1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i7 3770 overclocking question

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by coconut wa te r, Mar 6, 2014.

  1. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    what's your stable ghz & voltage setting ? anybody experienced computer froze or couldnt even start up like black screen then power off?

    its 3770k, I forgot to put it up
  2. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,548 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    291
    no 2 chips are the same dude.

    i have a mate whose 3770k sits at 5ghz on 1.225vcore.

    if yours does that you're very lucky.
    coconut wa te r says thanks.
  3. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    i m on 4.2ghz 1.3v -_- tried 1.28 and below with no luck.
  4. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    807 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    south korea
    overclocking is silicone lottery. like marsey99 said, its different between chips.
    coconut wa te r says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,484 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,307
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Look at my sig. I'd have to double check but I think I'm just over 1.3v

    Are you stressing it with something like Prime95, monitoring temps?
    coconut wa te r says thanks.
  6. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,832 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    I've had a couple (binning @ microcenter)
    first one did 4.3 @ 1.3v
    second did 4.2 @ 1.3v
    third (used) does 4.8 @ between 1.3v to 1.4v, cost me a bit extra but its a solid chip. Prior owner achieved 4.7 @ 1.18v iirc with full watercooling loop. I am just using the Phanteks dual 120mm heatpipe tower air cooler so obviously higher temp = more voltage required = even higher temps. The vid it wants at 4.8 is, off the top of my head, only 1.28v iirc.

    There's a lot of variety and I don't think theres even a good factory or lot number, its all random



    The first had a great IMC and could run 30nm greens at 2400 mhz for example but required a lot of voltage, even 4.0ghz required 1.24v.

    The second one was total crap at both IMC, temps, and voltages.

    The third 3770k has a weaker IMC than the first, but handles core heat and voltage the best. To reach 4.0ghz stable it only need 1.10v with my aircooler. 4.5ghz stable requires 1.24v-1.26v.

    Stable for me is passes 12+hrs of prime 95 and 20 intel burn test very high loops. Also I have found that the unit preloader in starcraft 2 is pretty stressful as is BF4.


    All these chips were not delidded, obviously delidding would give me a lot more headroom.
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2014
    coconut wa te r and erixx say thanks.
  7. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    I have put the 3770k back to its box.. it crashed right after i posted my second message here. Just did prime 8 hours prime 95 on my own 3770non k version without issue. however Its strange that I even crashed once on default bios setting.
  8. Xzibit

    Xzibit

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,107 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    253
    Not that strange if your using stock cooler and it doesn't sit correctly.
  9. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    I am using a h60 right now..since bot hmy 3770 and k version freeze on bios default i ll replace both mobo and cpu as well.
  10. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    sad to hear that man, mine does 4.5@1.28-1.3v

    4.3@ 1.3v is about average from what i've seen
    Vario says thanks.
  11. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    just oced my 3770 non k to 3.5ghz after 12 hours it froze again.
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,709 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,843
    Location:
    Oregon
    You dont need to run prime that long. Eventually they all will fail. Mine is running at 4.5 and I never touched the voltage. Prime for an hour is good
  13. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,463 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,207
    other members here would beg to differ.

    Ive always left my OCs at least 12hrs in prime just to be 100% sure its stable and my cooling can handle the heat.

    as for overclocking a non-k, I dont think thats really possible apart from bumping up the bclk clock. Even then it will net only a minor performance boost as you cant adjust the multi, Im guessing voltage settings are also locked or greyed out. Ive never had a non-k chip so i wouldnt know but its what i hear anyway
  14. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,832 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    I would be concerned if it couldn't pass prime at 3.5, are you using the base clock or the multiplier?
  15. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    The thing is I was running prime95 for the entire night on 3.5ghz 3770nonk and it was fine untill i started playing metro2033 .Froze in 30 seoncds.
  16. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    I am running everything on default with both my CPUs so I guess it wasnt an CPU issue. It might be the motherboard.. it might be..
  17. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,832 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    Try booting into and running memtest86 off of a usb thumb stick
    coconut wa te r says thanks.
  18. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    I have 2 4gb rams should i take out the og and plug these in ?
  19. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,832 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    nope. You run the memory you have in there now, take your thumb drive and format it using the

    found here:
    http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

    Then boot off that. The easiest way is to disconnect your harddrive's sata cable when the computer is turned off and then insert the usb flash drive into your computer's usb port. Then turn the computer on and it will boot into the usb, which has memtest. This program will test your ram to make sure it is error free and stable. Let it run for 12 hours or so, usually errors occur pretty quick but it can take a while. 24 hours is probably the best way to detect errors.

    If you find an error, it means you need new ram or you need to contact the ram manufacturer if they have a warranty program.

    If no errors, its your motherboard or the processor.

    After you are finished, turn the computer off, remove the thumb drive, reconnect the sata cable.
    coconut wa te r says thanks.
  20. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California

    thanks i ll try this when i m bout to sleep
  21. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    Update!
    i have pulled out both gpu and plugged them in one st a time, one of. My gpu is working fine under 4.5ghz 1.25 the other one caused freeze in 5 seconds of metro
  22. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    807 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Location:
    south korea
    have you oc'ed your memory? i had this experience and when I put back stock clocks on ram, it works
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    nah everything was default
  24. coconut wa te r

    coconut wa te r

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    46 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Fremont, California
    update : got my corsair RM1000 today cpu running fine at 4.5ghz 1.25w
    Vario says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page