1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i5 760 vs A8-3870k

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Fros, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. Fros New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im wondering if anyone here has the new A8-3870K my cpu now is the i5 760 and it does everything i need it to and i wouldn't have given a upgrade a thought until i saw the perfect motherboard :p i spend alot of time just looking at computer parts and i have come across a few motherboards that are very well laid out for what i need, however this one takes the cake.
    (ASUS F1A75-V EVO FM1 AMD A75 (Hudson D3) HDMI SATA...) for anyone who is curious. So my question is how does the A8 compare to the i5 760. i looked around for benchmarks but there is not alot of info spread around yet. I do plan on overclocking it and possibly the gpu though i will be running a 6950. or two :D
     
  2. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,578 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    Fros says thanks.
  3. Fros New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    :twitch: Yeah that's way to much of a downgrade for me, if it was close i would have probably done it to :( that motherboard has so much of a better layout then mine the P55 SLI board from Evga is pretty terrible

    PS: Bookmarked that website its really helpful thanks for the link
     
  4. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    I think the only thing FM1 is good for is HTPC/office applications.. Anything else is a waste imo, I don't even know why they make FM1 ATX sized motherboards with dual pcie slots etc... Complete waste if you ask me.

    Stay away from it if you are planning to put a gaming card in your system.
     
    Fros says thanks.
  5. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,061 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    an i5 760 should be as good as the Phenom x4 line.. the A8-3870K is like an Athlon x4 640 but maybe a bit better:

    -it has a bus of 100mhz x 30 instead of 200 x 15
    -it has 4x 1mb cache L2 instead of 4x 512kb
    -it has a IGP
    -it's overclocking should be good since it has unlocked multiplicator and 32nm process instead of 45nm
    -No cache L3

    For me, this CPU is slower than an i7 760...

    http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/cpus/2010/10/15/intel-core-i5-760-review/3

    It always doing VS x4 970...
     
    Fros says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. dude12564 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    471 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    As stated in this TPU test.http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/A8-3850_Fusion_GPU_Performance/

    "AMD also introduces a new feature with their A-Series platform called "Dual Graphics". This is basically AMD's CrossFire in disguise. It combines the processing power of the CPU integrated Radeon graphics with an additional discrete graphics card. For optimum results, AMD recommends a low-end Radeon card like HD 6450, 6570 or 6670."
     
  7. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie

    Yeah I realise that man, but he is putting a 6950 in there, maybe 2. So having a gfx chip built into the cpu is no use. The intel would be a much better solution in this instance.
     
  8. Fros New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looks like i am going to save up some cash for the ivy bridge then, probably go with the I5 3570k on a z68 or w/e new board they are making it seems like a good upgrade but will cost more then i planned to spend the A8 was just wishful thinking i suppose :p
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,184 (4.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    AMD A Series has a stronger IMC than the Phenom II Series. Supports 1866 right off the back. I Suspect after Piledriver and FM2 socket is released- FM2 replaces both FM1 and AM3+

    FM1 isnt a bad solution and is very upgradeable, course what you were doing was buying a CPU that has the Strongest GPU out of the series

     
  10. dude12564 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    471 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Yeah, I should have probably said something instead of just quoting. That was what I was trying to hint.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page