1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I'm having lots of memory issues

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ericfomley, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. ericfomley New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yeah they worked. but after i switched them back after the upgrades didnt work they no longer function properly and are having the same problems as the new ones
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,936 (7.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,509
    Put the old RAM in and reset the CMOS by removing the battery for 5 minutes. Be sure to do this while its off and unplugged from the wall. Then run memtest for about 6 loops. If it passes play some games. If the game bombs I would reinstall windows.
  3. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Did you run memtest?
  4. ericfomley New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, multiple loops, no errors
  5. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    have you bumped your imc/vtt/qpi volts up a notch or two?
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,936 (7.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,509
    Have you reinstalled windows?
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    I had some ice cream and put it in the fridge instead of the freezer.:banghead:
  8. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,478 (3.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,581
    Thread cleaned-up of all the double and triple posts:(
    As Sneekypeet has already advised, use the "Edit, Quote and Multi-Quote" features (please).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,715 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,310
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    yep try to reset your bios first, then check your OS
    what about log? the event viewer may show you something
  10. ericfomley New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    There are no logs during or just before the freeze up. The last even was hours before. How do I reset Bios? i took the battery out and put it in and all of that. But how do i check os?
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  11. DM3K

    DM3K

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    237 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Munster, Indiana, USA
    Most motherboards have a jumper to reset the bios. The jumper should be on two of three pins. While the machine is off move it over to the other pins then put it back. Then turn it on. Usually you get a message on post such as "cmos cleared" or "bios defaults loaded." High end boards usually just have a bios reset button instead.
    If you cannot find the jumper or button consult your motherboard's manual.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page