a hardware level from being made a real x1800xt, or windowsxp 64 is not letting me install drivers right.( I had to force install drivers, normal setup did not detect my card)

    I like the performance, so I will just deal with the features that were lost.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2006
  20. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    JUST FOUND OUT HOW TO MAKE IT A REAL X1800XT I WILL GET BACK TO YOU SOON.

    WOOHOO!
     
  21. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    ill be here
     
  22. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  23. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    HOW!? pls tell me the steps and email me the XT PE file !!!
     
  24. KoncreteAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Before flashing, uninstall the ati drivers. I used this bios. http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/Sapphire.X1800XT.512.Samsung126_051116.bin

    ATIFLASH= http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/bios/atiflash309.zip

    1. create ms boot disk with floopy(right click on floppy drive>format>check msbootdisk)
    2. after download atiflash, extract, then open folder, then move all those files in the folder onto floppy disk
    3. Put bios you want on disk and rename it something you will remember. (mine was "sap")
    4. reboot with floppy in.
    5. type atiflash then wait
    6. press space to get though the menu
    7. type(EXACTLY like this) atiflash -s 0 oldbios.bin (this will save your old bios in case something goes wrong)
    8. type(exactly like this) atiflash -newbios -f -p 0 sap.bin (sap being the name you called the bios)

    The screen will flash a few times, then it will say programmed and stuff, then A/ will appear, reboot, reinstall drivers, DONE!
     
  25. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    WA
    nice do you have the temp, sensors and all that little stuff back?

    EDIT:
    lol right now im trying to make a bootable cd since i dont have a floppy :p; i already saved my old BIOS via winflash too ; )
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page