1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i3 2120 reports 4 cpus in cpuz?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by JanJan, May 15, 2012.

  1. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Last edited: May 15, 2012
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Post a picture of CPU-Z. Is is four cores or four threads?

    Looks like you need to get a SATA DVD drive.
     
    JanJan says thanks.
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Its a dual core with HT which means it has 4 threads
     
    JanJan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    2 Core 4 Threads as said above.


    you also need to upgrade to Sata drives :D

    Those old IDE connections are going going Gone! :p
     
    JanJan says thanks.
  5. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    okay thanks! should i opt for a bluray drive? idk if it's worth it because i only have a 19inch 1680x1050 screen
     
  6. techguy31

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    500 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    I would get it because Blu-Ray movies on a Blu-Ray disc looks far better than DVD. Even at that resolution, Blu-Rays will look magnificent. I just can't imagine going back to DVDs.
     
  7. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    my other question is i happen to have 2 hd4870 card. one is visiontek 4870 512mb and one is sapphire 4870 1gb. can i crossfire them?
     
  8. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    its upto you weather its worth it.

    Sata Dvd drives are very cheap.


    Yes. but you will be limited to the 512MB of ram on the smaller video card. this shouldn't be a problem.
     
  9. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    hello what's that program to check for HD's error? i used to use it but cant remember the name now. i think it's from WD or something
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    go to WD site and get the Acronis software.
     
  11. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,203 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Make sure your monitor is HDCP compliant. Reason being is because Sony added a lovely little DRM requirement with Blu-ray. If you don't have HDCP, you'll need to get special player software or a new monitor that supports it.

    Other option is getting an addon called HDfury. It is an adapter which has an HDCP chip built into it to trick things into working. I bought one for my PS3 because my monitor, while an LCD and 1680x1050, was made before HDCP was added to most PC monitors. Cheaper than buying new at the time. Eventually I'll replace this.
     
  12. JanJan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    497 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    isnt acronis the back up program?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page