1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IE and those 8 seconds...

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by Black Panther, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,637 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    I browse TPU regularly by selecting "Quick Links" and clicking on "Today's Posts".

    Some months ago, I after clicking such, I used to continually get (instead of the result) a page saying that I have to wait 1 second between searches. I'd get to the page after a series of clicks, each one second, later.
    Now as of recent, instead of 1 second it says 8 seconds. So if I click immediately I get a message saying to try within 6 seconds... :wtf:
    The only choice I have is to wait a full 8 secs, re-click....
    and then go :mad: when I get the same message telling me to wait another 8 secs between searches...[​IMG]

    This happens both on IE7 and IE8.

    Doesn't happen on FF (No IE bashing please, I removed FF from all my home/work pc's because IE serves just well and having more than one browser installed is just junk for me :ohwell:)
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,359 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,563
    it's server-side, should happen on ff too.

    the limit is so that some script kiddie doesnt flood our servers with tons of "i want to be as cool as w1zzard" searches that overload the db
     
    Black Panther, AsRock and Nick89 say thanks.
  3. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,918 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Singapore
    lolzors:roll:
     
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,599 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,876
    Location:
    Florida
    i dont get this in chrome. i click todays posts and its like tay here you go.
     
  5. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,955 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,622
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I get it in Chrome. You click Today's posts, and then click it again and you get a 6 second warning.

    I wish I was as cool as W1zzard. :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,637 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,960
    Thanks for the answer.

    Note for me it happens when I click only once.

    And it never happens on FF. Well, I never tried clicking more than once whether on IE or FF.

    EDIT: It never happens on GN either, not even when I'm using IE.
    I'm meaning clicking just once on the "today's posts" under "Quick Links".
    I had been thinking it was a problem with my mouse originally.
    But it wasn't the Lachesis' fault because it never happened when using FF on my desktop. Also, it never happens on my laptop where I use IE and a Toshiba mouse.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page