1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IEEE 1394 (firewire) Help

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by gamer210, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. gamer210

    gamer210 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    University of Texas San Antonio
    I just bought a new digital camcorder with a DV link on it. My case has a firewire plug (6 pin), but my motherboard doesn't have a 1394 header. I don't have any spare PCI slots, so buying a card is out of the question. Does anybody have any suggestions? I would really appreciate your help.
     
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    hmmm....

    the only way i know to get it is to buy a pci card. theres no such thing as a usb->firewire thingy that i know of. hmm.
     
  3. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    yea, unfortunately i don't think usb to firewire available. if you have a sound card, you could replace that with a diferent sound card that has firewire (a lot of them do)

    otherwise.... idk
     
  4. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

    Sound card, or pci card.

    USB->firewire is not possible directly.
     
  5. W2hCYK New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    912 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    do you have a USB card? replace it with a USB/FW card for a 2 in 1 deal..
     
  6. gamer210

    gamer210 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    137 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    University of Texas San Antonio
    My board only has 2 PCI slots. I have my X800 w/ Silencer that takes up the pci slot beneath PCI-E. Under that Is my SB Audigy 4. I have an open PCI-E 1x, but I've only found a few of them, and they are relatively expensive.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2006
  7. i_am_mustang_man New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,854 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Boston
    the only option i see for you is a different mobo that has 1394, or replace your sb with one that has 1394
     
  8. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Dump the Audigy 4 and get the Audigy 2ZS as it has a firewire port and an internal header I believe.
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    you cuold get a usb soundcard and then as if by magic a pci slot opens up or you could just use the intigrated stuff it is not really all that bad anymore
     
  10. slickman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    confused motherboard?

    I got a firewire port built into my PC and whenever i plug in my camera via firewire, my PC dont detect anything. i go to device manager and it reports that the thing is enabled and there are no problems, but if that were the case i wont have any problem. i get the bios for my computer and the driver for the firewire port updated from the technical support page for my PC still it doesnt work. i go to my friends house to check if it my camera and cable work. i plug it into his and it detects instantly. there was no difference appart from computers.

    any1 got advice 4 dis problem?
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    is firewire enabled in bios and in the jumpers (read your manual)
     
  12. slickman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yh da firewire is enabled in da bios setup page dats y it shows up in da network connections
    but i dont know wot ur on about wen u talk bout da jumpers, tell me bout dem plz

    maybe dat might b da solution
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page