1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

If I switch from a P55 MOB to a different Brand P55 MOB will my OEM Win & be reusable

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by 20mmrain, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    It's just like the question says.... If I switch from a EVGA P55 MOB to a Higher End EVGA P55 MOB or A Different Brand will my OEM Windows 7 still work.

    I am doing so because I am going Crossfire soon..... and while the MOB I have right now has two PCIe 2.0 slots on it.... One runs at x16 and the other one at x4. I would rather have the x8 and x8.

    If anyone knows for sure that would be great. I heard at one time as long as the chip set (P55) is the same it will be fine. Am I wrong????
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,621 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,143
    more than likely it will give you fits trying to swap it over:( The lower wnd to high end, same brand would stand a better chance I think.
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    i went from a p55 to a x58 with no issues
     
  4. ERazer

    ERazer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    u can always call MS and tell them u fried ur mobo ;) some say its illegal but who would know :p

    Edit: lately i fried too many mobo
     
  5. 20mmrain

    20mmrain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,773 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    825
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    Yeah I know I went from a P45 Gigabyte to a higher end P45 Gigabyte board once on a OEM..... but it was the same brand.

    I'm just trying to avoid having to buy another copy. Or I could just buy another video card and deal with the performance loss I guess..... It's not really all that much.
     
  6. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    As mentioned above, if it gives you hell, just ring MS and tell them your old motherboard died and you got a new one which was the only one the shop could reimburse you with.
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,044 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,105
    Will it still work? Yes, it is likely.
    Should you reformat? Yes, definitely. You don't want the old drivers hanging around.
    Will it activate on the new board? Probably without even needing to call.
    Can you legally do what you want to do? No.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,167 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,720
    EDIT: NT1 got it all covered

    Yup, the phone call should set you up fine if there is a problem.

    I have taken one install of Win 7 Pro upgrade from an Intel C2Q to an i7, to a Phenom, and then to an Athlon. Most of the changes came with board changes as well, occasionally the drivers just switched without reactivation, other times I had to call and go through that SUPER annoying phone system :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page