1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

iMac AMD Radeon 5750 (5850m) flash error

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by iMacDKOwner2013, Mar 16, 2013.

  1. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The program where I changed the ID was RBE Radeon BIOS Editor under "Video Card" to HD 6870. I edited the original BIOS and raised the clock to 5870 speeds.

    You can see it here:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/rbe/
     
  2. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    What do I do then? What are my possibilities? :-(
     
  3. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I honestly dont know? I have not opened my iMac because I dont want to ruined it furthermore... However I dont think the GPU is upgradable?
     
  4. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    looking @ the pics in your link this would be a job for somebody @ a repair shop unless you have the stones to do it yourself the vid card is deep in the system ... My advice take it to a shop
     
  5. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    But is it fixable? I do have the stones to do it, but I need to know what to do? Can I flash it myself or is more machinery needed? If so what is needed?
     
  6. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    http://www.mxm-upgrade.com/Store_30.html if it can be removed then it can be replaced
    you would need to remove the card find the eeprom chip because of the way it's installed doing the 1-8 pin fix is out of the ? the only other way would be to remove the chip from the card & reprogram it with a eeprom writer ..AND reinstall it on the card ...nit for the faint of hart unless your real good with thr sodering iron
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/EZP2010-Hig...048?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item45f9c1b538
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  7. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  8. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,491 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,593
    iMacDKOwner2013 - Please stop double and triple posting. It is against forum rules. Use the Edit, Multi-Quote and Quote features.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Damn it... That what I was afraid of! But that is still durable, but I was hoping to find a more friendly solution. Because I would probably need a lot of equipment to do the latter or find a professional that could do it?
     
  10. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    My apologies :) I am a new but desperate user.... who is quite unfortunate... Granted, this was my own fault.
     
  11. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    A friendly member here just informed me that the Video ID in RBE should not be the problem. Could the problem be that the clock was set to high? The default was 625 and I sat it to 675 or 700?

    I have just tried to reset the NVRAM and PRAM but no difference?
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  12. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    "So I thought, I'll just flash it back... Problem: the X1900 CF PCI device ID changed from 7249 to 7346. ATI's flashing
    programs query the device ID to know which GPU to expect, so the software can use the right flashing method.
    Unfortunately a device with 7346 doesn't exist at all so ATIFlash didn't even show the card as installed.
    The only way I could imagine how to fix this is by disconnecting the flash memory somehow so that the device ID does
    not get changed (all ATI GPUs have a default value which can be overwritten by the ROM. Not all bits can be changed,
    that's why I ended up with 7346 instead of a real X1300 device ID)."
    Retrieved from "http://reference.techpowerup.com/Fixing_a_completely_gone_wrong_ATI_BIOS_flash"
     
  13. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    What a mess!! Had I known I would have never have touched my nicely working iMac! I just read a forum post in here regarding a similar machine as mine and I thought I could do the same!

    So where do we go from here? A friendly user told me to get -log info... So I have to somehow get that 2morrow... Maybe I could change my blind flash to read/write from USB while booting from CD.. As I cannot see anything on the screen....

    I cant see your link? Is that thing possible on a mobile Radeon GPU? I also think it is a device id issue but I cannot confirm it! Maybe we can make this an group Techpowerup effect! Beers on me :-D
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  14. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I've just updated the info in the first post. Have a look at it and tell me what you think? Much appreciated!
     
  15. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    NO
    You will need to remove the card from the machine [see the pic I posted] with high res pics of both sides of the card the bios chip is easy to spot or you could find it yourself. ID on the chip should start MM25LVxxxx. Because of the way the system is built you can't access the card when the rig is powered up so the 1-8 pin method won't work for you:mad:. So you will need to reprogram the chip in a programer.You could order a blank chip but you still need a programer, so you could just reprogram the chip on the card, you would have to remove it to put the new 1 on anyway
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  16. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    What if I bought a clip-on? Like the E3 flasher? Could I flash it without having to remove it? And what kind of a pic programmer would I need? And how do I remove the chip without damaging it?

    This is the card that I have in my iMac:

    http://applecomponents.com/items/66.../0000004987?pn=1&s=video&cmp=0172&per_page=30
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2013
  17. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    The E3flasher is a great piece of work but a rig like it for vid cards has yet to be produced. Yes you will need to remove the card & the chip from the card to flash. see the e-bay link in post 31 for the type of flasher required. You could ask around in your local compter stores & see if any of the techs have one or know of sombody who will do it for you, desodering the chip & reattaching is a skill that take pratice & a steady hand
    [​IMG]
    if you look @ the MXM card in post 20 [it's a 6xxx ati card] you can see that the img posted here has the heat sink still on it you will need to remove it to find the bios chip.
    this vid will give you a look @ chip removal. but you really shoud look for some pro to help you
     
    SaiZo and Law-II say thanks.
  18. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thank you :) Do you know anyone or have pictures of the BIOS chip in regards to my BIOS chip? So I can locate it? How do I identify it? Much appreciated! :)
     
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    Man. This is like the coup-de-grace of threads proving that you should never flash your GPU bios unless you have damn good reason and know exactly what you are doing and why.

    Good luck though I think you're gonna need a lot more than that.
     
  20. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    And how is that supposed to help me with the situation now? Please keep focus on the problem because its always easy to think back and reflect. You're not telling me something new. I already know what you're stating.

    And I actually already found a working solution to the problem, which I am using now. So please provide constructive feedback or refrain from posting further :)
     
  21. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,667 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,773
    Location:
    Chicago
    I was simply trying to deter others from making a similar (pretty ridiculous) mistake.

    Please share the solution should it turn out to actually be one.
     
  22. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    UPDATE!

    I have now fully dissembled my iMac. I have extracted the GFX card from the iMac and I am planning on getting it reflashed tomorrow. I have located a shop near where I live that I knew had a E3 Station (flashing station for e.g. PS3 downgrading). I will bring the card to him and he should be able to flash it with a stock BIOS as they have the same iMac in their workshop.

    Update 2!

    I actually believe that the Apple EFI is preventing the GFX from booting because the Video ID has changed! I think there is some sort of precaution/restriction in the Apple BIOS that prevents the iMac from booting if you upgrade or change your GFX!
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2013
  23. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Great to here your making headway :toast: Your bios chip should look like the pic below. Will add the rom chip PDF soon ... GOOD LUCK
    pdf
     

    Attached Files:

  24. iMacDKOwner2013 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    46 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I actually believe that the Apple EFI is preventing the GFX from booting because the Video ID has changed! I think there is some sort of precaution/restriction in the Apple BIOS that prevents the iMac from booting if you upgrade or change your GFX!
     
  25. SaiZo

    SaiZo

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    Messages:
    498 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    Hesperus IV
    Doesn't new iMacs have some sort of "mechanism" in their BIOS to restrain/prevent the use of say hardware not specifically made for (certified by?) Apple?
    Maybe since the Video ID has changed, the system reads that the card is different??
    Just a thought..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page