1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I5 750 overclocked+hd 7950+hyper 212 evo

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by xartemporas, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    Hello!

    System Specs:
    550W PSU
    ASUS P7P55D Motherboard
    Intel Core I5 750 2.67Ghz (Overclocked To 3.6Ghz)
    Sapphire Radeon HD7950 3GB
    Kingston 4Gb RAM 1333Mhz

    I recently bought CoolerMaster Hyper 212 Evo Cooler, and finally overclocked my cpu from 2.67 to 3.6 Ghz. Performance got better, My 3D Mark 11 score now is P7314 instead of P6653 that it was before overclocking. Idle Temp 35C, and with full load (prime 95, all tests) maximum 75C.(Is it around normal temperatures? I hope so)

    At first, Thanx for all people in here to help me choosing this cooler and also help me with some overclock settings.. :) I just have some questions. Fan rpm goes from 460 to 1500,(I use motherboards' asus program for rpm calibration). I think that according to this cooler's specs it should be around 600 to 2000rpm. I know that it may have +-10% difference as coolermaster says, but shouldn't i have more rpm?

    With these overclock settings(3.6Ghz) Everything seems ok. I just want to ask if i have some rpm problem, and if i can go up to at least 1800rpm so that i can go to 4Ghz with my cpu(some people have done this and didnt have any problem) without reaching high temperatures, cause when i overclock it to 4Ghz, cpu temps go up to 80C in full load..(prime 95)..

    Is maximum 75C in full stress ok for cpu,(with my current settings)?
    Is There any problem with hardware that cause maximum only 1500rpm? Is there any way to change it in any way and go up to 4ghz?( I think 80C is too much..)

    Thanks In Advance ;)
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,482 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Temperature is fine. If you want full fan speed on the CPU, you need to go into the bios, usually under PC health, and set the fan speed there, otherwise try the ASUS software for windows to tweak the fan speed.
    xartemporas says thanks.
  3. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    Thank u!

    If 75C cpu temperature in full load is ok for my cpu, i am pretty happy with the performance.

    Does anyone have the same cooler? Or maybe a similar cpu, too? I just want to know if it can go more than 1500rpm because as coolermaster says maximum is at around 2000rpm(i think that 1800 would be ok). With asus software i have i can adjust fan rpm according to temperature from 20 to 100% but i can change min or max rpm(with calibration min is 460 and max 1500..). I didnt find any tweaking fan speed software until now.
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
  4. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    453 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    What are your OC settings? Could push for to that 4Ghz with a little tinkering since the first generation i5s were mostly pretty good overclockers with little voltage adjustment
  5. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    You've got a good Processor, i used to have i5-760 the processor was a chump i miss it a lot tho I never got to over clock it, i never found a need to overclock, i do lots of video encoding, photo editing and sound editing mixing and mastering, and also a heavy gamer when not working, the i5-760 never let me down. I think the i5-750 & i5-760 were meant to be i7 Processors, only deference is they dint have hyper threading but they have everything else like L3 Cache 8MB just like the i7 first gens
  6. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    Now Settings are: 180 block X 20 for cpu, and dram frequency 1440Mhz.As a result i have 3.6Gzhz and fine temperatures.

    I can easily go to 4Ghz changing blck to 200, and system works fine, but with max 1500rpm in full cpu stress, temps go up to 80 C. I expected more max rpm, i dont know if it is ok or if i have some hardware or other problem. If it is normal, i can live with 3.6Ghz.. If something is wrong, i would want to have more rpm so as to go to 4Ghz.
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,482 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Lower the 100% temperature to lower than 75*C that way when you load to the max the cooler is spinning full RPM.
  8. Protagonist

    Protagonist

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    718 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    123
    Maybe you would sleep well at night if you got a liquid cooling system for the CPU, just maybe. i think your current cooler is just fine.
  9. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    453 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    Have you done anything with the cpu voltage or just left it on auto?
  10. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    Totally agree..those cpus are little monsters! I have it almost 2 and a half years and this overclock i made wasnt really necessary..(the thing that it was for sure necessary was the cooler..i almost fried my cpu with stock cooler when temperature went up to 98C!! with prime95). but i think u can understand me , i did it just to see my pc ran faster , and see some more fps in games..(i am heavy gamer like u when i dont work! ;) )
  11. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    Auto
  12. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    453 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    Usually the auto function raises the voltage way too high resulting in a quite alot of heat. Open CPUZ and see how high the cpu voltage jump when you got prime working with small FFTs
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
    xartemporas says thanks.
  13. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    1.2320v
  14. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    453 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    Well I guess thats about right, you could try lowering the voltage to 1.22-1.20 or even lower and see if its prime stable. It will shave off a few degrees but if youre not conforatable adjusting voltages i'd just leave it at that. Its pretty much perfect what youre able to do with that cooler.
    xartemporas says thanks.
  15. Senupe

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    61 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Santiago de Cali - Colombia
    That voltage it's ok, try puting IMC Voltage on 1.1, the PHC on 1.0875 (usually 1.05 works but if you can't achieve stability with 1.05 try that), and use the voltage your RAM it's made for; you have an overclocked RAM, this also increases the heat, lower your RAM Multiplier (getting lower ram speed, don't worry it's unnoticeable unless you encode a lot of video) and then try at stock voltage (usually 1.5v).
    Try that, these setting were by these guys and worked like a champ: Maximum PC - Overclock a Core i5-760 to 4GHz The model it's and i5-760 but should work for you.
    xartemporas says thanks.
  16. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Do those Asus board's still have the Turbo fan profile option in BIOS?
    xartemporas says thanks.
  17. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    Thank you for the info!

    That helped me. I did the tweak voltages mentioned above and achived to o/c it to 4ghz(with 1.25 cpu voltage) and maximum degrees with prime95 79C and average about 76C.
    I then tried to lower the cpu voltage(still for 4ghz) to see if i would have lower temps and it worked.i put it to 1.23v and i now have 3-4 degrees less in full stress.And it seems stable(for now at least).
    With lower voltage i have the same performance with lower temperatures but I just want to ask if lower voltage affects anything else there and i will have some problem later.
    Can I sleep well at night with these settings?? :twitch:
  18. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    It has fan profiles in bios and windows,too.Turbo fan profile,silent etc.Maximum rpm with this calibration 1500rpm.
  19. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Temps seem fine IMO, try speed up the fan as everyone is saying.

    I wanted to say but, you might want to upgrade that PSU , especially if you plan on hitting 4GHZ. What brand is it atleast?
  20. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    453 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Finland
    He already hit 4G and says that its stable. You might want to give intel burn test a try aswell with stress level max and 32 threads

    edit:
    With higher voltage, you get more heat thus the chip decrades faster. Lowering voltage will increase the lifespan but it will still decrade and you'll start having instability. Then you give the a voltages a little nudge and youre set for another few years.
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
    xartemporas says thanks.
  21. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    After half an hour of using my system, it crashed with blue screen. i now changed ram volt from 1.36(maybe problem caused by this?) to 1.5(default i think) and cpu volt from 1.23 to 1.24 i'm using my system and i wait to see if it stable or not. (the best scenario would be to keep 1.23 cpu volt for lower temps and ram to 1.5v)


    ** edit: Crashed again after half an hour both 1.24 and 1.25 cpu volt, so i finally changed settings to cpu 3.8Ghz, 1.25v, auto or 1.5v in ram. It seems to be stable until now.i hope it stays there, performance is great and max cpu temp 75c on full stress.
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
  22. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Have you tried disabling it so it gives full 12v? What are you using for speed refference? Asus probe is glitchy from my experiences :eek:
  23. xartemporas

    xartemporas

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    36 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Greece
    i disabled it..stil full rpm is 1534. anyway i use asus ai suite for cpu temp and fan rpm calibration. I have pc probe , it seems to read rpm fine. do you know any other software to calibrate or change fan's rpm? I may not need it cause with 3.8ghz and current settings temps i think are ok.(35 idle, 75max full stress)
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page