1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Idle voltage is way too low on my +12v psu rails?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by PAPADOC, Sep 25, 2007.

  1. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have the Antec Phantom 500W psu.
    It has 2x +12v rails, one is at 18A the other at 17A.

    Now I am in the process of overclocking my Q6600.
    It's stable right now at 3.6Ghz.

    But when I load windows and I check the voltage on the +12v rail, I get a reading of about 3.46v. I get the same reading from : MBProbe, SisoftSandra and Speedfan.

    This also occurs when i have the processor at STOCK voltage and speed (1.3v & 2.44Ghz)

    But when I measure the +12v rail with my multimeter I get a reading of 12.04v.

    Now the strange thing is when I start loading the cores running Prime95 , the apps above start reading a higher voltage on the +12v rail, eventually reading very close to 12v when all 4 cores are running at max.

    Is my PSU's +12v rail busted or I need one with a better +12v rail?
     
  2. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    There is a reading that is supposed to be in that range of 3v.... I cant remember what it is off the top of my head. Are you sure you are looking at the correct voltage reading?
     
  3. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    Multimeter readings are most reliable, if it says its around 12 then your fine. Check it at load with a multimeter.
     
    PAPADOC says thanks.
  4. PAPADOC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Idle voltage is way low on my +12v psu rails?

    Yeah I'm sure I'm looking at the correct voltage.

    Ok thanks POGE , I'll trust my multimeter.
     
  5. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    if it was like that, your system most likely wouldn't be operating, use the bios (pc health section.. or similair) and if thats absurd then use a multimeter. for me its like 11.96 on the 12v rail and similair for the others.
     
    PAPADOC says thanks.
  6. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    it is normal to get a small voltage drop from idle when you load the system but 3.46v cant be correct, it must be crossing up the reading with your 3.3v rail somehow. maybe a board sensor thing.

    check for updates for your bios, it sounds like a reading problem not anything to worry about. as said before the multimeter is "the" accurate voltage checker.
     
    PAPADOC says thanks.
  7. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    sounds like your PSU is dying
     
  8. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Multi meter is the most reliable.
     
    PAPADOC says thanks.
  9. largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,780 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    :shadedshu :banghead:

    No.
    It definitely does not sound like it.
     
  10. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    if the 12v rail was running at 3v, i doubt his system could run.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page