1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IE 10.0.9x ... debug window?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Sasqui, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,580 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    See attached below, bottom section of IE window is showing the page data structure in a tree view.

    How do you turn this on? I'm assuming this is to debug web code?

    [​IMG]
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,829 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    F12 key
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,836 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    Press F12
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,599 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,988
    or tick the "X"

    [​IMG]
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,580 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    lol erocker, what would we do without you? :p

    So F12 is the answer, what is the window called?
  6. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,411 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,233
    it is just a way to view the page source in IE. who cares if it has a name. use firefox or chrome. their tools for viewing page source is much better.
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,580 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Firefox sucks and Chrome doesn't support flash. If I could install IE on my Android device I would.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,836 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    The desktop version of Chrome supports flash just fine.

    And even adobe dropped support for flash on mobile devices, so soon no mobile browser will support flash.
    Sasqui says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,411 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,233
    :roll:
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,554 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,065
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Chrome comes with built in flash...... :wtf:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,580 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'm just bitter after getting a transformer tablet that advertised Flash support and after AOS 4.0.x it doesn't unless you force install it. Then there's Chrome itself, that doesn't support flash for Android period.

    Is it because of Adobe? Wow, went of topic with my remark.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page