1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Im thinking about buying this upgrade! but im clueless about mobo's

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DrGreenThumb, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. DrGreenThumb

    DrGreenThumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi

    So ive had this really slow 3800x2 @ 2.ghz - DDR1 mobo with no OC option what so ever :mad:for far FAR to long , clockgen doesnt help this thing either

    Ive recently been buying a few upgrades like a decent dual rail PSU and GTS 250

    Now i would like to buy this:

    Intel Core2Duo E7500 2.80 GHz LGA775 1066FSB

    ECS G31T-M7 G31 LGA 775 MB

    2GB Silicon power DDR2 800 RAM

    listed here http://www.pcpacific.net/product_info.php?products_id=5557&osCsid=b38c9a3d264567590adf91c911584687

    I here they have a high multiplier (what is it, 11?) and will OC well

    doesnt the e7500 run @ 2.96 stock?

    My main problem is i dont know alot about motherboards, is this one listed anygood and does it have good OC options? i really want to OC this thing :)

    would like to do some Wii/gamecube emulation ,Fallout 3,Company of heroes mainly

    Really appreciate some info :rockout:
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    i would avoid ECS motherboards personally, as well as the G31 chipset. its a very low end chipset designed for office PC's.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  3. DrGreenThumb

    DrGreenThumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    the main things to look at is features and chipset.

    With your level of knowledge i'll assume you arent intending to OC heavily, and just want a stable board with upgradeability?
    (for example, a board that can do 400Mhz FSB will be overkill with an 11x multiplier - and thats stock for the modern chipsets)

    That link you gave doesnt say what it is, so i'd say no: thats a bad deal. they'd sell you the oldest piece of crap they have on hand.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  5. DrGreenThumb

    DrGreenThumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
  6. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,592 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,921
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Wow, the have a great selection of Old Motherboards. For the E7500, try to find a p45 chipset.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. DrGreenThumb

    DrGreenThumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
    thanks this one anygood? XFX MB-N680-ILT9 NFORCE 680I LT SLI INTEL LGA775 ATX
     
  8. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,592 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,921
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    What kind of overclocks are you looking for? Do you Sli or Crossfire video cards? What is your budget?
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. DrGreenThumb

    DrGreenThumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I have a GTS 250 ,i dont think i will do SLI it would be nice to have but no dont really need it

    Been having a good look at the P45 chipset ones ,this one is priced ok ,ASUS P5Q SE2 INTEL P45 CHIPSET LGA775 ATX 1600FSB ICH10 DDR2 120 http://www.pcpacific.net/product_info.php?products_id=5893&osCsid=b38c9a3d264567590adf91c911584687 any good?

    I have about 450$ nzd max to spend and need CPU ,RAM (ddr 2 800 ,2gb x2 special is $70)And Mobo

    Im thinking the e7500 is the way to go, just need a cheapish half decent mobo WITH OC options,as my current PC has zero :)

    Just OC enough to run my cpu intensive emulators at full speed
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    those guys have a pretty terrible selection - they seem to stock the highest of high end boards at high prices, or budget crap - nothing really in between.


    Avoid Nvidia chipsets and aim for P45 boards - the nvidia chipsets are only needed for SLI, where the intel ones have the best performance and OC potential.


    http://www.pcpacific.net/product_info.php?products_id=6068&osCsid=30af505b8bce02d4016dd0907254bc42

    This is about the best i can find at a decnt price, dunno how well it OC's, but it DOES say it can do 1600 (aka 400FSB), therefore it has to be able to OC that high (and as said, 400x11 = 4.4GHz, and theres no way you'll get that high)
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  11. DrGreenThumb

    DrGreenThumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Awesome thanks man,that look like the one,i google abit and make sure this board can OC ok :)
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    you dont need to worry about it OCing - its rated to do 400FSB, and thats as high as you're going to need with that CPU.

    All that will hold your OC back is your CPU and its cooling.


    edit: OOH crap, i think its a DDR3 board - looking into it now.

    edit 2: yeah its DDR3. woopsies.


    Looking for another board now, but keep in mind what i've been saying: all we need is a modern chipset (better support for upgrades later) with 400FSB support (called 1600 on some boards) with manual CPU voltage control. OCing on intel is pretty easy, if you have a high multiplier.


    http://www.pcpacific.net/product_info.php?products_id=5893&osCsid=ab571304abb18af4457877759c7373fe

    Looking at this one, now.

    Chipset IntelĀ® P45 / ICH10 with IntelĀ® Fast Memory Access Technology

    Front Side Bus 1600/1333/1066/800 MHz
    Memory 4 x DIMM, Max. 16 GB, DDR2 1200/1066/800

    Overclocking Features Intelligent overclocking tools
    - ASUS AI Booster Utility
    Precision Tweaker
    - vDIMM: 6 -step DRAM voltage control
    - vCore: Adjustable CPU voltage at 6.25 mV increment
    SFS (Stepless Frequency Selection)
    - FSB tuning from 200MHz up to 600MHz at 1 MHz increment
    Overclocking Protection
    - ASUS C.P.R.(CPU Parameter Recall)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2009
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  13. DrGreenThumb

    DrGreenThumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
    thanks again m8, but DDR3 isnt a bad idea,its not much more then DDR2 is 3gb the way to go? either way i will get one of them :)
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    3GB is not the way to go. - stick with dual channel (matched sticks in pairs of two)


    DDR2 or DDR3 doesnt really matter, you can choose whatever you want. grab 8GB of cheap DDR2 800Mhz and never have to upgrade it again - thats what i did.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  15. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,958 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,077
    Location:
    Ohio
    3GB is only good for i7 setups (tri channel)

    for you, it would be best to get 2x2gb
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    G series motherboard have onboard Graphics so if you don't need that (and I don't think you do because it sounds like you are a gamer with a PCI-e video card already) get a P series. Also the 30 series (P35, G31 etc) doesn't have PCI-e 2.0. Get yourself a cheap P43 board or even a P45 board if you can.

    You can easily get a P43 board for under $80 and the performance will be much better than a G31 board.

    680i is ancient I can't believe you found one for sale still. They have been replaced with 750i or any 700 series NForce. The old 680i isn't PCI-e 2.0 and doesn't support 45nm quad cores IIRC. Avoid NForce chipsets unless you MUST HAVE SLi. Otherwise stick with Intel on Intel.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767


    he's from new zealand - his prices will not net him a P43 for $80 - see the boards i linked to.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  18. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    ^well the exact price in his region isn't as important as the facts. He can adjust USD into his cost. Point is get a 750i is you NEED SLi and if not get a P43 or P45 board! That recommendation even works for someone who lives in New Zealand ;)
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    indeed.

    I just beat you to that part a few posts ago ;)
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  20. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Ahh sorry I missed the part where you told him to avoid NVidia chipsets.

    On a side note can you do 3GB in DC mode with 2x1GB+2X512MB (1GB, 512MB, 1GB, 512MB) sticks? Not that I would recommend it I would just go to 4GB (2x2GB) but would that not work in DC mode?
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    you can actually do that these days. So long as each channel has a matched pair. i ran two 2GB sticks and two 1GB sticks for quite a while.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  22. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Ahh I was just wondering with all these new machines that started coming with 3GB when Vista came out. Seriously that would be a bad setup now because you would fill all 4 slots on your mobo for only 3GB and I doubt you can find performance 512MB sticks compared to 1 and 2GB. Better just to go with 4GB even if your 32-bit OS can't use it all.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  23. jamesrt2004 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    193 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    why not go amd x2 550? and a cheap 785g mobo + ram ???

    just to give a broader range as imo I would go amd in that price range


    i.e
    AMD athlon 2 x2 550
    GIGABYTE GA-MA790X-UD4P
    2x2gb ddr2 1066(if you can, even value) ram

    nice system, can upgrade to a proper am3+ mobo with ddr3 when you need new featured that they eventually will come with etc.. :)

    and chance to unlock to a quad core (I do not know the prices as I don'y know any stores but I know in america there both around $100~ ea.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,487 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,767
    3GB was common because 32 bit operating systems can only use 3GB of ram. It was a poor choice, but it was needed as too many people were wary of going 64 bit.


    Intels easier to OC james - he's guaranteed to get 400Mhz FSB on intel, whereas on AMD he has no overclocking guarantees within his budget.
     
    DrGreenThumb says thanks.
  25. DrGreenThumb

    DrGreenThumb New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Would that be better then my E7500 idea? i just always here the core 2 are alot better for console emulation

    So a P43 would be just as good,but only pci-e 1.0? correct

    Oh yeah and i said 3Gb ram in tri channel but as you say its only good for I7 (didnt know)

    P.s One good thing about NZ thois we get alot the latest computer stuff first,i seen 4770 in the shop way early when i was reading about it on google wasnt even out yet,same goes for I5 seems to be being sold now

    thanks again for all replys a better go to sleep soon.....
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page