1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IDE HDD's not being detected.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Nick259, Jan 26, 2009.

  1. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ok this is my problem. I've given my friend an old IDE HDD and it's not showing up in 'my computer'. I've checked in the device manager and it shows up there and states that the device is working properly but it doesn't show up in my computer. I've tried uninstalling the drive from the device manager and hoping that it would install drivers when it had booted up but no luck. Any advice?
     
  2. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    Right click My Computer > Manage > Storage > Disk Management > Is the Drive listed there?

    If so you need to right click on it > Initialise, then Create a partition, then format (if existing partition is not recognised*)
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK go here via a right click on "My Computer"....
    [​IMG]

    Then go to "Storage"->"Disk Management" ..

    Does it show there and if so what file system?
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  4. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    I'm going over to his house again tonight so i'll try that when I get there. Keep the ideas coming. Could it be a driver problem? He has XP SP3.
     
  5. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    You just need to go to disk manager and format it from there.
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  6. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,424 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    i had the same problem except it was my primary hdd so my computer wouldnt go past POST it turnd out it was the ide cable i was using as id just bought a new mobo and when i used the cable that came with it all was fine,

    also have u check'd ur slave/master config is right?
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  7. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    127
    Location:
    BY-S36
    IDE drives "generally" do not need a driver to be manually installed (unless they are on a Raid controller).

    If its visible in device manager (not a yellow ?) then Windows sees it just fine and you just need to follow the steps posted above.
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If it was a driver conflict odds are it wouldnt be loading into Windows.
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  9. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    As I said it showed up as 'This device is working properly' in the device manager. No alert sign or anything. Thanks for the help guys :)
     
  10. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Make sure the connections are in good and format in Windows.
     
    Nick259 says thanks.
  11. Nick259

    Nick259

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Scotland
    Did that any it worked :)

    Thanks everybody :)
     
  12. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Did you check the jumper settings? Also can you detect it in the bios? You can also format with a windows disk.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page