1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

I'm still impressed with the old Brisbanes from AMD

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by trt740, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Just bought a 6000+ Brisbane 3.1ghz 89 watt, for my father inlaws rig, and I'm still impressed with how well these chips handle day to day computing. All I'm using is a A/C 64 air cooler and stock voltage to reach 3.2ghz. It's only 100 mghz but I wanted his ram to reach a true 800 Mhz speed and I didn't want to go higher because of the hot room this computer will be in. This chip never breaks 48c on either core small Ftt stressing and really is very fast for Xp computing. I'm shock how much faster it is than his old Brisbane 4000+. These are truely the best binned Brisbanes made. I bet it can do 3.6ghz no problem. I might throw my 5870 in it to see just how well it can handle current games. I'm betting it's more than enogh to power even the might 5870.
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hmm I don't know. At 3.6+ maybe. I'd be curious to see the results...
  3. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    Trust me it isnt.
    I once had a 5800+ Brisbane 89watt 3.1Ghz dual core in my system, coupled with a GTX 260.
    In games i got 40-45 fps in crysis and some games i did lag because of CPU bottleneck. Now the worst part was benching 3dmark06. With my 3.1Ghz Brisbane, i got 10,900-11,000 pionts in 3dmark06 with my GTX 260 overclocked.

    Now with my q9550 at its 24/7 4.0Ghz i get 20,800-21,000 3dmarks with my GTX 260 overclocked.

    Thats nearly double improvment. Now a HD 5870 is going to be BOTTLENECKED BY THAT PROCESSOR. My e5200 blew the 5800+ Brisbane away in 3dmark06. I got 18,000 max in 3dmark06 with the e5200 vs the 5800+ Brisbane. If you can get your dads processor to 3.4-3.6Ghz i doubt it will help dude LOL.

    Bottlenecked my GTX 260 horribly.
  4. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113


    3dmarks06 cpu test pumps bench marks up, but we are talking playable frame rates not benchmarks here. I'm betting this cpu can create more than playable frame rates and I could care less about bottle necks as long as it hold 45 to 50 frames thans more than enough. Also crysis is not a good game to judge the average system on. I don't think Crysis was designed well for the graphics it delievers it engine is not optimized well at all. Thats why hardly any other games use it's graphics engine.
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,028 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    the Brisbanes were an AMD Bane, which wound up being in the Phenom 1, Id say the Brisbane was the same as the Phenom 1 (TLB error)
  6. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Sorry again I don't agree the brisbane smokes all the same era pentuims and does very well in games. Remember we are talking about a 50.00 cpu here. Also the Phenom ones still perform very well for gaming and perform day to day computing very well.
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,028 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
  8. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    That cpu doesn't work on this motherboard GA-MA770-DS3 (rev. 1.0) and your not telling me anything I don't know.:laugh: It only supports up to Phenom X4 and they are too hot for the room his computer is in. So this was it. Hes doesn't game I was just commenting on how fast this old tech cpu is. http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/Support/Motherboard/CPUSupport_Model.aspx?ProductID=2722 Somethings wrong with their web site it won't list the supported cpus right now on revision one, must be down. However, from a 4000+ to a 6000+ is a big jump. I will drop my 5870 in it later on and give you some fram rates in games.
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,028 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
  10. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    125 watts and this ones 89 watts trying to keep the heat down. I did look at that chip and this one aswell, but again heats a issue http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103708 thats the fastest quad this motherboard takes. He has his computer in the same room as a wood burning stove and ( won't move it). Also the reviews I have seen show the 6000+s perform identically with the brisbanes increased clock, but the brisbane runs cooler. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103272 Still a 6000+ at 3.2ghz is no slouch in day to day computing. He was using a 4000+ at 2.1 ghz.
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,440 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I had a 5800+ BlackEdition @ 3.6ghz and i liked it til i got my Phenom II 940 BE then i got my Phenom II 965BE
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    well so far this basic ram is allowing this cpu to hit 3.3ghz at stock voltage keeping temps perfectly fine not breaking 48c
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,440 (10.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,995
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    nice! the black edition CPUs were very good about overclocking due to the unlocked multi
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I believe these even with locked multiplier of 15.5 were the best binned amd had, using 89 watts.
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,028 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    trt740 says thanks.
  16. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,028 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    Eh, i guess you have a point since you already bought the part, but where the Brisbane requires a clock bump to match physical specs, you can do the same to the Windsor and it flys beyond the brisbane.
  18. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Yep but no need for what he does this is plenty fast and over his old brisbane 4000+ this is a big improvement. I used to have record holding 6000+ windsor that did 3.6ghz 24/7 on air ,way back in the day. Wish I still had it very fast old chip and I just bought a 6400+ Black Edition here on the form 125w for a friend who is limited to P1s and lower. He is going from a Brisbane 3600+ to the 6400+. That should help him out a bit for 50.00.
  19. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,881 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    I would overclock my 7750BE more, but my board... 95w max :/
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I like the Brisbane 6000+ but after I saw how well cool in quiet lowered the temps on the 6400+, I am going to resell the 6000+ and get the 125w 9750 quad we were talking about before. It is the fastest his board supports and should be fine with cool and quiet active. I wonder if a 6400+ would be faster. I bet it might be close however he does alot of video encoding.
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,028 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    if you already have a 6000+, stick with it, the PH1 quads have a hard time competing with even the Dual Core PH2s, as of overall performance.
  22. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    It just has a bunch more on chip memory. Hes not gaming and I thought for multitasking the Quad would be faster and say dvd encoding. He does alot of home video creation etc..
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,028 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    id tell him to start saving up for a new machine instead of trying to upgrade and upgrade, I mean at the least he can still use the Power Supply, Case, Video, HDs, Optical, Sound.
  24. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Na hes old school, I'm kinda doing as a gift for him while hes on vacation. Money is tight and lets face it his old 4000+ with 4 gb of ram and a fast Sata drive was enough to begin with. I cancelled the quad, maybe your right the 6000+ at 3.3ghz is plenty fast and multi tasks xp very well.
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,028 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,366
    Also the other thing, If you think he is old school, look at my system specs.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page