1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

In need of help diagnosing no boot AMD

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Serg, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Help diagnose no boot AMD **UPDATE**

    Hello guys,

    I've come to the forum because I was researching my problem and this forum has came up numerous times in the past and now. So I figured the hell with it, I should register and maybe one of you has a solution or some insight on my problem.

    Specs:
    970 ASRock Extreme 3
    AMD FX 64 Quad 4.2
    12Gb DDR3 Kingston RAM
    Ati HD 4870
    Seasonic SS-500 (500 Watt)
    Win 7 Premium Pro (Extreme Edition)

    Problem:

    Well the specs you see above are my new rig. I upgraded from a stock Acer Aspire mobo and from a AMD Phenom X4 64 2.3. Reason for upgrade was because when I tried turning on my computer it was just stuck in a long BEEP, which means PSU fail, CPU fail or MEM fail or a system short somewhere. Well, I checked my PSU and frankly, it checked out fine. Reseated my RAM and cleaned out the whole case and still no go. I wasnt sure on how to check the CPU so I went ahead and just upgraded.

    I ordered from newegg and upon receiving the package I quickly began to install. Everything went smooth, new mobo, new cpu, new mem, what could be better? After everything was set, I ran into a problem; My computer WILL power on, however, upon start I do not get a POST beep, my display is black and my USB ports are dead, although if I remove one of the USB connections, like keyboard or mouse, they will turn on but the computer will shut down. Does that mean that my power supply is not supplying enough power? Also, there are 4 red led lights on my Radeon HD 4870 graphics card, 1, 3 and 4th led stay on without going off. 1 means overheating, 3 means power connector #2 unplugged and 4 means GPU fail. Does this sound like my graphics card is failing and causing the CPU not to proceed into POST upon booting, or is it more of a power issue?

    Kudos, mad respect and a grace to whoever knows of this and helps out,

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
  2. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    which means PSU fail ,check your video card in a other computer,I`m certain the 4870 min specs to run are 550 watt,did you plug the pcie 6x6 or 6x8 power in,Also did you 4x cpu/vrm power plug or 8x?
     
  3. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Thanks for the quick reply H82,

    This card worked absolutely fine with the current PSU, however the cards fan ball bearing started going out about 4 months back and making noise, although it wont cause it to fail.

    I dont have another computer around except 3 dead ones I'm parting out. I have plugged in both 6x connectors as the 4870 does require 2 6x connectors. And the 8x pin connectors is the one plugged into my mobo.

    The 4870 takes 2, 6x plugs, wont fit an 8.

    Any clue?
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481

    Reset the Motherboard CMOS/Bios/UEFI first
    Run the machine at stock factory non overclocked settings, only adjusting the ram specs to match the speed on the ram itself and other settings that need to be enabled, NON OVERCLOCKED!
    Replace the GPU Cooler, 2
    Get a 650 Watt Powersupply at the Least, You overclocking that CPU as hard as you are is pretty stressful.
     
  5. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    eidaraiman,

    This rig has not even seen the light of a lan line yet. This is brand new machine that has not been started to the point of the screen coming on.

    After installation, the tower will power on but nothing else will. No screen either.

    Actually now the rig wont even power up!!! When I switch the PSU on, my laser mouse lights up, and when I try to start the PC, nothing happens. Absolutely nothing. I am completely stumped.

    Not sure what resetting the CMOS will do at this point...
     
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    It will allow the machine to return to default operating parameters and allow it to possibly powerup.

    2 chill out

    3 Take the motherboard, PSU, Video card, Ram out of the case and bench run it (Sometimes shorting in the case causes boot failures) But that powersupply doesnt have the juice to run the machine

     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
  7. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    The cpu is brand new, its stock clock is 4.2Ghz. 4.3Ghz with turbo enabled, and stable OC'd to 4.7Ghz.
     
  8. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    Just read what I say and DO IT!

    check what Bios/Uefi Version You have. And How do you know it was stable OC to 4.7GHz when the effin machine doesnt boot now!?



    http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=970 Extreme3&o=BIOS

    Powersupplies tend to wear out over time and if they are not strong enough they will fail after a few boots
     
  9. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Okay ill do all that and see what happens. But whats up with # 2? You saying chill out because you feel I disrespected you somewhere in the post or you saying that bcuz Im bout ready to start throwing parts out my window? Lol.

    Bench run would mean run it single in another PC correct? Well, no other PC's round here that work.

    But the mobo and cpu is brand spanking new, I understand they can come DOA, but only thing I can think of causing a NO POWERUP would be the PSU, or a faulty connection somewhere which I cant see any..

    Hmm.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    Bench Running means running the motherboard, PSU, Video card, Ram, CPU, HD, Optical Drive on a bench or surface that is not conductive to electricity

    Check your BIOS/UEFI version too if u manage to get it to Post/Splash Screen.

    http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.asp?Model=970 Extreme3&o=BIOS

    a Completely Dead Machine can be a powersupply or CPU being bad if it doesnt boot up but grounding can cause that too.
     
  11. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Okay I will do all of the things you advised.

    However it is 1:40am and now is time for bed! :toast:

    Hmm, grounding....you might of hit something there, the case is on the carpet with rear panel, front panel and side panel off. However the mobo is sitting on the case and so is everything else. Makes sense though. (wait a minute, my PSU is straight on the carpet) - problem there?

    This seasonic PSU does have a 5 year warranty, do you know if I can send this one and possibly pay a bit more for a better PSU? Jw.

    Thanks for the help brotha.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    ok in your situation the back side of the mother board is touching any part of the case other than standoffs yes it will ground out, same if a PCI bracket on a PCI/PCIe card touches both the case and motherboard at same time.

    If You send that powersupply in to the Maker for RMA you will get the same exact powersupply model or equivalent back if the exact model you have became EOL.

    YOu can always send it back to the etailer/retailer if its still under their returns warranty


     
  13. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Buddy of mine has this same processor, he loves it and it OC's real well, hence why I bought it.
     
  14. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Okay bro, you were absolutely right, eventhough Im tired as hell and wanna sleep, but the beers just keep on coming and this rig has me pretty much tweaking on it haha.

    You were right about grounding, I just benched everything and it now turns on, however we're back to step one now, same problem.

    Wont go into POST, same lights on the GPU.
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    Not every CPU overclocks the same,
     
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    What CPU cooler are you using

    might be that powersupply if your overclocking the CPU,

    Does the monitor power up?

    make sure that video card is pushed in all the way and ensure all connectors are plugged into it and the motherboard.

    Now im not sure but check the bios version. Also make sure the monitor is plugged in. If anything sleep on it and try again later after you sober up a bit.
     
  17. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Its the stock CPU cooler that came with it, its actually a good one, heatsink with fank and cooler pipes.

    Well, like I said, the computer hasn't had a chance to be turned on to the point where I can overclock it, so technically its still in factory specs.

    The monitor does NOT power up. The GPU is pushed in all the way, however the grounding issue is there. The way I have my MOBO mounted, it pushes the GPU bracket to the case and also touches the MOBO, so tomorrow I will redo the setup. All connectors are plugged in also. Monitor is plugged in, I'm so damn eager to fire this sucker up and play some DA2 and BF3 and CSS and all that...

    Lol, I'm completely sober, I ate a huge dinner so these beers are like piss-water (modelo)

    Anyway, once again bro, thanks for your help, I'll be back here later on today to let you know how everything turned out.
     
  18. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Correct, a guy on newegg has this OC'd to 4.9 with a second fan. Pretty impressive for a 120 dollar processor, 4.9 thats on par with the i5 for much less money.
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    Rule of Thumb If the CPU cooler came in a box with the CPU, aka factory Unit, do not overclock with it, run the chip at factory speed till you get one that can take the heat.

     
  20. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I absolutely agree, which is why I do not intend overclocking it, 4.3 is enough for what I need it to do at this point. However I need to upgrade my GPU, the 4870 doesn't OC too well and honestly it sucks now. Barely ran Witcher 2.

    Next upgrade, after everything is fixed of course, would be a crossfire setup, this motherboard loves crossfire so heres another $700 leaving the pocket, not to even mention a new more powerful PSU, another 150. PC's are getting expensive man.
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,464 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481

    If I were You, Id Pick Up a 6870, 6950, 6970, or 7850, or 7870.

    and a PSU with atleast 650 Watts on it.

    But first lets see how this all works tomorrow.
     
  22. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Honestly after reviewing the cards, I would much rather pay 220 for the 7850 rather than 350 for the 7870.

    7850 2 gig 256, 1024 processors
    7870 2 gig 256, 1280 processors.

    Ill just OC the 7850.

    But yes, lets see how all this turns out later today.

    :rockout:
     
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    reset cmos,
    take out the graphics card
    then run the computer.


    i hope you didnt forget to attatch the power cable to the graphics card when you were running the 4870?
     
  24. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    that psu should have plenty of power for a single gpu setup. and its a seasonic, you cant buy better quality.
     
  25. Serg New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    40 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    As soon as I get home i'll reset the cmos and remove the card. I agree with the above post, seasonic has never done me bad and their rep is high. So im sure the psu has enough power. Wether its not putting out enough atm is another question. However my gpu ststill has the 3 leds on. So maybe its shot? Because my pc won't even POST. Im completely stumped.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page