1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

i7-k and i5-k "Turbo Multiplier"?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Sasqui, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I read this in an amazon review for the i5-3570k (for what its worth)

    I've been through my BIOS on my UD5H and never recall seeing a "turbo multiplier". Am I missing something?
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    If you keep the processors at a decent volatge and temp they last long long time
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Go here, select "Advanced CPU Core features", it's in that menu :

    [​IMG]



    You will get these options:

    [​IMG]

    Should be pretty straight-forward from there. To get same clock on all loads, set same multi in each of the 4 options here under the "Intel Turbo Boost Technology" heading.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, it's how I overclock on all boards, so that all platform features are still enabled.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    No shit, and all this time I've been plugging in the overall multiplier... though it still drops to 16x (1.6Ghz) when idle. The voltage is another beast, I can't seem to get that to come back down dynamically once I've set it.
  7. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843

    Could someone please clarify the following:

    My 3570k with the D3h is at 4.2 ghz, 1.225 volts. To make the chip last longer, I would like to use turbo mode.

    If I wanted to use turbo I would set the turbo core frequencies to all 42 multiplier. Does the corresponding voltage bump for turbo go into the dvid? How does that work exactly? +x amount per additional multi above 34? Or does it just add the fixed amount of say vcore 1.150 and a offset dvid of +.075, the second turbo mode hits and it goes to 4200 it will go to 1.225?
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  8. tongey54

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Whether a Gigabyte or an Asus board, all unlocked Sandy and Ivy Bridge overclock through their turbo, no matter how you set it in the BIOS. Only difference is if you do it by per core you can select values (e.g. 45 for 1 core load, 42 for 4 core load etc).

    If your voltage isn't dropping down check that all c-states and Speedstep are enabled and also check minimum processor state in Windows power options.
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    How do you get the quality BIOS screen captures?

    I've got to dig more intot he BIOS options. If I set voltage to auto, the voltage is dynamic but the turbo voltage gets way too high at about the 4.4Ghz mark (It got up to 1.322v CPUz and 80c) Set to manual, it was good at 1.188v CPUz and only hit 67c... but then the voltage was no longer dynamic.
  10. tongey54

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    38 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Have you tried Offset Voltage rather than manual voltage? You shouldn't have to have it an Auto.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  11. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    It's at the bottom-right corner of the image. All UEFI BIOSes have that feature, just stick a FAT-formatted USB pen drive to the computer (it has to boot with the pen already there, otherwise the BIOS won't pick it up, me thinks) and press the key (in this case, F12).
    silkstone, Sasqui and cadaveca say thanks.
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Insert FAT32-formated USB stick into board, and in BIOS, press "F12".

    Most boards offer the screenshot capability.

    Both offer a way to adjust multi in OS as well, doesn't exactly seem to be turbo, at least, not in the traditional sense.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    No, but thank GOD ITS FRIDAY, so I'll have time this weekend to play ;)

    I had no idea! Awesome.
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,414 (10.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,986
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Sasqui, are you using offset voltages? If not that is why it does not drop when the CPU goes idle.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'd like to see if anyone can field that one.

    No, just setting VCore... so I guess I'll be changing my ways ;)
  16. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    I figured it out:

    Set Vcore to normal. This was necessary, it did not like running offset without setting this to normal and it also would not down-volt at idle unless I set this to normal.

    Then set the offset to calibrate it to whatever you like. In my case, normal @ 4.2ghz is ~1.2v in the bios. My chip likes an offset of .005v. With Load Line Calibration set to normal (which I believe is disabled), my CPUZ voltage under load is now 1.224-1.236 which makes me stable very high on intel burn test. My chip is a real dud overclocker so you guys can probably run lower voltages than me. My goal for reliability's sake was to not run any LLC.

    Hope this helps you Sasqui. It is definitely worth running offset (with normal core volt) because my computer now idles at .7 volts instead of 1.224 volts.
    Sasqui and cadaveca say thanks.
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I was just about to post that, amp281, thanks. good to see you figured it out too...don't stop tweaking yet!
  18. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    I am not entirely sure why it isn't 1.205v with that offset + .005 but what matters is I got my target voltage in CPUZ-ID without having to run any load line callibration. Maybe normal vcore setting in bios with 42x multi is actually 1.220 for me and that it comes from some VID table. Then the +.005 = 1.225 less .001 vdroop = 1.224 in cpuz. idk.
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It is not recommended to adjust loadline settings when using offsets, anyway, different loadline profile is included with offset...unless BIOS programmer forgot. :p
  20. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Awesome that makes sense. There is no information on what normal load line setting does on the GA Z77 D3H but I assume Normal = Auto which = disabled.
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    loadline is function of VRM design. voltage will drop according to current load, so when CPU goes idle, current doesn't overshoot(current will be converted to voltage). We play with how that is converted when adjusting loadline settings, basically, so that maybe it keeps straight voltage, but current varies, or... you keep current, but voltage varies... or anything in between.


    AUTO = SET WHAT IS BEST by BIOS programmer's choice. AUTO will adjust settings according to what else you have changed in BIOS.

    Normal/Regular(which label is used will change with BIOS versions) = STOCK.

    You do seem to have a rather poopy chip, but I think maybe something else is causing issues here for you..hard to tell what's what without having the system in my hands.
  22. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Finally... been able to play around with more overclock settings, I set the turbo ratio in "Advanced CPU Core features" ALL 4x cores to 46, left the CPU Clock Ratio at 34, it's running fine.

    Voltage is where I'm stuck... cannot find CPU Voltage Offset in the BIOS, even searched the PDF manual. Right now, BIOS voltages are set as follows:

    VCore = 1.34
    LLC = Normal (switched from Auto)

    Under Load:

    [​IMG]

    Idle:

    [​IMG]

    So I'm am now seeing the voltage drop when idle, which I wasn't when I just set the CPU clock ratio to 46. So... Where is the VCore Offset Voltage offset in the UD5H Bios? Do I need to bother???
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,768
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nope. Some boards don't drop voltage at idle unless offset is used. Obviously you need not worry about it as the UD5H works just fine when you clock that way.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  24. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,708 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Also vcore voltage response, I like to run fast or turbo or whatever Gigabyte calls it. I think this helps with stability because when it goes into offset and reaches overclock speed it gives the cpu the increase in voltage much quicker so there's less time during which it is initially hitting a high multiplier with voltage that is too low to be stable.

    I could be wrong on this but I think that is how vcore voltage response works, it changes the speed at which the voltage transitions from idle voltage to load voltage (with offset).
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I saw that too, and wondering what the tradeoff might be to make the VCore jump quicker ...there's usually a tradeoff!

    My rig seems to be quite happy at 4.7Ghz with Vcore set to 1.39v and LLC set to normal, no other changes. After 4 hours of Prime, highest core temp is 85c.

    It's the fastest computer I've ever used. Even while running Prime95 on all 4 cores, I can still run most desktop applications and barely notice a delay.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page