1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i5 2500K overclocking help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Relinquish, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. Relinquish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Hello,

    I have a Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3P-B3 motherboard and I'm having problems with the CPU voltage being set by the motherboard.

    I realized that after a week of overclocking my 2500K to 4.5Ghz, the Vcore was actually being set at 1.36V and not the 1.3V I thought it was being set at (CPUZ says the voltage is 1V all the time so I thought nothing of it.) :banghead: The only way to get some sort of reading in windows is to use the touch BIOS utility.

    So here are my settings:

    Multi/Ratio : 45X
    Turbo: Disabled
    C1E/C5/C6 and any other power saving feature: enabled.
    Internal PLL: Disabled.

    LLC: Level 5
    VID: Normal (Auto wants to set it at 1.36V for a 45X multi)
    Dynamic VID: +0.055V


    So for this gigabyte board the 'normal' setting allows me to use an offset voltage (Dynamic VID) or I can manually set the voltage I want by changing that. Default is Auto. The Base CLK runs at 100.3Mhz as standard.

    So here's the thing. I want to use offset so that when the clock speeds are scaled down in idle, the voltage does so too but it doesn't go so low as to cause any BSODs. Under load the voltage goes straight up to 1.36V and will stay there until the clock speeds back down. What I don't understand is the BIOS I think actually sets the VCORE to 1.36 and supposedly uses the offset to alter that but I should be seeing in that case voltages of over 1.4V. Changing the offset to +0.050V does nothing, except lowers the VCORE to 1.34 for a millisecond but the majority of the time it is set to 1.36V. I've tried -ve offsets but the system won't boot then.

    Upping the LLC doesn't help either. For example if I put the LLC to Level 6 it will put 1.38V through the chip sometimes under load :eek: For that voltage I would expect to be running it at 4.7Ghz or more but for 4.5 it's too much. Plus I don't need to have it at 4.7. What I did try was manual voltage settings and I got mixed success.

    I found that having the VCORE set manually to 1.315V was able to get be stable at 4.5Ghz. Great you'd say? :toast: Well no. That 1.315V translates to 1.33V actually being set which can spike up to 1.36 (what is their obsession with 1.36V lol?). So back to square one. Also a manual VCORE of 1.32V actually translates to 1.36V. So its bad enough I have to run it at load with this voltage but I don't want to be running it 1.36V @ 1600Mhz :mad:

    I just need to know if I have to RMA this board because the guy who I spoke to on the phone from the company I bought this from (overclockers UK) wanted me to see if other people are experiencing the same thing. I'm of the opinion that I need an RMA but what do you guys think?

    Thanks for reading.
  2. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I had spikes with the same board but to be honest, if temps are fine then it's more than safe. You have the warranty for the processor (I made sure of that :) ) But if you are truly worried, invest in the Intel scheme and clock it even higher LOL.

    In truth, most boards have some peculiarities that just have to be catered for. Some have vdroop, others are rock solid etc.

    What temps are you loading at in IBT?
    Relinquish says thanks.
  3. Relinquish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    :)

    72C on the hottest core, (68 on the rest). 25-27 at idle. Shall I just leave it on offset then?

    Also I was able to get 4.6Ghz out of that 1.36V. Would I be pushing it for 4.7? It would probably need PLL overvolt though.
  4. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Leave it as it is, it's more than enough. Just get some more gfx power and you'll see what I mean.

    TBH even at stock those chips are beastly when paired with decent graphical power. Get a 7970 3GB or GTX 680 and welcome to dreamland :pimp:
  5. Relinquish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Dreamland that would be! Now back to reality:laugh: I think a 7850 @ 1100Mhz would do me just fine!

    So I'll leave it on offset but with a clock of 4.6 seeing as there is no temp difference.
    LifeOnMars says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page