1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Instability

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by pt, Aug 9, 2006.

  1. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Does this mean Cpu instability?
    [​IMG]
    I raised the vcore to 4,25, and overclocked to 2.55ghz, in pm95 it ran ithout problems for 10 min, but in SuperPi it gives that error
  2. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
  3. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    How do i know if it's multithreaded?

    For how long should i let it run?

    Being Instable could damage my cpu?

    Thanks for the quick answer Infrared
  4. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Nah, it wont do any damage, it just means its running too fast or without enough voltage.

    Let it run on cpu only for about 10 minutes, if it hasn't started flashing red, the cpu's stable. Then move onto the memory, again, give it about 10 minutes, to see if that's stable. If it's all ok, delete all but the original files for superpi, because sometimes after an error it will keep coming up with an error message until you clear the cache.

    Multi-threaded. hmm. I think AMD call it hypertransport. Look in the task manager and if the cpu Usage history box is split in two then you have two logical cores.

    EDIT: cool, you have the case i'm getting :D silver or black?
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    some AF base
    did you drop your htt back a step it might be running up to high am2 should run at 1200mhz or 6x so drop it back to 5x and maybe it will work
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    [​IMG]
    it's in Portuguese, but i think you understand, i if understand what you said i only see one, it's at max because i'm running the PM95 version you told me to use

    The case is Black, and it's beautifull, once i get a camera i will post it in the case mod gallery

    The stock HTT was 5, it is now at 3, since i started overclocking
  7. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    i was trying to use superpi to do some stability testing last night.

    but it seems to only be single threaded, true?
    so i launch 2 to peg both cores. and the second one always crashed.

    i'll try out that app infrared.
  8. jph1589

    jph1589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My experience

    In my experience, that is the exact error I get when my memory is overclocked too high.

    Usually if the cpu is too high, I find that out before i even get to super pi.
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2006
  9. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    that's my guess too, since the Athlon 64 can go higher, my ram is stock is at 533mhz and it's now at 730mhz (i was aiming for 800, but i guess i'm not getting there :( )

    On Prime95 orthos version it is now running for 7min. without a error on the memory test
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    some AF base
    yah he has a point there ^^^^^ ummm drop all the way down to 100mhz on your ram divider and try loosening the ram timings

    edit
    opps ary your on ddr2 o well drop back on your divider
  11. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Uh, no, AMD does only physical cores :D, no logical BS here(aka hyper-threading)

    If you don't have a dual core AMD processor, then you aren't multithreaded.
  12. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    my board doesn't have a divider :(
  13. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    I guarantee that it does. Asus not putting a divider option in a brand new mobo? Pfft..

    It's not labled as a "divider"... go into the dram options where you adjust timings and stuff, and it should be there as (200,333,400,433,466, etc)

    Some motherboards use Ratio's, percentages, or dram speeds, but they are all "dividers" because it makes the ram run Async.

    You just didn't look hard enough ;)
  14. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    I asked this in another thread, and after hours of looking into the BIOS
    i didn't found nothing :(
  15. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Prime95 just stopped after an error on the lots of mem test, going to BIOS trying to solve the problem, does putting higher timmings or higher voltages fix this?
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    some AF base
    ouch that sucks not ewven a way to set the at some lower number (no dram timings or nuthin)
  17. bigboi86

    bigboi86 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    techPowerUp!
    Holy overclock batman!

    What's this:[​IMG]



    Setting your memory to 400mhz would be running a "divider" and lowering your memory speeds.

    It's definatly different on the DDR2 platform though. After reading your BIOS.... wow... wtf is CPU on-die termination? Then it gives ohms and stuff.. wow.. lol
  18. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i can change the rams to ddr2 533/400/667/800, but i am "still aiming for 800"
    The problem was solved putting the ram with 1.90v, it was at 1,85
    Thanks for all replies
  19. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    doesn't putting my ram at 400 won't block it from going up?, i haven't tried it yet

    i am trying to get to 800, because a moron on a Portuguese Forum said i was a big mistake buying ddr2 533 for a AM2 system and that i was losting lot's of performance in buying 533, moron :shadedshu
    On Benchmarks i'm winning at athlon 64 with the samme overclock 2500mhz, and btw, that moron bought ddr2 800 especially made for AMD for a whole lot of money with worse timmings
    5-5-5-15 :D
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,980
    Location:
    some AF base
    no the 400mhz wont block it from going up it is just like me setting my ram at ddr200 when it is really ddr266 it still goes up w/ the oc just not as fast
  21. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ah, thanks for clearing that up... I'm an AMD noob :p
  22. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    It's all a matter of voltage, it his now at 2.6 and keep going up :toast:
  23. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Open/Run taskmgr.exe, get into its PROCESSES tab.

    Use its VIEW menu, & then its SELECT COLUMNS submenu.

    Be sure to checkmark the THREADS one.

    Next time you look @ taskmgr.exe, in its PROCESSES tab? You'll see threads by process in a new column... which WILL show all running apps (except for various services brokered by svchost.exe etc. & there's tasklist.exe in commandline mode for that iirc) & the threads they bear in their code.

    APK
  24. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    That's not quite true...

    Some "F.Y.I.":

    HyperThreaded &/or TRUE "SMP" (more than 1 actual physical CPU) support multithreaded applications & operating systems, just fine!

    BOTH of those also very nearly exploit them NEARLY as well as DualCore CPU's do!

    (Intel HyperThreaded being the 'worst of the lot', & iirc, smp/true 2-N cpu's present being next (because there is cpu-to-cpu communication that is SLOWER afaik, than DualCore CPU's have since they are on the same die physically)).

    APK

    P.S.=> On single core/single cpu setups, you CAN use multithreaded applications/code, & OS' but they actually will run SLIGHTLY SLOWER, because multithreaded code actually has more initial overheads than single threaded code does, nor does a singlecore/singleCPU setup FULLY exploit the availability of 2-N threads per process (no extra CPU for the OS process scheduler portions of OS kernels to send threads off to another least used/unsaturated CPU present, if & when needed)... apk
  25. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    wich one?
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page