1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IDE, how I despise thee. No POST!?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by B1gg3stN00b, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Ok, my comp that I'm building won't post, but the processor/fan/board seem to be working fine.

    Symptoms: No post or beep code.
    USB devices plugged in have power
    When IDE cable is removed, but power cable left, drives spin up and open, when plugged in they don't.

    Still no noise then, but at least it's a sign.

    325W power supply powering Foxconn 780G board, AMD 5000+ 65W, cheap samsung 80gb IDE drive and HP DVD reader, IDE

    Any clues what might be causing my woes?
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    No Post has nothing to do with your HDD.

    Try removing your IDE cable and just boot the board. It should POST without any HDD and let you get into the BIOS
  3. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    It won't.
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    clear cmos. And make sure you seated the ram properly.
  5. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Done and done, nothing.
  6. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    No post sounds like it could be your ram, board, or cpu. Either that or your PSU is dead, but that would be strange if it powered your HDD's. Maybe the 12V line is bad???

    How many sticks of ram do you have? Try running with just one in the first slot.
  7. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I've tried alternating memory.

    Also, I've tried two PSUs.

    Board lights up and has power through it.

    I don't see that the CPU would be dead, this isn't my computer and the people want it within a few days so I really hope that's not it. Is there anything else it could be? Would plugging a mouse/keyboard in do any good?

    I'm thinking it's searching for something that isn't there or something.
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,054 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    did u plug in case speakers? if so note the beep codes and troubleshoot from there.

    Remove the HS and see if the paste touches the cpu IHS. Reseat it and check and check to see if its tightly held. Make sure the brackets are tightly secure (my jeyway didn't and didn't make good contact, after tightening the screws it is golden.)

    Did you try with both VGA and DVI outputs from the board? did you try with another video card?

    Did you plug in the 12V cpu plug?

    and oh, remove all the drives, optical, hdd, floppy, usb card reader everything, just board+cpu+HS+mem+keyboard+mouse should be there. see if you can boot.

    "Would plugging a mouse/keyboard in do any good?" - so u didn't plug in the mouse and keyboard? Bios will default to Halt on all Errors and will not post unless u disable it.
  9. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Probably not. The board should post with power, cpu, and ram(Mine does). If it has onboard video use that.
  10. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    also, the keyboard flashes when i turn on the power but wont go onwith the comp
  11. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,087 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    It could be a dead board or CPU. The fans and all will go with no CPU (I've run a PC with no CPU in it and it just revs every fan up to max) and possibly with a dead one.

    Probably repeating things here.
  12. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah my guess is dead board.
  13. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    how long does it take for replacement?
  14. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    power goes to things plugged in the board but only for a second
  15. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Still sounds like board, ram, or CPU. Anyone know of anything else we could do to figure this one out?

    What are the specs on the board, cpu, and ram?

    EDIT, found under post 1 sorry
  16. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
  17. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    would 2 standoffs not being installed cause this? the case is missing holes
  18. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Na shouldnt affect it at all.
  19. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    I figured out the problem! Bent processor pins!

    Disaster was narrowly avoided when I used two razorblades to line them back up and straighten them into normal fashion, computer runs normally and smoothly now! I'm almost jealous, because this 780G chipset is highly impressive for a 50$ board.
  20. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Isn't that a ZIF socket? Easy with your install :laugh:
  21. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    AM2.

    I just haven't touched a processor in a good year or so since getting my cert. and forgot to lift up on the little lever that locks the pins in place :p
  22. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,369 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    366
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    hope this hasnt already been said but i had the same problem build my current rig, i got a new mobo with the cpu with it, it came with an ide cable but i thought id use my current one as it was longer but it did exactly what urs did, used the one that came with it and its worked perfect eversince. Do u have a cable that came with ur mobo or hdd? maybe a different cable i mean is it the ones with that sticky up bit to say which way round it is as my working cable has it, the nonworking one doesnt, just ideas hope it helps :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page