1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Increase your PC's speed, without upgrading or spending money!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Xazax, Jan 6, 2010.

  1. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    hey DirectorC how did u do it for your firefox? did you only put the program folder into the ramdisk plus or are there more to it?
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Ramdisks have been around since the DOS 6 days; for all who remember:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/91634. It was called ramdrive.sys I had a card that you could install four dimms on and use as such. Oh well, enough reminiscing.

    On to the point of my post...

    DataRAM http://memory.dataram.com/products-and-services/software/ramdisk/download-ramdisk
    Dataram RAMDisk (BETA) - Windows 7, Windows Vista, XP, Server

    Dataram RAMDisk is compatible with all versions of Windows 7, Windows Vista (x86 and x64), Windows XP (x86 and x64), all editions of Windows Server 2003 (x86 and x64), all editions of Windows server 2008 (x86 and x64). Dataram RAMDisk is freeware and does not require registration for disks under 4 GB. Please register with Dataram for larger disks (there is no charge). Version 3.5.130RC9

    Download (3.0 MB)http://memory.dataram.com/__downloads/memory/ramdisk/Dataram_RAMDisk_V3.5.130RC8.msi

    PDF for Ver. 3.5 user manual and FAQs(Vista version, but still useful):http://memory.dataram.com/__documents/Dataram_User_Manual_35(1).pdf

    Enjoy:)

    Edit: Fix download link:http://memory.dataram.com/__downloads/memory/ramdisk/Dataram_RAMDisk_V3.5.130RC9.msi
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
  3. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Nice wallpaper, I love that game.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,161 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,481
    i'm testing it now, without mixing the ramdrive in.

    the program has the ability to use ram anyway (makes its own ramdrive).
  5. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    IMO I wouldn't dedicate less than 4GB to making a RAMdisk and for the price I'd rather grab a cheap 30 gig SSD on sale.
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,161 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,481
    i made a 2GB cache and went into options and told it to accelerate firefox.

    So far i havent noticed much, but its certainly not slower.
  7. theorw

    theorw New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    771 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Athens GREECE
    Maybe something like DAEMON tools would benefit if u made like 8GIG ramdisk and tell it to make the virtual drive there...U could install games in no time!
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,161 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,481

    you still have to read the ISO, copy it to ram, then copy back to drive.

    since its still being read + written once to and from mechanical drives - overall time would be the same.


    [​IMG]

    how to set up firefox. yeah. hard.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,161 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,481
    update:

    firefox is a lot faster with this program. Not so much the usage browsing the web, but restarting it to install updates with 20 tabs is almost instant.

    Protip: add it to your antivirus exclusion list, makes it a good chunk faster.

    [​IMG]


    edit: opening a new tab is definately faster too - especially if the content is already cached (EG, a thread on TPU i've visited before)
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2010
    Darkgundam111 says thanks.
  10. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Hey Mussels when u say add it to your antivirus exclusion ur referring to the ram disk?
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,161 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,481
    I mean the Eboostr program.

    The *only* reason to use the external ramdisk application, is if you have 4GB+ ram on a 32 bit operating system, and want to use the unusable ram for the cache. Under x64 OS's (or with <3.5GB ram) the program has its own ramdrive built in.
  12. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Oh i see. thanks for the explanation mussles.
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,161 (11.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,481
    [​IMG]

    from eboostrs benchmark program, testing on photoshop CS4
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,917 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Eh, I did something similar once. I didn't think it was worth it.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Do I need to build cache every day or is once all I ever need to do?
    I noticed at start up that Eboostr was not running?
    Is that normal?
  16. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    Eboostr start when your computer starts, no you don't need rebuild the cache
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  17. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    The whole point is to end up with Firefox's cache on the RAMDisk. Then I made a new profile located on the RAMDisk, and copied my old profile (@ C:\Users[or Docs&Settings]\[User]\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles) to the location of the new profile on the RAMDisk.

    [​IMG]
  18. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
  19. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Firefox should have never switched to caching stuff on the HDD. It is part of the reason I switched to Opera.

    I want to see this increase the speed of other things, like loading games, iTunes, Steam, etc.
  20. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    268
    Location:
    Florizy
    Are you saying that Firefox, once it reads its cache from the HDD, doesn't keep in it RAM, but Opera does? I assume Opera saves the cache to HDD too...

    And I prefer this fix over any other browser any day :D
  21. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    just wondering, would say getting a portable version of firefox and then putting it in the ramdisk as well as its cache make it even faster?
  22. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Well I am not really exactly sure of all the changes, but I can tell you what I think is correct.

    Firefox use to cache stuff in RAM you were currently still viewing. It would move it to HDD when the site was either closed, navigated away from, etc. It also use to pre-cache stuff into RAM from your homepage to ensure the browser loaded faster. These features were both removed. Thus required increased accesses to the HDD during use. This made Firefox starting with 3.25 (I think) rather sluggish compared to 2.0.8 up to 3.0, but it used less RAM to run which was the goal I guess.

    Then for me personally, there was a memory leak in 3.0 and the first update to it. As I opened and closed tabs, the RAM it sets aside for use was not released at times. Eventually it would reach something around 1+ GB of RAM being used for just it. The more RAM it had, the slower it got. It would also occasionally just take 44% to 50% of my processors power for no reason. It would just hold the CPU there forever. I could close it, and would keep holding the CPU cycles until I force closed in with the task manager. While the memory leak was fixed in 3.5, I still have the processor issue. While it didn't really bother my system, I would forget to forcible close it at times, then try to play a game and it would piss me off.

    Opera works off the old Firefox system. It eats more RAM to use, but it is much faster and responsive. I also like several features being built-in that I use to add with add-ons. It also has some of Netscape 7.2's customization options, and properties layouts. Anything that reminds me of Netscape 7.2 is awesome in my book.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page