1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i7 920 and Corsair H50-1 CPU Cooler

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by AnarchistUK, May 28, 2010.

  1. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Hi there,

    I've recently installed a cooler into my system. Prior to this I was getting 50 degrees idle and up to 80+ during load on the stock fan. I'm now getting the same readings after installing this water cooler! (44 degrees on idle right now). I've not even clocked it up to 3.80 Ghz yet, it's still running at 2.67 Ghz. Was this a waste of money?? I'm using software called Real Temp v3.4 and it shows the temp of 4 cores.

    My setup:

    Windows 7 Home Premium (64Bit) / Intel Core i7 920 QUAD 2.67Ghz overclocked @ 3.80GHz / 12GB DDR3 (DRAM Freq 800Mhz / Triple Channel) / NVidia GeForce GTS 250 (1GB DDR3 Core 740Mhz / Shaders 1836Mhz / Memory 1000Mhz) / ASUS P6T SE version 0403 Motherboard / 650W PSU / NZXT Apollo Tower / Corsair H50-1 Hydro Series CPU Cooler
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  2. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Check that its mounted properly. You should be getting lower temps @stock with the H50
     
  3. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    I just rebooted and it's given a warning saying CPU Fan is not working, yet all fans in the computer are functional. I can feel the water passing through the 2 pipes too.

    I've uploaded pictures of my setup to my site. I've indicated where the fans are plugged into on the board. The rear fan sucks in air. The temperature is definitely less than before, 50 down to 42 or 43. The old 120mm stock fan was moved from the rear to the front of the case.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  4. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    cpu fan not working means you don't have it plugged into the "cpu fan" power pins on the board. It can't actually tell whether it's working, or even if it is a cpu fan plugged in.

    is your dust catcher clogged there? or just weird fabric? I use 2 120mm fans on mine.

    i7 920 D0 @3.6GHz @ 41c idle, 50-55c load
     
  5. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    whats your load temp with the H50?
     
  6. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    The paste that comes with it is apparently quite good as it cures rather quickly. I did get a 3rd party paste just incase "Arctic Silver 5 3.5g Thermal Paste". As I said the temp is down (averaging 46 degrees on idle), but it gave me a warning about the CPU fan not working, yet it is. What I could do is move that fan from the front and see if it fits onto the inner side of the radiator, drawing in air as a push-pull configuration.

    See the video here:

    http://www.cclonline.com/product-info.asp?product_id=39338&tid=gsearch
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  7. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    if it is on the cpu fan power pins, it just doesn't have the necessary pin for monitoring/control.
     
  8. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    I accidentally hit the power button, which turned off my PC and caused my BIOS to mess around! It couldn't find the BootMGR!!!! I removed the power and battery to reset, thank God I fixed that!

    The CPU is reading 40 degrees in BIOS, I'm now in Windows and it's saying 31-35 across the 4 cores. So... it looks like it is working. Very tempremental! I just ran a test and it's now 50 degrees under load, a lot less than 80 degrees!!!! Nice so it's working now.

    GPU is 40 degrees idle.

    If I get problems I`ll update this thread. Cheers for the replies people.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  9. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Oh yeah, there are 3 possible sockets with 3 pins for the CPU Fan power. They are named CHA Fan 2 (where it is plugged into now), CHA Fan 1, PWR-Fan (the one I had it plugged into earlier).
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  10. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Ahhh actually I should rectify this and say the PUMP power is 3 pins and there are 3 available ports on the motherboard for this. The fan itself is a 4 pin and that went onto where the old stock fan was plugged into for its power. So I couldn't have gone wrong with the 4 pin.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,923 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    yeah CHA means CHASSIS which is the case, and PWR is for the power supply fan. i guess some have wires going to the mobo rather than powered by itself... i have never seen it but that's what it is for.
    4 wire is the cpu plug(in your case), but also sometimes just a better chassis plug. the fourth wire provides control rather than just readings.

    if that truly is the only 4 wire plug, and is right next to the cpu socket... then something else is wrong i think. I don't recall having that error.

    looking at your picture, the plug you have it in does not look like the right one. cpu fan plugs are normally above the cpu socket, or at least much closer.
     
  12. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    Looking at the 1st picture... it says "120mm Corsair Fan Socket", that is the 4 way socket and is where the fan has been plugged in since installation.

    The confusing part was where the 3 way power cable for where the pump should have gone, as there were 3 options (as named above and you explained the names for me). I now have the pump plugged into the bottom 1 - see those 3 blue sockets very bottom of the tower, above the middle 1 is a white socket, that's called CHA Fan 1.

    Anyway there are no error messages and it's all working now. I will do a normal reboote, see how that goes. If no problems then I will attempt to overclock it.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
    digibucc says thanks.
  13. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    I've got Bad Company 2 on with maximum details. It's hovering around 46 degrees. I`ll go ahead and overclock now!
     
  14. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    OK I overclocked this to 4.2 Ghz

    Is this OK or a bit too hot?

    42 - 46 idle
    70 - 76 load

    BEFORE Overclocking:

    [​IMG]


    AFTER Overclocking:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  15. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Could be worse, but definitly could be better. Whats your ambient air temperature there?
    And whoa... 1.4+ v is a little bit too much core voltage for a D0. Have you set that to Auto in BIOS? Your temps should reduce a little if you turn down that core V a notch or two.
     
  16. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    I never touched the power output at all. It will be on Auto. What would be recommended for my rig? I'm very new to overclocking!

    The only thing I changed was bus speed from 133 to 200. It's stable at that and ran at the temperatues mentioned above, but Prime95 didn't like it and crashed after 1 minute. I reduced it down to 180 (3.2Ghz) and Prime95 liked that better.
     
  17. $immond$ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    394 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Edmonton
    Add another fan on the front of the radiator you wont be disappointed.
     
  18. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    I'd like to have another fan for the push/pull....

    The chassis fan which sits on the side plastic window uses the cables directly from the power supply. I'd have to look for 1 of those instead and I'm guessing all 120mm fans have the same positioning on the screws so it will fit into the radiator?

    Looking at the fans listed on www.overclockers.co.uk they vary a lot between RPM and dB. So it's a question of how noisey - how cool I want things. I have spare 3 pin sockets or the PSU cables.

    I might go for this one?

    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=FG-004-NC&groupid=701&catid=57&subcat=4
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2010
  19. AnarchistUK New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Oxfordshire, UK
    I managed to get the following settings in the BIOS...

    CPU Config = Manual

    Ratio = 21

    FSB = 190

    vCore = 1.35

    CPU is now clocked at 4Ghz

    It doesn't go above 73 degrees
     
  20. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Is that idle or load? If it's load then you're golden, if it's idle you're in trouble.

    And make sure you have the pump power connector plugged into the CPU fan header on the board.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page