1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Inno3D GeForce GTX 560 SE Pictured

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,691 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Here are some of the first pictures of Inno3D GeForce GTX 560 SE. Inno3D implemented NVIDIA's new SKU that's competitive with Radeon HD 7700 series, by designing a compact graphics card that's backed by relatively-powerful cooling. The PCB is very short (good for compact cases), and uses a simple 4+1 phase VRM to power the card. It features 1 GB of GDDR5 memory sitting on a 192-bit wide memory interface. The GTX 560 SE packs 288 CUDA cores, and clock speeds of 776/1553/953 MHz (core/CUDA cores/memory actual). Inno3D GeForce GTX 560 SE is cooled by a custom dual-slot cooling solution. This cooler makes use of two aluminum fin stacks, to which heat is conveyed by four 8 mm-thick nickel-plated copper heat pipes. The fin stacks are then ventilated by two 80 mm fans. The card has been tested at the source.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Expreview
     
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    i was wondering why, does it miss 2 memory blocks on the pcb?

    [​IMG]

    does this mean this pcb was made to do more than 1024gb? maybe 1280mb or something?
     
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,691 (11.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,664
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    <<<
     
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    what? maybe they r planing about make it a GTX560 Ti 488 at some points, i just think it looks weird missing 2 memory blocks ^^;

    and when u think about it, if that's layout is 1024mb than the ram block will be 170,66mb pr. block and that doesn't sound right o_O
     
  5. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,618 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Look at his avatar.
     
  6. ViperXTR

    ViperXTR

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1,394 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    407
    hint: 192bit memory interface

    It uses similar memory configuration as the GTX 550 Ti:

     
    puma99dk| says thanks.
  7. THE_EGG

    THE_EGG

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1,491 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    490
    Location:
    Brisbane QLD, Australia
    hmm looks like there could be some turbulance between the two fans.
     
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    but why mix memory sized? it doesn't make much sense to me in the end, even making a 2gig card they will just do it like that, instead of using like 256mb chips all around bcs it's cheaper to mix or bcs they don't wanna go above the bandwidth it's released with?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page