1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I5 2500k

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Andrei23, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. Andrei23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    243 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    hey peeps, by how much would you say that an i5 2500k outperforms an x4 955 clock per clock?
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,280
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Impossible to compare, because memory controller is in cpu.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
  4. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Dont know how much it outperforms it by, by It will definately oc higher with lesser volts, less power consumption..A little more expensive but worth it IMO.
    Reviews show it to be faster than a 920 core for core.

    Im currently sitting with my 2500k @ 4.5GHZ with 1.27V stable as can be.. Maxed it out @ 4.8GHZ with 1.32 V.. Havent pushed higher but will it will definately bench 5GHZ NP.
     
    Andrei23 says thanks.
  5. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Getting my i5 2500k and p8p67 tomorrow, I'm coming from a 1090T@4GHz so I'll share my thoughts on it tomorrow :)
     
    3dsage says thanks.
  6. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Nice looking forward to your results:D... Seems like SB is getting no love on tpu:shadedshu

    Ive owned tons of cpu including 920, 955 ,c2ds etc. There has been not other setup that ive owned before, that made 4.5GHZ OC so freakin easy..

    Have fun with it:toast:
     
  7. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I can understand the lack of people going for the platform but TBH I only run one wd 640 black at the moment and the most I'll stretch to is an added ssd for a boot/os drive in the future, so the degradation is not really an issue with me. Once I have used the DVD drive to install windows it will get disconnected and thats it. I'm hopefully aiming for a nice steady 4ghz oc at stock volts but we will see how it goes :) Better bandwidth from my memory, lower power consumption and more frames....um, yes please :)
     
  8. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Defintaley understandable, but its only ports 2-5 on Sata3 ports, otherwise the rest are good.
    My P67 has 10 SATA ports, so I have boot drive and dvd drive on Port 0-1, then my storage drives are on Sata2 ports which I have 5 to spare. Not a big deal IMO.


    Trust me though 4GHZ is just a warm up, I think 4.5GHZ is what 4GHZ was for previous processors. I mean the odds are it will bench 5GHZ NP:pimp:

    This thing blows any cpu out there besides 980x etc.
    But core for core the fastest processor no doubt

    Im attacking this thing over the weekend and see what I can squeeze out of it...

    P.S forgot to mention temps, the temps are the greatest...load never passes high 50's on air at 4.5ghz ...lol
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  9. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Don't forget that you're giving up Hyper Threading if you get the 2500k instead of the 2600k.
    ;)
     
  10. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    :) I'm not worried, it's a nice upgrade either way :toast: Any help or links to sandy bridge overclocking methods would be very much appreciated guys.
     
  11. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Check out XS, for the thread on your particular motherboard.. There is also a 4.5 to 5GHZ stable club, and there is plenty of inspiration.

    Low volts, low temps, high clocks FTW..
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  12. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    ???? i sware AMD have had there memory controller on the CPU since 2006 / Athlons?


    how are they not compare able?
     
  13. BinaryMage

    BinaryMage New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    609 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  14. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    These were my results with a 2500k that I just sold. Getting ready to test a 2600K now. No worries about degradation either, since almost all manufacturers are offering advance RMA with free shipping. Problem solved. The only issue I have is the ability to fine tune a cpu and memory overclock with BCLK. You never know what you could truly squeeze out of either.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=139180
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  15. Zen_

    Zen_

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    494 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    I upgraded from a 955 to 2500k. Not that scientific but in BC2 and synthetic benchmarks (3DMark, Super Pi etc.) it is significantly better and overclocks 800 MHz more than the 955 with a smaller heatsink.
     
  16. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Thats a nice thread thanks Paulie. The fastest CPU i will have owned in my life :)
     
  17. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Hey guys,

    I currently have my i5 at 45x multi / 13000vcore / 1.100 vtt qpi

    when I put a 47x+ multi my computer boots but the clocks reset automatically, is this because my PSU doesn't have enough power? It's the same when I try to overclock my RAM, currently its at 1333mhz when I put it to 1600mhz all the clocks reset, it's bugging the hell outta me.

    EDIT: RAM is okay now for some reason after I updated my BIOS to F6, still can't reach 5ghz though.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2011
  18. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Hey Randomflip what voltage are you running your memory at mate? Got my rig all setup today, I'm at 4.5GHz like yourself but I've only just set my memory to 1600 @ 1.6v but keep seeing stuff about "it's bad to run memory over 1.5v with sandy bridge" Is that true? Also is there any software out there at the mo that can give me accurate figures on current voltages?
     
  19. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    I followed a guide to get my clocks and they set a standard of 1.65 for their ram as well so I assume its alright. But yeah hopefully someone can confirm this. Uhh to monitor voltage I'm not too sure, I'd imagine you'd be best off to use whatever came with your mobo else you can try Lavasys EVEREST but I think that its been discontinued.


    EDIT:WAIT I JUST CHECKED, I remember why my comp wouldn't boot at 1600mhz before it was because I changed the voltage to 1.65.. DONT TO IT just to be safe, left mine on auto and shows as 1.5 at BIOS.

    EDIT2: I set it to 1.5volts and I can boot into windows and play games just fine on 1600mhz, patriot RAM has been really good to me.

    Sorry bout the typing, using a really non responsive wireless keyboard atm
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2011
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  20. Lethalrise750

    Lethalrise750 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    123 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    The recommended value doesn't mean the max safe. The recommended for LGA 1366 was like 1.525 on the whitepapers but 1.65 was perfectly safe. From what I've seen up to 1.65 is fine and even 1.67 so I wouldn't worry as long as you're at or below 1.65.

    I've been using AIDA64 for my Voltage readings and they seem to be quite accurate.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  21. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Thanks alot for your useful post. I have been using hw monitor from the sandy bridge reviewers kit but will try AIDA. I'm currently at 45x100bclk and have noticed that under heavy heavy load like the cpu test in 3d mark 06 that i get voltage spikes of 1.38, most of the time it remains under 1.35v. i have load line enabled in the bios. I'm seeing people who are running 4.5 with 1.32volts. Is there a way to disable Load line calibration in my bios or get those max volts down at the same clock? Thanks
     
  22. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    You should find loadline calibration where your overclocking option are in the bios. Maybe instead of disabling loadline, you should just decrease your vcore. Loadline helps prevent your vcore from dropping too low under load.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011
  23. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    That's the thing. I have found it but no option to disable that I can see. Just Auto,Regular,Medium, High, Ultra High and Extreme. I have it set to regular at the moment :confused:

    EDIT - Just read your edited post Paulie and my LLC actually powers up to what it needs rather than down.
     
  24. Lethalrise750

    Lethalrise750 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    123 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    To disable it, change it from auto to Regular in bios and it will disable it. If you're using a fixed voltage(aka Manual and not Offset) try setting it to High or Ultra High and it should give you near the exact voltage you put into bios.
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  25. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Ooh ok, gonna try that now. Thankyou and will report back in a bit....I am currently using offset rather than manual so will have to change that, thanks.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page