1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Idk how to explain it? Just look lol

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by joeyck, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Okay well I just installed all my 6870 and my new motherboard (in my head first thing came to mind is where is my windows 7 disk) well I had turned it on to make sure I didn't miss anything ya know the case not on or anything, just running I noticed no reboots... I was kinda weirded out but w/e

    I then plugged my monitor in... and well... Everything works flawlessly... keep in mind I didn't reformat, Im typing this up atm and my new Asus motherboard is being read and my new card is working fine, It does say though before each reboot (that I did) Asus Express Gate is loading up does that have something to do with it?
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,943 (9.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,415
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What type of question are you asking? windows 7 is good about accepting new hardware without BSOD during startup
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Express Gate is a "mini" quick-boot OS for internet access, etc.

    Unfortunately, i don't understand the rest of your post..can you elaborate?
     
  4. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    last time i did a motherboard swap and graphics card swap all hell went loose, I had so many freakin problems nothing was working right, the reformat took over an hour so many problems, here it works perfectly. why? what is different now? is this the calm before the storm? :S
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    ati drivers don't even require reboot any longer after install, if you have a single card.

    Did you go before from Nv to ati, and this time, ATI to ati? Dunno what to tell ya...if you really thin kthere should be problems...check event viewer for any abnormalities.
     
  6. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    nope i went HIS 6870 to Asus Direct CU 6870

    im just idk... cautious my last swap out took me all night in the bios and reformatting like 10 times.. and here I am in less then I think 2 hours im done :S
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    same gpu to same gpu? and you were expecting issues? I don't think you should...heck I jsut swapped out 5870 for 2900XT, as the 5870 needs RMA. bott into OS, let the driver install itself, rebooted, went into CCC and restored factory defaults, everything is good to go.

    If you had issues, something else may be the culprit, methinks!
     
  8. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,870 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,410
    No problems should have happened, you were just unlucky last time... I've done a CPU + mobo + RAM + GPU swap all at once and everything worked flawlessly for me
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,409 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    Turn Express Gate off in the bios. :)
     
  10. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    607
    Location:
    PL_badwater
    bios > tools > expressgate > disable
     
  11. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    so if i turn off expressgate then i have to reformat? what if i dont? bad? or ?
     
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,685 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,780
    Location:
    Chicago
    No. Just relax. It sounds like everything is just fine as it should be and that you just had bad luck (or some bad hardware) last time.

    Disable Express Gate if it's annoying you but from the sound of things you don't real HAVE to do anything as it's working fine.
     
  13. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    nope its only on there for the amount of time it takes me 2 read then poof if its gone, 5 secods later im on starting windows and im all booted up, very satisfied with Asus from what i initially see

    now just to come to a decision on 10.10e or 11.1a :S
     
  14. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    It's recommended to re-install OS when you change mobo (unless it's exactly the same make and model of mobo). Even though everything works fine, I'd still reinstall OS and all drivers, etc.
     
  15. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,870 (3.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,410
    11.1a seems great for my 6870
     
  16. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    its the same chipset (785G) but its a asus mobo and its the same Card just a MUCH better version of the 6870 lol
     
  17. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Check out the first 10 or so posts in this thread, it seems you really should reinstall OS...
     
  18. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    ima wing it, if i need to then i will, if not then w/e hopefully something doesnt happen :)
     
  19. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    joeyck are you a freakin Emo??? A new type of Compu-Emo crying and whinning over hardware and viruses? lol
     
  20. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    I dont think I am xD *slices wrist* lol
     
  21. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Slash your wrist with cheap computer case edges :p
     
  22. joeyck New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    716 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    u calling my antec 902 cheap -_- u went to far... ttoooo far.... !!!
     
  23. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,870 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    682
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    if your wanting to go to bios if its the same as mine then win it boots hit delete that sens my mobo to bios
     
  24. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    No youre right no sharp edges on it...but you could at least put your hand into the fan :D
     
  25. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    with intel if you use the sameish chipset you will be fine, but if you go 775 to 1156/1366 reformat is needed. not all switches cause problems, just count your lucky stars
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page